Animalia

Kingdom in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

  • 451,265,550

    Occurrences
  • 1,540,573

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Animalia

Common names

  • Animals eng
  • Animal por
  • animaux fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted kingdom

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
35
class
92
order
541
family
14,936
genus
305,602
species
1,540,573
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Linnaeus,Carl (1761) Pediculi
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41119

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.