Actinopterygii

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 16,736,768

    Occurrences
  • 43,848

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Actinopterygii

Common names

  • ray-finned fish eng
  • ray-finned fishes eng
  • spiny rayed fishes eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Living period

383.7 to 66.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
46
family
745
genus
7,108
species
43,848
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.