Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Unranked in EUNIS Biodiversity Database

Animalia

This is a particular view of Danaus plexippus

This is Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) as seen by EUNIS Biodiversity Database checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Danaus plexippus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Monarch eng
  • le Monarque fra
  • Monarch deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

enum.taxstatus.UNKNOWN

Taxon ID
90910

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
---
order
---
family
---
genus
---
species
---
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • taxonomic status unknown

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jan 16, 2016. The source was last visited by GBIF on Feb 15, 2017.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.