Amphipoda

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostraca

  • 474,385

    Occurrences
  • 11,404

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Amphipoda

Common names

  • amphipod eng
  • amphipods eng
  • amphipodes fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

174.1 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Freshwater, Epifaunal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 384,415 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Amphipoda
family
245
genus
2,055
species
11,404
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Barnard J.L. & Karaman G.S. 1991. The families and genera of marine gammaridean Amphipoda (except marine gammaroids). Part 2. Rec. Aust. Mus., Suppl. 13(2): 419–866

Barnard, J. L.; Karaman, G. S. (1991). The families and genera of marine gammaridean Amphipoda (except marine gammaroids). Part 1. Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement. 13(1): 1-417.

Brusca, R.C.; Brusca, G.J. (1990). Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates: Sunderland, MA (USA). ISBN 0-87893-098-1. 922 pp.

De Broyer, C.; Lowry, J.K.; Jazdzewski, K. & Robert, H. (2007). Catalogue of the Gammaridean and Corophiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean, with distribution and ecological data. In: De Broyer C. (ed.). Census of Antarctic Marine Life: Synopsis of the Amphipoda of the Southern Ocean. Vol. I. Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, Biologie. 77, suppl. 1: 1-325.

Eggers, Th.O. & Martens, A. (2001)

Hayward, P.J. & Ryland, J.S. (2002)

Martin, J.W., & Davis, G.E. (2001). An updated classification of the recent Crustacea. Science Series, 39. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles, CA (USA). 124 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.