Papilionoidea Latreille, 1802

Superfamily in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidoptera

This is a particular view of Papilionoidea

This is Papilionoidea Latreille, 1802 as seen by GBIF Backbone Taxonomy checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Papilionoidea Latreille, 1802

Common names

  • butterflies eng
  • butterflies
  • papillons fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted superfamily

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
5
genus
1,594
species
52,501
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 29, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.