Survey and monitoring records for Sc…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Wildlife Trust

  • 30,659

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Survey and monitoring records for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves from reserve convenors and Trust volunteers - Verified data

Description

This dataset comprises species recorded on Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves through surveys or monitoring undertaken by reserve convenors or Trust volunteers. Records in this dataset have undergone a level of verification, either using the rules provided by national recording schemes and societies available via the NBN Record Cleaner, or other experts, such as Vice County Recorders.

Purpose

Monitoring records were originally collected to aid reserve management and so will be reserve focused and focus on species or habitats of interest locally. Other records are likely to reflect the inte

Additional Information

This data is provided "as is" and Scottish Wildlife Trust do not have the resources to interpret this data. The Trust would recommend using a Local Record Centre for interpretation purposes and to gain a clear picture of all datasets available, many of which will not yet be on the NBN Gateway.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jan 1, 1932 - Dec 29, 2013

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Metadata author
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Administrative contact
Scottish Wildlife Trust Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/yyd4b9

Published by

Scottish Wildlife Trust

Publication Date

Jan 5, 2016

Registration Date

Oct 1, 2013

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

30,659 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The records will be restricted to Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves as this reflects the nature of the recording/monitoring undertaken by reserve convenors and Trust volunteers. There may be biases in… more

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abax parallelepipedus, Abraxas grossulariata, Abrostola tripartita, Acanthis cabaret, Accipiter nisus, Acer pseudoplatanus, Achillea millefolium, Achillea ptarmica, Achlya flavicornis, Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Acronicta leporina, Acronicta psi, Acronicta rumicis, Actitis hypoleucos, Adalia bipunctata, Adalia decempunctata, Adelphocoris lineolatus, Adoxa moschatellina, Aegithalos caudatus, Aegopodium podagraria, Aesculus hippocastanum, Aeshna cyanea, Aeshna juncea, Aethalura punctulata, Aethusa cynapium, Aglais io, Aglais urticae, Agnyphantes expunctus, Agrimonia eupatoria, Agriopis aurantiaria, Agriopis leucophaearia, Agriopis marginaria, Agrochola circellaris, Agrochola litura, Agrochola lota, Agrochola macilenta, Agroeca proxima, Agrostis canina sensu lato, Agrostis capillaris, Agrostis stolonifera, Agrotis exclamationis, Agrotis ipsilon, Agrotis ripae, Agrotis segetum, Agyneta decora, Aira caryophyllea, Aira praecox, Ajuga reptans, Alauda arvensis, Alca torda, Alchemilla glabra, Alchemilla xanthochlora, Alcis repandata, Alectoris rufa, Alisma plantago-aquatica, Alliaria petiolata, Allium ursinum, Allomengea scopigera, Allomengea vidua, Allophyes oxyacanthae, Alnus glutinosa, Alopecosa barbipes, Alopecosa pulverulenta, Alopecurus geniculatus, Alopecurus myosuroides, Alopecurus pratensis, Alsophila aescularia, Amara (Amara) aenea, Amara (Amara) familiaris, Amblystegium serpens, Amblystegium serpens var. serpens, Ammophila arenaria, Amphidium mougeotii, Amphipoea lucens, Amphipyra berbera, Amphipyra tragopoginis, Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis, Anagallis tenella, Anarta myrtilli, Anas clypeata, Anas crecca, Anas penelope, Anas platyrhynchos, Anasimyia contracta, Andreaea rupestris, Anemone nemorosa, Aneura pinguis, Angelica sylvestris, Anoectangium aestivum, Anomobryum julaceum, Anorthoa munda, Anoscopus albifrons, Anoscopus flavostriatus, Anoscopus histrionicus, Anser anser, Anser brachyrhynchus, Antennaria dioica, Anthocharis cardamines, Anthocoris nemoralis, Anthocoris nemorum, Anthoxanthum odoratum, Anthriscus caucalis, Anthriscus sylvestris, Anthus petrosus, Anthus pratensis, Anthus trivialis, Anthyllis vulneraria, Anticlea derivata, Antitype chi, Apamea crenata, Apamea lithoxylaea, Apamea monoglypha, Apamea remissa, Apamea sordens, Apamea unanimis, Aphanes australis, Aphantopus hyperantus, Apis mellifera, Aplocera plagiata, Apodemus