Apicomplexa

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Protozoa

  • 14,800

    Occurrences
  • 112

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apicomplexa

Common names

  • apicomplexans
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 162 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Protozoa
phylum
Apicomplexa
class
1
order
1
family
15
genus
39
species
112
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.