Proteobacteria

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Bacteria

  • 480,479

    Occurrences
  • 5,617

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Proteobacteria

Common names

  • Proteobakterien deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted phylum

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Bacteria
phylum
Proteobacteria
class
6
order
42
family
134
genus
1,187
species
5,617
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Cavalier-Smith, T. (2002)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.