This is a particular view of Meliphagidae

This is Meliphagidae as seen by New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Meliphagidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Meliphagidae

Common names

  • Honeyeaters eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Meliphagidae
genus
3
species
4
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Bibliography

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Species that are recorded only as rare visitors or vagrants to New Zealand. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Species that are recorded only as rare visitors or vagrants to New Zealand. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Species that are recorded only as rare visitors or vagrants to New Zealand. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB June 2012

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.