sylvaticus, Aporophyla nigra, Apus apus, Aquilegia vulgaris, Araneus diadematus, Araneus quadratus, Arctia caja, Arctium minus, Arctosa perita, Ardea cinerea, Argynnis aglaja, Aricia artaxerxes, Armeria maritima, Arrhenatherum elatius, Arum maculatum, Asplenium adiantum-nigrum, Asplenium marinum, Asplenium ruta-muraria, Asplenium trichomanes, Aster tripolium, Astragalus danicus, Atethmia centrago, Athyrium filix-femina, Atolmis rubricollis, Atrichum undulatum, Atrichum undulatum var. undulatum, Atriplex glabriuscula, Atriplex littoralis, Atropa belladonna, Aulacomnium androgynum, Aulacomnium palustre, Autographa bractea, Autographa gamma, Autographa jota, Autographa pulchrina, Axylia putris, Aythya ferina, Aythya fuligula, Badister (Badister) bullatus, Baetis rhodani, Barbarea vulgaris, Barbilophozia floerkei, Barbilophozia hatcheri, Barbula convoluta, Bartramia, Bartramia ithyphylla, Bartramia pomiformis, Baryphyma trifrons, Bathyphantes approximatus, Bathyphantes gracilis, Bathyphantes nigrinus, Bathyphantes parvulus, Bellis perennis, Bembidion (Metallina) lampros, Bembidion (Philochthus) aeneum, Betula pendula, Betula pubescens, Biston betularia, Biston strataria, Blechnum spicant, Blepharostoma trichophyllum, Blindia acuta, Boloria euphrosyne, Boloria selene, Bolyphantes alticeps, Bolyphantes luteolus, Bombus (Bombus) terrestris, Bombus (Megabombus) hortorum, Bombus (Melanobombus) lapidarius, Bombus (Psithyrus) bohemicus, Bombus (Psithyrus) campestris, Bombus (Pyrobombus) pratorum, Bombus (Thoracobombus) pascuorum, Bombycilla garrulus, Borago officinalis, Boreoiulus tenuis, Botrychium lunaria, Brachydesmus superus, Brachyiulus pusillus, Brachylomia viminalis, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Brachytheciastrum velutinum, Brachythecium albicans, Brachythecium rivulare, Brachythecium rutabulum, Branta bernicla, Branta canadensis, Branta leucopsis, Breutelia chrysocoma, Briza media, Bromopsis ramosa, Broscus cephalotes, Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum, Bryophila domestica, Bryoria fuscescens, Bryum alpinum, Bryum argenteum, Bryum bicolor sensu lato, Bryum capillare, Bryum pallens, Bryum pseudotriquetrum, Bryum rubens, Buddleja davidii, Bufo bufo, Bupalus piniaria, Buteo buteo, Cabera exanthemata, Cabera pusaria, Caenis horaria, Cakile maritima, Calathus (Calathus) fuscipes, Calathus (Calathus) mollis, Calidris alba, Calidris alpina, Calidris canutus, Calidris ferruginea, Calidris minuta, Calliergon cordifolium, Calliergonella cuspidata, Callitriche platycarpa, Callitriche stagnalis, Callophrys rubi, Calluna vulgaris, Caloplaca marina, Caltha palustris, Calvia quattuordecimguttata, Calypogeia arguta, Calypogeia fissa, Calypogeia muelleriana, Calystegia sepium, Campaea margaritaria, Campanula latifolia, Campanula rotundifolia, Camptogramma bilineata, Campylium stellatum var. protensum, Campylium stellatum var. stellatum, Campylopus flexuosus, Campylopus fragilis, Campylopus introflexus, Campylopus pyriformis, Capreolus capreolus, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Carabus (Carabus) granulatus, Caradrina morpheus, Cardamine flexuosa, Cardamine hirsuta, Cardamine pratensis, Carduelis carduelis, Carduus crispus, Carex acutiformis, Carex aquatilis, Carex arenaria, Carex binervis, Carex canescens, Carex caryophyllea, Carex dioica, Carex disticha, Carex echinata, Carex flacca, Carex hostiana, Carex leporina, Carex limosa, Carex nigra, Carex pallescens, Carex panicea, Carex paniculata, Carex pendula, Carex pilulifera, Carex pulicaris, Carex rostrata, Carex sylvatica, Carex viridula subsp. brachyrrhyncha, Carex viridula subsp. oedocarpa, Carpatolechia proximella, Carterocephalus palaemon, Carum verticillatum, Catapodium rigidum, Celaena haworthii, Celaena leucostigma subsp. leucostigma, Centaurea cyanus, Centaurea montana, Centaurea nigra, Centaurea scabiosa, Centaurium erythraea, Centromerita bicolor, Centromerita concinna, Centromerus prudens, Centromerus sylvaticus, Cephalozia bicuspidata, Cephalozia connivens, Cephaloziella hampeana, Ceramica pisi, Cerapteryx graminis, Cerastis rubricosa, Cerastium diffusum, Cerastium fontanum, Cerastium glomeratum, Cerastium semidecandrum, Ceratinella brevipes, Ceratodon purpureus, Ceratodon purpureus sensu lato, Certhia familiaris, Cerura vinula, Cervus elaphus, Chamerion angustifolium, Charadrius hiaticula, Chartoscirta cincta, Cheilosia vernalis, Cheilosia vicina, Chelidonium majus, Chesias legatella, Chiasmia clathrata, Chiloscyphus polyanthos, Chiloscyphus