Amphibia

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 4,678,621

    Occurrences
  • 9,373

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Amphibia

Common names

  • Amphibians eng
  • amfibieën nld
  • amphibians
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Living period

358.9 to 0.0 Ma

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Amphibia
order
3
family
194
genus
1,936
species
9,373
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.