Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesHirundinidaeHirundo

  • 1,924,882

    Occurrences
  • 8

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Barn Swallow eng
  • Eurasian swallow eng
  • European Swallow eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,897,527 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Hirundinidae
genus
Hirundo
species
Hirundo rustica
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2003) database, http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2012) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.14

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

DE LOPE, F. (1980) Biología comparada de la golondrina común Hirundo rustica y de la golondrina daúrica Hirundo daurica. Tesis doct. Univ. Compl. Madrid. . . DE LOPE, F. (1983) La réproduction d´Hirundo rustica en Extremadura. Alauda, 51: 81-91. . . DE LOPE, F. & A. P. MOLLER (1993) Effects of ectoparasites on reproduction of their swallow hosts: a cost of being multi-brooded. Oikos, 67: 557-562. . . TURNER, A. (1994) The Swallow. Hamlym. Hong Kong. . . VON VIETINGHOFF-RIESCH, A. (1955) Die Rauchsschwalbe. Duncher and Humbolt. Berlín.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.