polyanthos sensu lato, Chloris chloris, Chloroclysta siterata, Chloroclystis v-ata, Chloromyia formosa, Chorthippus brunneus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Chrysoesthia sexguttella, Chrysopilus cristatus, Chrysosplenium alternifolium, Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Cicerbita macrophylla, Cichorium intybus, Cidaria fulvata, Cinclidotus fontinaloides, Cinclus cinclus, Circaea lutetiana, Cirrhia icteritia, Cirriphyllum piliferum, Cirsium arvense, Cirsium palustre, Cirsium vulgare, Cixius nervosus, Cladonia arbuscula sensu auct. brit. p.max.p., Cladonia portentosa, Cladonia rangiformis, Clangula hyemalis, Claytonia sibirica, Climacium dendroides, Clivina fossor, Closterotomus norwegicus, Clubiona diversa, Clubiona lutescens, Cnephalocotes obscurus, Coccinella septempunctata, Coccinella undecimpunctata, Cochlearia danica, Cochlearia officinalis, Coeloglossum viride, Coelotes atropos, Coenagrion puella, Coenonympha pamphilus, Coenonympha tullia, Colias croceus, Colocasia coryli, Colostygia multistrigaria, Colostygia pectinataria, Colotois pennaria, Columba livia, Columba oenas, Columba palumbus, Conistra vaccinii, Conocephalum conicum, Conopodium majus, Corallorhiza trifida, Cordulegaster boltonii, Corixa punctata, Corvus cornix, Corvus corone, Corvus frugilegus, Corvus monedula, Corylus avellana, Cosmia trapezina, Cosmorhoe ocellata, Crabro cribrarius, Craspedosoma rawlinsii, Crataegus monogyna, Cratoneuron filicinum, Crepis paludosa, Crocallis elinguaria, Cruciata laevipes, Cryphoeca silvicola, Ctenidium molluscum, Ctenidium molluscum var. molluscum, Cuculus canorus, Cupido minimus, Cyanistes caeruleus, Cygnus olor, Cylindroiulus britannicus, Cylindroiulus latestriatus, Cylindroiulus punctatus, Cymbalaria muralis, Cymus glandicolor, Cynoglossum officinale, Cynosurus cristatus, Cytisus scoparius, Dactylis glomerata, Dactylorhiza fuchsii, Dactylorhiza maculata, Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. ericetorum, Dactylorhiza purpurella, Danthonia decumbens, Daphne laureola, Daucus carota, Deilephila elpenor, Delichon urbicum, Dendrocopos major, Denticucullus pygmina, Deschampsia cespitosa, Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. cespitosa, Deschampsia flexuosa, Diachrysia chrysitis, Diacrisia sannio, Diarsia brunnea, Diarsia dahlii, Diarsia mendica, Diarsia rubi, Dichodontium pellucidum, Dichodontium pellucidum sensu lato, Dicranella heteromalla, Dicranella palustris, Dicranella rufescens, Dicranella schreberiana, Dicranella varia, Dicranoweisia cirrata, Dicranum bonjeanii, Dicranum fuscescens, Dicranum majus, Dicranum scoparium, Dicranum tauricum, Dictyna arundinacea, Dicyphus (Brachyceroea) annulatus, Dicyphus (Brachyceroea) globulifer, Dicyphus (Dicyphus) epilobii, Dicyphus (Idolocoris) pallicornis, Didymodon fallax, Didymodon insulanus, Didymodon rigidulus, Didymodon spadiceus, Didymodon tophaceus, Digitalis purpurea, Dikraneura variata, Diphyscium foliosum, Diplocephalus latifrons, Diplocephalus permixtus, Diplocephalus picinus, Diplophyllum albicans, Diplostyla concolor, Dipsacus fullonum, Dismodicus bifrons, Ditrichum cylindricum, Ditrichum flexicaule sensu lato, Ditrichum heteromallum, Dolichovespula (Pseudovespula) norwegica, Dolichovespula (Pseudovespula) sylvestris, Doronicum pardalianches, Drassodes cupreus, Drassyllus pusillus, Drepana falcataria, Drosera rotundifolia, Dryas octopetala, Drymonia ruficornis, Dryopteris affinis, Dryopteris borreri, Dryopteris dilatata, Dryopteris filix-mas, Dysstroma citrata, Dysstroma truncata, Earophila badiata, Echium vulgare, Ecliptopera silaceata, Ectropis crepuscularia, Electrophaes corylata, Eleocharis palustris, Eleocharis quinqueflora, Elodea canadensis, Elymus caninus, Elytrigia juncea, Elytrigia repens, Ematurga atomaria, Emberiza citrinella, Emberiza schoeniclus, Empoasca vitis, Enallagma cyathigerum, Encalypta streptocarpa, Ennomos alniaria, Enoplognatha ovata sensu stricto, Entosthodon attenuatus, Entosthodon obtusus, Epilobium brunnescens, Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium obscurum, Epilobium palustre, Epirrhoe alternata, Epirrhoe tristata, Epirrita dilutata, Episyrphus balteatus, Equisetum arvense, Equisetum fluviatile, Equisetum palustre, Equisetum sylvaticum, Erannis defoliaria, Erebia aethiops, Erica cinerea, Erica tetralix, Erigone aletris, Erigone arctica, Erigone atra, Erigone dentipalpis, Erigonella hiemalis, Erinaceus europaeus, Eriophorum angustifolium, Eriophorum vaginatum, Eristalis