Monotropa hypopithys L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaEricalesEricaceaeMonotropa

  • 1,118

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Monotropa hypopithys L.

Common names

  • many-flower Indian-pipe
  • pinesap
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 406 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Ericales
family
Ericaceae
genus
Monotropa
species
Monotropa hypopithys
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.