Xylocopa virginica (Linnaeus, 1771)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraApidaeXylocopa

  • 2,102

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Xylocopa virginica (Linnaeus, 1771)

Common names

  • Carpenter bee eng
  • Eastern Carpenter Bee eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,869 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Apidae
genus
Xylocopa
species
Xylocopa virginica
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2005) manuscript, Checklist of Apoidea of North America... - 04-Aug-2005

(2008) manuscript, World Bee Checklist Project - update 2008-09

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.