abusivus, Eristalis arbustorum, Eristalis horticola, Eristalis intricarius, Eristalis nemorum, Eristalis pertinax, Eristalis tenax, Erithacus rubecula, Ero cambridgei, Ero furcata, Erodium cicutarium, Erynnis tages, Eucladium verticillatum, Eugnorisma glareosa, Eulithis populata, Eulithis prunata, Eulithis testata, Eumerus sabulonum, Eupatorium cannabinum, Eupeodes corollae, Euphrasia officinalis agg., Eupithecia abbreviata, Eupithecia absinthiata, Eupithecia absinthiata form goossensiata, Eupithecia exiguata, Eupithecia icterata subsp. subfulvata, Eupithecia lariciata, Eupithecia nanata, Eupithecia pulchellata, Eupithecia subfuscata, Eupithecia succenturiata, Eupithecia tripunctaria, Eupithecia trisignaria, Eupithecia virgaureata, Eupithecia vulgata, Euplexia lucipara, Eupsilia transversa, Eurhynchium praelongum, Eurhynchium striatum, Euxoa cursoria, Evacanthus interruptus, Evansia merens, Evernia prunastri, Fagus sylvatica, Falcaria lacertinaria, Falco tinnunculus, Fallopia japonica, Festuca arundinacea, Festuca gigantea, Festuca ovina, Festuca pratensis, Festuca pratensis x Lolium perenne = X Festulolium loliaceum, Festuca rubra, Ficedula hypoleuca, Filipendula ulmaria, Fissidens adianthoides, Fissidens bryoides, Fissidens dubius, Fissidens osmundoides, Fissidens taxifolius, Flavoplaca flavocitrina, Fontinalis antipyretica, Fontinalis antipyretica var. antipyretica, Forficula auricularia, Formica lemani, Fragaria vesca, Fraxinus excelsior, Fringilla coelebs, Frullania dilatata, Frullania fragilifolia, Frullania microphylla, Frullania tamarisci, Fulica atra, Fulmarus glacialis, Funaria hygrometrica, Furcula furcula, Galanthus nivalis, Galeopsis speciosa, Galeopsis tetrahit, Galium aparine, Galium odoratum, Galium palustre, Galium saxatile, Galium uliginosum, Galium verum, Gallinago gallinago, Gallinula chloropus, Gandaritis pyraliata, Garrulus glandarius, Gentianella campestris, Geometra papilionaria, Geophilus flavus, Geophilus insculptus, Geophilus truncorum, Geranium dissectum, Geranium pratense, Geranium pusillum, Geranium robertianum, Geranium sylvaticum, Gerris (Gerris) lacustris, Geum rivale, Geum urbanum, Glebionis segetum, Glechoma hederacea, Glomeris marginata, Glyceria fluitans, Glyceria notata, Gnathonarium dentatum, Gonatium rubens, Gongylidiellum vivum, Gongylidium rufipes, Gortyna flavago, Graphiphora augur, Grimmia pulvinata, Grimmia trichophylla, Gymnadenia conopsea, Gymnocarpium dryopteris, Gymnocolea inflata, Gymnoscelis rufifasciata, Gymnostomum aeruginosum, Gymnostomum calcareum, Gyroweisia tenuis, Hadena bicruris, Haematopus ostralegus, Haplodrassus signifer, Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis, Hedera helix, Helianthemum nummularium, Helictotrichon pratense, Helictotrichon pubescens, Helophilus pendulus, Helophilus trivittatus, Helophora insignis, Hepialus humuli, Hepialus humuli subsp. humuli, Heracleum mantegazzianum, Heracleum sphondylium, Herminia grisealis, Herminia tarsipennalis, Hesperis matronalis, Hesperocorixa sahlbergi, Heterocladium heteropterum var. flaccidum, Heterocladium heteropterum var. heteropterum, Hilaira excisa, Hipparchia semele, Hippuris vulgaris, Hirundo rustica, Holcus lanatus, Holcus mollis, Homalia trichomanoides, Homalothecium sericeum, Honckenya peploides, Hookeria lucens, Hoplodrina blanda, Hoplodrina octogenaria, Huperzia selago, Hyacinthoides hispanica, Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Hydraecia micacea, Hydriomena furcata, Hydriomena impluviata, Hydrocotyle vulgaris, Hygroamblystegium fluviatile, Hygroamblystegium tenax, Hygrohypnum luridum, Hylaea fasciaria, Hylocomium splendens, Hymenophyllum wilsonii, Hyocomium armoricum, Hypena proboscidalis, Hypericum androsaemum, Hypericum humifusum, Hypericum perforatum, Hypericum pulchrum, Hypericum tetrapterum, Hypnum andoi, Hypnum cupressiforme, Hypnum cupressiforme sensu lato, Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum, Hypnum jutlandicum, Hypnum lacunosum var. lacunosum, Hypochaeris radicata, Hypogymnia physodes, Hypomma bituberculatum, Idaea aversata, Idaea biselata, Idaea dimidiata, Ilex aquifolium, Impatiens glandulifera, Ipimorpha subtusa, Iris pseudacorus, Ischnura elegans, Isolepis setacea, Isothecium alopecuroides, Isothecium myosuroides, Isothecium myosuroides var. myosuroides, Jasione montana, Julus scandinavius, Juncus acutiflorus, Juncus articulatus, Juncus bufonius, Juncus bulbosus, Juncus conglomeratus, Juncus effusus, Juncus squarrosus, Jungermannia atrovirens, Jungermannia