Cerylidae Reichenbach, 1851

Family synonym in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesCoraciiformesAlcedinidae

  • 0

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Species

Overview

Full Name

Cerylidae Reichenbach, 1851

Common names

  • Water kingfishers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Synonym of Alcedinidae Rafinesque, 1815

According to

IRMNG Homonym List

Habitat

Not marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this family.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Coraciiformes
family
Alcedinidae
genus
---
species
---
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

  • None

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.