Apodiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 5,446,292

    Occurrences
  • 787

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apodiformes

Common names

  • Hummingbirds eng
  • swift eng
  • Swifts eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

56.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Apodiformes
family
7
genus
212
species
787
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.