gracillima, Jungermannia obovata, Jungermannia pumila, Juniperus communis, Knautia arvensis, Koeleria macrantha, Korscheltellus fusconebulosa, Korscheltellus lupulina, Lacanobia oleracea, Lacanobia thalassina, Lagopus lagopus, Lamium album, Lamium hybridum, Lamium purpureum, Lampropteryx suffumata, Lanius excubitor, Laothoe populi, Lapsana communis, Larix decidua, Larus argentatus, Larus canus, Larus fuscus, Larus marinus, Lasiocampa quercus subsp. callunae, Lasius flavus, Lasius niger, Lateroligia ophiogramma, Lathraea squamaria, Lathyrus aphaca, Lathyrus linifolius, Lathyrus pratensis, Lecanora albescens, Lecanora helicopis, Leiocolea turbinata, Leistus (Leistus) terminatus, Lejeunea cavifolia, Lejeunea patens, Lemna minor, Lemna trisulca, Leontodon hispidus, Leontodon saxatilis, Lepidozia reptans, Leptoiulus belgicus, Leptopterna dolabrata, Leptopterna ferrugata, Leptorhoptrum robustum, Lepus europaeus, Lestes sponsa, Leucania comma, Leucanthemum vulgare, Leucobryum glaucum, Leymus arenarius, Libellula quadrimaculata, Ligia oceanica, Ligustrum vulgare, Limnephilus flavicornis, Limnephilus hirsutus, Limnephilus lunatus, Limosella aquatica, Linaria cannabina, Linaria purpurea, Linaria repens, Linaria vulgaris, Linum catharticum, Linyphia hortensis, Linyphia triangularis, Liocoris tripustulatus, Lissotriton helveticus, Lissotriton vulgaris, Lithobius (Lithobius) calcaratus, Lithobius (Lithobius) forficatus, Lithobius (Lithobius) macilentus, Lithobius (Lithobius) melanops, Lithobius (Monotarsobius) crassipes, Lithophane leautieri, Littorella uniflora, Lobelia dortmanna, Locustella naevia, Lolium perenne, Lomaspilis marginata, Lomographa temerata, Lonicera periclymenum, Lophocolea bidentata, Lophocolea heterophylla, Lophomma punctatum, Lophozia incisa, Lophozia sudetica, Lophozia ventricosa, Loricera pilicornis, Lotus corniculatus, Lotus pedunculatus, Loxia curvirostra, Lunaria annua, Luperina testacea, Luzula campestris, Luzula multiflora, Luzula pilosa, Luzula sylvatica, Lycaena phlaeas, Lycophotia porphyrea, Lycopodium clavatum, Lygus rugulipennis, Lysimachia nemorum, Lysimachia thyrsiflora, Lythrum salicaria, Macrargus rufus, Macrothylacia rubi, Macustus grisescens, Malus sylvestris, Malva sylvestris, Mamestra brassicae, Maniola jurtina, Marchantia polymorpha, Marchantia polymorpha subsp. montivagans, Marchesinia mackaii, Marsupella emarginata, Marsupella emarginata var. emarginata, Maso sundevalli, Matricaria chamomilla, Matricaria discoidea, Meconopsis cambrica, Medicago lupulina, Megophthalmus scanicus, Meioneta rurestris, Melampyrum pratense, Melanitta fusca, Melanostoma mellinum, Melanostoma scalare, Melica nutans, Melica uniflora, Melilotus officinalis, Mellinus arvensis, Melogona scutellaris, Mentha aquatica, Mentha arvensis, Mentha spicata, Menyanthes trifoliata, Mercurialis perennis, Mergus merganser, Mergus serrator, Meromyza pratorum agg., Mesapamea secalis, Mesapamea secalis agg., Mesoleuca albicillata, Metellina merianae, Metellina segmentata, Metzgeria conjugata, Metzgeria fruticulosa sensu lato, Metzgeria furcata, Metzgeria violacea, Meum athamanticum, Micaria pulicaria, Micrargus apertus, Micrargus herbigradus sensu stricto, Microlinyphia pusilla, Microneta viaria, Microtus agrestis, Milium effusum, Mimulus, Mimulus guttatus, Minyriolus pusillus, Mnium hornum, Mnium stellare, Moehringia trinervia, Molinia caerulea, Monocephalus fuscipes, Montia fontana, Morus bassanus, Motacilla alba, Motacilla alba subsp. yarrellii, Motacilla cinerea, Muscicapa striata, Mustela erminea, Mustela erminea subsp. erminea, Mustela nivalis, Mylia anomala, Myodes glareolus, Myosotis arvensis, Myosotis discolor, Myosotis laxa, Myosotis ramosissima, Myosotis scorpioides, Myosotis secunda, Myrica gale, Myriophyllum alterniflorum, Myrmica ruginodis, Myrmica scabrinodis, Myrrhis odorata, Mystacides longicornis, Mythimna conigera, Mythimna ferrago, Mythimna impura, Mythimna pallens, Nabis (Nabicula) flavomarginatus, Nanogona polydesmoides, Narcissus pseudonarcissus, Nardia scalaris, Nardus stricta, Narthecium ossifragum, Nebria (Nebria) brevicollis, Nebria (Nebria) salina, Neckera complanata, Neckera crispa, Nemurella pictetii, Neoascia podagrica, Neofaculta ericetella, Neomys fodiens, Neophilaenus exclamationis, Neophilaenus lineatus, Neottia ovata, Neovison vison, Neriene clathrata, Neriene peltata, Noctua comes, Noctua fimbriata, Noctua interjecta, Noctua janthe, Noctua pronuba, Nola confusalis, Nonagria typhae, Notiophilus aquaticus, Notiophilus biguttatus, Notiophilus