Pleuronectidae

Family in nzor_nzib

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPleuronectiformes

This is a particular view of Pleuronectidae

This is the Pleuronectidae view, as seen by nzor_nzib checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Pleuronectidae.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Pleuronectidae

Common names

  • Righteyed flounders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

Distribution range

  • New Zealand new zealand Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Pleuronectiformes
family
Pleuronectidae
genus
5
species
11
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Compiled by Roberts, C. D. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Stewart, A. L. ; McPhee, R. P. ; McDowall, R. M. , King, C. M. ; Roberts, C. D. ; Bell, B. D. ; Fordyce, R. E. ; Nicol, R. S. ; Worthy, T. H. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Hitchmough, R. A. ; Keyes, I. W. ; Baker, A. N. ; Stewart, A. L. ; Hiller, N. ; McDowall, R. M. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; McPhee, R. P. ; Schwarzhans, W. W. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. ; Rust, R. ; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Checklist of New Zealand Chordata. Living lancelets, jawless fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and bony fishes. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB June 2012