Hymenoptera

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsecta

  • 7,831,856

    Occurrences
  • 141,881

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hymenoptera

Common names

  • ants eng
  • ants, bees and wasps eng
  • bees eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Published in

Linnæus, Carolus. 1758. Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae [= Stockholm]. Vol. Tomus I, Editio decima, reformata: i-ii, 1-824.

Living period

237.0 to 0.0 Ma

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
207
genus
16,892
species
141,881
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.