substriatus, Notodonta dromedarius, Notodonta ziczac, Notonecta (Notonecta) glauca, Nowellia curvifolia, Numenius arquata, Nuphar lutea, Nycteola revayana, Nymphaea alba, Obscuriphantes obscurus, Ochlodes sylvanus, Ochrolechia parella, Ochropacha duplaris, Ochropleura plecta, Odezia atrata, Odontites vernus, Odontopera bidentata, Odontoschisma sphagni, Odontosia carmelita, Oecetis ochracea, Oedothorax fuscus, Oedothorax gibbosus, Oedothorax retusus, Oenanthe oenanthe, Oligia fasciuncula, Oligia latruncula, Ommatoiulus sabulosus, Omocestus viridulus, Omphaloscelis lunosa, Oniscus asellus, Ononis repens, Operophtera fagata, Ophyiulus pilosus, Opisthograptis luteolata, Orchis mascula, Oreopteris limbosperma, Ornithogalum angustifolium, Orthodontium lineare, Orthosia cerasi, Orthosia cruda, Orthosia gothica, Orthosia incerta, Orthotrichum, Orthotrichum affine, Orthotrichum anomalum, Orthotrichum diaphanum, Orthotrichum lyellii, Orthotrichum pulchellum, Orthotrichum rivulare, Oryctolagus cuniculus, Osmunda regalis, Ostearius melanopygius, Ourapteryx sambucaria, Oxalis acetosella, Oxyrrhynchium hians, Oxystegus tenuirostris, Oxyura jamaicensis, Ozyptila trux, Pachygnatha clercki, Pachygnatha degeeri, Paidiscura pallens, Palliduphantes ericaeus, Palliduphantes pallidus, Palustriella commutata var. commutata, Palustriella commutata var. falcata, Papaver argemone, Papaver dubium, Papaver rhoeas, Papaver somniferum, Paradromius linearis, Paranchus albipes, Parapelecopsis nemoralis, Pararge aegeria, Parasemia plantaginis, Parasyrphus punctulatus, Pardosa amentata, Pardosa nigriceps, Pardosa palustris, Pardosa pullata, Parentucellia viscosa, Parmelia sulcata, Parnassia palustris, Parus major, Passer domesticus, Passer montanus, Pedicularis palustris, Pedicularis sylvatica, Pelecopsis mengei, Pelecopsis parallela, Pellia endiviifolia, Pellia epiphylla, Pellia neesiana, Peltigera canina, Peltigera rufescens, Pentaglottis sempervirens, Peponocranium ludicrum, Perdix perdix, Peribatodes rhomboidaria, Peridroma saucia, Periparus ater, Perizoma affinitata, Perizoma albulata, Perizoma alchemillata, Perizoma blandiata, Perizoma didymata, Persicaria amphibia, Persicaria bistorta, Persicaria hydropiper, Persicaria maculosa, Petasites fragrans, Petasites hybridus, Petrophora chlorosata, Phaeophyscia orbicularis, Phalacrocorax aristotelis, Phalacrocorax carbo, Phalaris arundinacea, Phasianus colchicus, Phegopteris connectilis, Pheosia gnoma, Pheosia tremula, Phigalia pilosaria, Philaenus spumarius, Philonotis calcarea, Philonotis fontana, Philorhizus notatus, Philoscia muscorum, Phleum bertolonii, Phleum pratense, Phlogophora meticulosa, Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Pholcomma gibbum, Photedes minima, Phragmatobia fuliginosa, Phragmites australis, Phyllitis scolopendrium, Phylloneta impressa, Phylloneta sisyphia, Phylloscopus collybita, Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Phylloscopus trochilus, Phymatopus hecta, Physcia adscendens nom. cons., Phytocoris (Phytocoris) longipennis, Pica pica, Picea abies, Picea sitchensis, Picus viridis, Pieris brassicae, Pieris napi, Pieris rapae, Piezodorus lituratus, Pilosella aurantiaca, Pilosella officinarum, Pimpinella saxifraga, Pinguicula vulgaris, Pinus sylvestris, Pirata piraticus, Plagiochila asplenioides, Plagiochila killarniensis, Plagiochila porelloides, Plagiochila spinulosa, Plagiognathus (Plagiognathus) arbustorum, Plagiognathus (Plagiognathus) chrysanthemi, Plagiomnium elatum, Plagiomnium rostratum, Plagiomnium undulatum, Plagiothecium curvifolium, Plagiothecium denticulatum, Plagiothecium denticulatum var. denticulatum, Plagiothecium nemorale, Plagiothecium succulentum, Plagiothecium undulatum, Plantago coronopus, Plantago lanceolata, Plantago major, Plantago maritima, Platanthera bifolia, Platanthera chlorantha, Platismatia glauca, Platycheirus albimanus, Platycheirus manicatus, Platycheirus scambus, Pleuridium subulatum, Pleurozium schreberi, Plusia festucae, Plusia putnami, Plusia putnami subsp. gracilis, Poa annua, Poa humilis, Poa nemoralis, Poa trivialis, Pocadicnemis juncea, Pocadicnemis pumila sensu stricto, Podiceps cristatus, Poecile montana, Poecilocampa populi, Pogonatum aloides, Pogonatum urnigerum, Pohlia camptotrachela, Pohlia cruda, Pohlia nutans, Pohlia wahlenbergii, Polydesmus angustus, Polydesmus inconstans, Polygala serpyllifolia, Polygala vulgaris, Polygonum aviculare, Polyommatus icarus, Polypodium interjectum, Polystichum aculeatum, Polytrichum