Coraciiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 2,448,978

    Occurrences
  • 290

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Coraciiformes

Common names

  • Kingfishers eng
  • kingfishers, todies, hornbills eng
  • Rollers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Coraciiformes
family
17
genus
83
species
290
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117244736) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.