Apis cerana Fabricius, 1793

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraApidaeApis

  • 5,574

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apis cerana Fabricius, 1793

Common names

  • Eastern honey bee eng
  • Asiatic honeybee
  • Eastern honeybee
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,298 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Apidae
genus
Apis
species
Apis cerana
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

(2007) database, Checklist for Apoidea, Australian Faunal Directory

(2008) manuscript, World Bee Checklist Project - update 2008-09

M. M. Wong, C. L. Lim, J. J. Wilson DNA barcoding implicates 23 species and four orders as potential pollinators of Chinese knotweed (Persicaria chinensis) in Peninsular Malaysia Bulletin of Entomological Research 2015-04-27 doi:10.1017/S0007485315000358
DOI:10.1017/S0007485315000358

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.