Testudines

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptilia

  • 415,455

    Occurrences
  • 1,541

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Testudines

Common names

  • terrapins eng
  • tortoises eng
  • turtle eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Living period

228.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
76
genus
724
species
1,541
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Fischer, W.; Bianchi, G.; Scott, W.B. (1981). FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes: Eastern Central Atlantic fishing area 34, 47 (in part): 6. Shrimps and prawns, true crabs, Stomatopoda, bivalves, Gastropoda, Cephalopoda, sea turtles. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes, 6. Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada: Ottawa, Canada. pag.var pp.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.