River macroinvertebrate data for 200…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Environment Protection Agency

  • 101,480

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

River macroinvertebrate data for 2005 and 2006

Description

Family level and species level data from river monitoring stations across Scotland

Purpose

Routine water quality assessment

Additional Information

SEPA Ecology Units; SEPA North: Robin Guthrie, Ecology Unit Manager. SEPA South: Ross Doughty, Ecology Unit Manager (Contact details available on the SEPA web site)

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jan 10, 2005 - Dec 22, 2006

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Environment Protection Agency
Metadata author
Scottish Environment Protection Agency
Administrative contact
Scottish Environment Protection Agency Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/knxcqi

Published by

Scottish Environment Protection Agency

Publication Date

Nov 15, 2012

Registration Date

Sep 15, 2010

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

101,480 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

Sites across Scotland on main rivers, selected to provide a representative assessment of water quality in those rivers.

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abra alba, Abra nitida, Achnanthes conspicua, Achnanthes oblongella, Achnanthidium, Acroloxidae, Acroloxus lacustris, Acutodesmus obliquus, Adicella reducta, Agabus (Gaurodytes) biguttatus, Agapetus, Agapetus fuscipes, Agapetus ochripes, Agraylea, Agraylea multipunctata, Agraylea sexmaculata, Agrypnia, Agrypnia obsoleta, Agrypnia pagetana, Alboglossiphonia heteroclita, Allogamus auricollis, Allotrichia, Ameletus inopinatus, Ampelisca, Ampelisca diadema, Ampelisca spinipes, Ampelisca tenuicornis, Ampharete, Ampharete finmarchica, Ampharete lindstroemi, Ampharetidae, Amphicteis gunneri, Amphictene auricoma, Amphinemura, Amphinemura standfussi, Amphinemura sulcicollis, Amphipoda, Amphitrite cirrata, Amphiura, Amphiura chiajei, Amphiura filiformis, Amphora, Amphora pediculus, Anabaena, Anabaena circinalis, Anabolia nervosa, Anacaena globulus, Ancylidae, Ancylus fluviatilis, Anisoptera, Anisus (Anisus) leucostoma, Ankistrodesmus fusiformis, Ankistrodesmus spiralis, Ankyra ancora, Ankyra judayi, Anobothrus gracilis, Antocha, Antocha vitripennis, Aphanizomenon flos-aquae, Aphanocapsa, Aphanothece, Aphelochaeta, Aphelocheiridae, Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) aestivalis, Aquarius najas, Arctica islandica, Argulus coregoni, Asellidae, Asellus, Asellus (Asellus) aquaticus, Astarte montagui, Asterionella formosa, Atherix, Atherix ibis, Athripsodes, Athripsodes aterrimus, Athripsodes bilineatus, Athripsodes cinereus, Atylus vedlomensis, Aulacoseira ambigua, Aulacoseira granulata, Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima, Aulacoseira islandica, Aulacoseira italica, Aulacoseira italica var. tenuissima, Aulacoseira subarctica, Autonoe, Autonoe longipes, Baetis, Baetis digitatus, Baetis muticus, Baetis niger, Baetis rhodani, Baetis scambus, Baetis vernus, Bathyomphalus contortus, Bdellocephala punctata, Bela brachystoma, Beraea maurus, Beraea pullata, Beraeidae, Bithynia, Bithynia leachii, Bithynia tentaculata, Bithyniidae, Botryococcus, Botryococcus braunii, Brachycentridae, Brachycentrus subnubilus, Brachyptera putata, Brachyptera risi, Brychius elevatus, Caenis, Caenis horaria, Caenis luctuosa, Caenis rivulorum, Caenis robusta, Callicorixa, Callicorixa praeusta, Calocaris macandreae, Calopteryx splendens, Campylodiscus, Capnia, Capnia atra, Capnia bifrons, Capniidae, Carteria emend. Franc鬠1893, Caulleriella zetlandica, Centritractus belenophorus, Centroptilum luteolum, Ceraclea dissimilis, Ceraclea nigronervosa, Ceraclea senilis, Ceratium furcoides, Ceratium hirundinella, Ceratopogonidae, Cerebratulus, Cerianthus, Cerianthus lloydii, Chaetoderma