Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins, 19…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaColeopteraCurculionidaeDendroctonus

  • 68,100

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins, 1902c

Common names

  • mountain pine beetle eng
  • dendroctone du pin ponderosa fra
  • mountain pine beetle
  • more

Taxonomic status

doubtful species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 68,063 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Coleoptera
family
Curculionidae
genus
Dendroctonus
species
Dendroctonus ponderosae
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TYPE of Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins, 1902c

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (109598466) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.