Strigiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 2,090,917

    Occurrences
  • 381

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Strigiformes

Common names

  • Goatsuckers eng
  • owl eng
  • Owls eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

61.7 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Strigiformes
family
8
genus
78
species
381
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.