nitidulum, Chaetogaster, Chaetopteryx villosa, Chaetozone, Chaetozone setosa, Chaoborus, Cheumatopsyche lepida, Chimarra marginata, Chironomidae, Chironomini, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamys, Chlorella, Chlorogonium euchlorum, Chloroperla, Chloroperla tripunctata, Chloroperlidae, Chlorophyta / Volvocales + Tetrasporales, Chone duneri, Chroomonas, Chrysomelidae, Chrysophyta, Cirratulidae, Cladocera, Clinocera, Clinocera (Clinocera), Cloeon, Cloeon dipterum, Closteriopsis acicularis, Closteriopsis longissima, Closterium, Closterium aciculare, Closterium acutum, Closterium kuetzingii, Closterium moniliferum, Closterium setaceum, Cnidaria, Cocconeis, Cocconeis pediculus, Cocconeis placentula, Coelastrum microporum, Coelosphaerium kuetzingianum, Coenagrion, Coenagrion puella, Coenagrionidae, Coenochloris fottii, Coenocystis planctonica, Coleoptera, Collembola, Colymbetes, Copepoda, Corbula gibba, Cordulegaster, Cordulegaster boltonii, Cordulegastridae, Corixa, Corixa punctata, Corixidae, Corophiidae, Corophium, Cosmarium, Cosmarium turpinii, Cosmocladium saxonicum, Crangonyctidae, Crangonyx, Crangonyx pseudogracilis, Crenobia alpina, Crucigenia fenestrata, Crunoecia irrorata, Cryptomonas erosa, Cryptomonas marssonii, Cryptomonas ovata, Culicidae, Curculionidae, Cyanophyta, Cyclotella, Cyclotella stelligera, Cylichna cylindracea, Cymatia bonsdorffii, Cymbella affinis, Cyphon, Cyprinidae, Cyrnus flavidus, Cyrnus trimaculatus, Daphnia, Demospongea, Dendrocoelidae, Dendrocoelum lacteum, Denticula tenuis, Desmodesmus communis, Diastylis bradyi, Diatoma tenuis, Diatoma vulgare, Dicranota, Dicranota (Paradicranota), Dictyosphaerium, Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum, Dictyosphaerium pulchellum, Didymogenes palatina, Dinobryon bavaricum, Dinobryon divergens, Dinocras, Dinocras cephalotes, Diplectrona felix, Diplocirrus glaucus, Dipolydora caulleryi, Dipolydora flava, Diptera, Diura bicaudata, Dixidae, Dolichopodidae, Dolichospermum spiroides, Dosinia exoleta, Drusus annulatus, Dryopidae, Dugesia, Dugesia lugubris, Dugesiidae, Dyopedos porrectus, Dytiscidae, Dytiscus, Dytiscus marginalis, Ecclisopteryx dalecarlica, Ecdyonurus, Ecdyonurus dispar, Ecdyonurus insignis, Ecdyonurus torrentis, Ecdyonurus venosus, Ecnomidae, Edwardsia claparedii, Eiseniella tetraedra, Elakatothrix gelatinosa var. aplanospora, Electrogena lateralis, Elmidae, Elmis, Elmis aenea, Elodes, Eloeophila, Empididae, Enallagma cyathigerum, Enchytraeidae, Ennucula tenuis, Eoseristalis, Ephemera danica, Ephemera lineata, Ephemerella, Ephemerella notata, Erioptera, Eristalis, Erpobdella, Erpobdella octoculata, Erpobdella testacea, Erpobdellidae, Esolus parallelepipedus, Eteone longa, Euchone rubrocincta, Euclymene lumbricoides, Euclymene oerstedi, Eudorina elegans, Euglena, Eunereis longissima, Eunotia, Eunotia exigua, Euphilomedes interpuncta, Eurycercus, Fragilaria, Fragilaria capucina, Fragilaria crotonensis, Fragilaria vaucheriae, Fragilariforma, Franceia, Frustulia, Galathowenia oculata, Galba (Galba) truncatula, Gammaridae, Gammaropsis, Gammaropsis maculata, Gammarus, Gammarus duebeni, Gammarus lacustris, Gammarus pulex, Gammarus tigrinus, Gammarus zaddachi, Gastropoda, Gattyana cirrhosa, Gerridae, Gerris, Gerris (Gerris) lacustris, Glaucophyta, Glenodinium, Gloeotrichia echinulata, Gloiodictyon, Glossiphonia, Glossiphonia complanata, Glossosoma, Glossosoma boltoni, Glossosoma conformis, Glossosoma intermedium, Glossosomatidae, Glycera, Glycera alba, Glycera unicornis, Goera pilosa, Goeridae, Golenkiniopsis longispina, Golfingia, Golfingia (Golfingia) vulgaris vulgaris, Gomphonema, Gomphonema angustatum, Gomphonema olivaceoides, Gomphonema parvulum, Goniada maculata, Gordiidae, Gordioidea, Graptodytes pictus, Gymnodinium, Gyraulus (Armiger) crista, Gyraulus (Gyraulus) albus, Gyraulus (Torquis) laevis, Gyrinidae, Gyrinus, Gyrinus bicolor, Gyrosigma, Gyrosigma