alpinum, Polytrichum commune, Polytrichum formosum, Polytrichum juniperinum, Polytrichum piliferum, Polytrichum strictum, Populus tremula, Porcellio scaber, Porella cordaeana, Porella platyphylla, Porrhomma pygmaeum, Potamogeton crispus, Potamogeton natans, Potamogeton obtusifolius, Potamogeton polygonifolius, Potentilla anglica, Potentilla anserina, Potentilla erecta, Potentilla palustris, Potentilla sterilis, Preissia quadrata, Primula veris, Primula vulgaris, Procloeon pennulatum, Proteroiulus fuscus, Prunella modularis, Prunella vulgaris, Prunus avium, Prunus padus, Prunus spinosa, Pseudephemerum nitidum, Pseudoips prasinana, Pseudoips prasinana subsp. britannica, Pseudorchis albida, Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Pteridium aquilinum, Pterostichus (Argutor) strenuus, Pterostichus (Omaseus) melanarius, Pterostichus (Steropus) madidus, Pterostoma palpina, Ptilidium ciliare, Ptilodon capucina, Ptychomitrium polyphyllum, Pyrola media, Pyrola minor, Pyrrhia umbra, Pyrrhosoma nymphula, Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Quercus petraea, Quercus robur, Racomitrium aciculare, Racomitrium canescens sensu lato, Racomitrium ericoides, Racomitrium fasciculare, Racomitrium heterostichum, Racomitrium heterostichum sensu lato, Racomitrium lanuginosum, Radula complanata, Rallus aquaticus, Rana temporaria, Ranunculus acris, Ranunculus auricomus, Ranunculus bulbosus, Ranunculus ficaria, Ranunculus ficaria subsp. ficaria, Ranunculus flammula, Ranunculus hederaceus, Ranunculus lingua, Ranunculus repens, Ranunculus sardous, Reboulia hemisphaerica, Regulus regulus, Reseda luteola, Rhinanthus minor, Rhingia campestris, Rhizedra lutosa, Rhizocarpon geographicum, Rhizomnium punctatum, Rhododendron ponticum, Rhynchostegium riparioides, Rhytidiadelphus loreus, Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus, Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus, Ribes rubrum, Ribes uva-crispa, Riccardia chamedryfolia, Riccardia multifida, Rinodina oleae, Riparia riparia, Rissa tridactyla, Rivula sericealis, Robertus lividus, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum, Rosa canina, Rosa canina agg., Rosa spinosissima, Rubus fruticosus agg., Rubus idaeus, Rubus saxatilis, Rumex acetosa, Rumex acetosa subsp. acetosa, Rumex acetosella, Rumex conglomeratus, Rumex crispus, Rumex longifolius, Rumex obtusifolius, Rusina ferruginea, Saaristoa abnormis, Saccogyna viticulosa, Sagina maritima, Sagina procumbens, Salix aurita, Salix caprea, Salix caprea x cinerea = S. x reichardtii, Salix cinerea, Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia, Salix cinerea x aurita = S. x multinervis, Salix myrsinifolia, Salix phylicifolia, Salix repens, Salix viminalis, Salix viminalis x cinerea = S. x holosericea, Salticus scenicus, Sambucus nigra, Sambucus racemosa, Sanicula europaea, Sanionia uncinata, Saponaria officinalis, Saturnia pavonia, Savignia frontata, Saxicola rubetra, Saxicola rubicola, Saxifraga aizoides, Saxifraga hypnoides, Saxifraga oppositifolia, Scaeva pyrastri, Scapania aspera, Scapania compacta, Scapania gracilis, Scapania nemorea, Scapania scandica, Scapania undulata, Schendyla nemorensis, Schistidium apocarpum sensu lato, Schistidium maritimum, Schistidium rivulare, Schrankia costaestrigalis, Sciuro-hypnum plumosum, Sciuro-hypnum populeum, Sciurus carolinensis, Sciurus vulgaris, Scleropodium purum, Scoliopteryx libatrix, Scolopax rusticola, Scolopostethus thomsoni, Scorzoneroides autumnalis, Scotopteryx chenopodiata, Scrobipalpa acuminatella, Scrophularia nodosa, Sedum acre, Sedum album, Sedum anglicum, Sedum rosea, Sedum villosum, Segestria senoculata, Selaginella selaginoides, Selenia dentaria, Selenia lunularia, Semljicola faustus, Senecio aquaticus, Senecio jacobaea, Senecio sylvaticus, Sericomyia silentis, Sigara (Sigara) dorsalis, Silene dioica, Silene flos-cuculi, Silene uniflora, Silene vulgaris, Silometopus ambiguus, Silometopus elegans, Siphonoperla torrentium, Sisymbrium officinale, Solanum dulcamara, Solidago virgaurea, Somateria mollissima, Sonchus arvensis, Sonchus asper, Sorbus aucuparia, Sorex araneus, Sorex minutus, Sparganium erectum, Sparganium natans, Spergula arvensis, Spergularia rubra, Spergularia rupicola, Sphaerophoria scripta, Sphagnum, Sphagnum capillifolium, Sphagnum compactum, Sphagnum cuspidatum, Sphagnum denticulatum, Sphagnum denticulatum sensu lato, Sphagnum fallax, Sphagnum fimbriatum, Sphagnum flexuosum, Sphagnum girgensohnii, Sphagnum magellanicum, Sphagnum palustre, Sphagnum