Pinaceae Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi

Family in Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN)

EquisetopsidaPinales

This is a particular view of Pinaceae

This is Pinaceae Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi as seen by Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Pinaceae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Pinaceae Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi

Common names

  • pine family eng
  • Pinacées fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

Christenhusz, M.J.M., J.L. Reveal, A. Farjon, M.F. Gardner, R.R. Mill & M.W. Chase. 2011. A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19: 55-70.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
Equisetopsida
order
Pinales
family
Pinaceae
genus
6
species
41
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 16, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 16, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.