Calamites A.T. Brongniart, 1828

Extinct genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaEquisetopsidaEquisetalesCalamitaceae

  • 3,896

    Occurrences
  • 25

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

† Calamites A.T. Brongniart, 1828

Common names

  • Kalamiten deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Equisetopsida
order
Equisetales
family
Calamitaceae
genus
Calamites
species
25
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.