papillosum, Sphagnum recurvum sensu lato, Sphagnum russowii, Sphagnum squarrosum, Sphagnum subnitens, Sphagnum tenellum, Spilosoma lubricipeda, Spinus spinus, Stachys palustris, Stachys sylvatica, Stellaria alsine, Stellaria graminea, Stellaria holostea, Stellaria media, Stellaria nemorum, Stellaria palustris, Sterna hirundo, Sterna sandvicensis, Stomis pumicatus, Straminergon stramineum, Streptopelia decaocto, Strix aluco, Sturnus vulgaris, Stygnocoris sabulosus, Succisa pratensis, Sylvia atricapilla, Sylvia borin, Sylvia communis, Sylvia curruca, Sympetrum danae, Sympetrum striolatum, Symphoricarpos albus, Syntrichia papillosa, Syntrichia ruraliformis, Syritta pipiens, Syrphus ribesii, Syrphus torvus, Syrphus vitripennis, Tachybaptus ruficollis, Tachypodoiulus niger, Tadorna tadorna, Tallusia experta, Talpa europaea, Tanacetum parthenium, Tanacetum vulgare, Tapinocyba praecox, Taxus baccata, Tenuiphantes alacris, Tenuiphantes cristatus, Tenuiphantes flavipes, Tenuiphantes mengei, Tenuiphantes tenebricola, Tenuiphantes tenuis, Tenuiphantes zimmermanni, Tetragnatha extensa, Tetragnatha montana, Tetraphis pellucida, Teucrium scorodonia, Thamnobryum alopecurum, Thera britannica, Thera obeliscata, Thlaspi arvense, Thuidium tamariscinum, Thyatira batis, Thymus polytrichus, Thyreosthenius parasiticus, Tibellus maritimus, Tilia platyphyllos x cordata = T. x europaea, Tiliacea citrago, Tingis (Tingis) cardui, Tiso vagans, Tortella tortuosa, Tortula muralis, Trechus (Trechus) quadristriatus, Trichoniscus pygmaeus, Trichophorum caespitosum s.lat., Trichopterna thorelli, Trichopteryx carpinata, Trichostomum brachydontium, Trichostomum crispulum, Trifolium arvense, Trifolium campestre, Trifolium dubium, Trifolium medium, Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens, Triglochin palustre, Tringa totanus, Triodia sylvina, Tripleurospermum inodorum, Tripleurospermum maritimum, Trisetum flavescens, Tritomaria quinquedentata, Trochosa terricola, Troglodytes troglodytes, Trollius europaeus, Turdus merula, Turdus philomelos, Turdus viscivorus, Tussilago farfara, Typha latifolia, Tyria jacobaeae, Ulex europaeus, Ulmus glabra, Ulopa reticulata, Ulota bruchii, Ulota crispa, Ulota phyllantha, Uria aalge, Urtica dioica, Usnea wasmuthii, Utricularia minor, Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium oxycoccos, Valeriana dioica, Valeriana officinalis, Valeriana pyrenaica, Vanellus vanellus, Vanessa atalanta, Vanessa cardui, Velia (Plesiovelia) caprai, Venusia cambrica, Verbascum thapsus, Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Veronica arvensis, Veronica beccabunga, Veronica chamaedrys, Veronica montana, Veronica officinalis, Veronica scutellata, Veronica serpyllifolia, Vespula (Paravespula) vulgaris, Vespula (Vespula) rufa, Viburnum lantana, Viburnum opulus, Vicia cracca, Vicia hirsuta, Vicia lathyroides, Vicia sativa subsp. segetalis, Vicia sepium, Vicia sylvatica, Viola lutea, Viola palustris, Viola riviniana, Vulpes vulpes, Walckenaeria acuminata, Walckenaeria antica, Walckenaeria cuspidata, Walckenaeria nudipalpis, Weissia brachycarpa, Weissia controversa, Weissia perssonii, Xanthia togata, Xanthorhoe decoloraria, Xanthorhoe designata, Xanthorhoe ferrugata, Xanthorhoe fluctuata, Xanthorhoe montanata, Xanthoria parietina, Xerolycosa miniata, Xestia agathina, Xestia baja, Xestia c-nigrum, Xestia castanea, Xestia sexstrigata, Xestia triangulum, Xestia xanthographa, Xylena vetusta, Xylocampa areola, Xysticus cristatus, Zootoca vivipara, Zygaena filipendulae, Zygodon viridissimus var. stirtonii

Methodology

Quality control

The records included in this dataset are a result of survey or monitoring by known reserve convenors or Scottish Wildlife Trust volunteer and are thought to be of a reasonable standard. This data has been verified using the NBN Record Cleaner or other experts, such as Vice County Recorders. Much of this data has been digitised from paper records with a validation procedure in place and so should reflect the original records.

Method Steps

  1. As this is a collated dataset of records from multiple reserve convenors and Scottish Wildlife Trust volunteers, data collection methods will vary. Records may reflect regular species or habitat monitoring or be more adhoc, comprising sightings made during a site visit. Data collection methods for targeted survey may be listed in the survey level metadata. Records in this dataset have undergone a level of verification, by either the NBN Record Cleaner or other experts.