attenuatum, Habrophlebia fusca, Haementeria costata, Halesus, Halesus digitatus, Halesus radiatus, Haliplidae, Haliplus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) fluviatilis, Haliplus (Haliplinus) immaculatus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) lineolatus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) ruficollis, Haliplus (Haliplinus) sibiricus, Haliplus (Haliplus) confinis, Haliplus (Haliplus) obliquus, Haliplus (Liaphlus) flavicollis, Haliplus (Liaphlus) fulvus, Haliplus (Neohaliplus) lineatocollis, Hannaea arcus, Haploops tubicola, Harmothoe, Harpinia, Helobdella stagnalis, Helophorus, Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) arvernicus, Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) brevipalpis, Helophorus (Megahelophorus) grandis, Hemerodromia, Hemiclepsis marginata, Hemiptera, Heptagenia, Heptagenia sulphurea, Hexatoma, Hiatella arctica, Hilbigneris gracilis, Hippeutis complanatus, Hirudinidae, Hydaticus seminiger, Hydra, Hydracarina, Hydraena, Hydraena britteni, Hydraena gracilis, Hydraena rufipes, Hydraenidae, Hydridae, Hydrobiidae, Hydrocyphon, Hydrocyphon deflexicollis, Hydroides norvegicus, Hydrometridae, Hydrophilidae, Hydroporus, Hydroporus palustris, Hydroporus planus, Hydropsyche, Hydropsyche angustipennis, Hydropsyche contubernalis, Hydropsyche fulvipes, Hydropsyche instabilis, Hydropsyche pellucidula, Hydropsyche siltalai, Hydropsychidae, Hydropsychoidea, Hydroptila, Hydroptilidae, Hygrobiidae, Hygrotus (Hygrotus) quinquelineatus, Hyphydrus ovatus, Ibisia marginata, Ischnura elegans, Isoperla, Isoperla grammatica, Isotomidae, Ithytrichia, Jasmineira elegans, Kageronia fuscogrisea, Kirchneriella obesa, Koliella longiseta, Kurtiella bidentata, Laccobius colon, Laccophilus, Lagerheimia genevensis, Lagerheimia longiseta, Lagis koreni, Lanice conchilega, Laonice bahusiensis, Lepidonotus squamatus, Lepidostoma, Lepidostoma hirtum, Lepidostomatidae, Leptoceridae, Leptochiton asellus, Leptopentacta, Leptophlebia, Leptophlebia marginata, Leptophlebia vespertina, Leptosynapta inhaerens, Leucothoe incisa, Leuctra, Leuctra fusca, Leuctra geniculata, Leuctra hippopus, Leuctra inermis, Leuctra moselyi, Leuctra nigra, Leuctridae, Levinsenia gracilis, Libellulidae, Limnephilidae, Limnephilus, Limnephilus binotatus, Limnephilus decipiens, Limnephilus flavicornis, Limnephilus lunatus, Limnephilus marmoratus, Limnephilus nigriceps, Limnephilus politus, Limnephilus rhombicus, Limnephilus stigma, Limnius, Limnius volckmari, Limnophila, Limnophora, Lissotriton helveticus, Lumbricidae, Lumbriculidae, Lumbriculus, Lumbriculus variegatus, Lumbrineris, Lymnaea, Lymnaea stagnalis, Lymnaeidae, Lyngbya, Lype phaeopa, Lype reducta, Magelona alleni, Maldanidae, Mallomonas, Mallomonas acaroides emend. Iwanoff, Mallomonas akrokomos, Mallomonas caudata emend. Willi Krieg., 1930, Malmgrenia andreapolis, Malmgreniella, Malmgreniella marphysae, Marstoniopsis insubrica, Mediomastus fragilis, Melampophylax mucoreus, Melinna palmata, Melosira varians, Menetus (Dilatata) dilatatus, Meridion circulare, Merismopedia, Mesovelia furcata, Mesoveliidae, Microcystis, Microcystis flos-aquae, Micronecta, Microspora amoena var. gracilis, Monoraphidium, Monoraphidium arcuatum, Monoraphidium contortum, Monoraphidium griffithii, Monoraphidium irregulare, Monoraphidium komarkovae, Monoraphidium tortile, Monticellina dorsobranchialis, Muscidae, Mya arenaria, Mysia undata, Mystacides, Mystacides azurea, Mystacides longicornis, Myxas glutinosa, Naididae, Nais, Navicula, Navicula capitatoradiata, Navicula gregaria, Navicula lanceolata, Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) assimilis, Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) depressus, Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) elegans, Nematoda, Nematomorpha, Nemertea, Nemoura, Nemoura avicularis, Nemoura cambrica, Nemoura cinerea, Nemoura dubitans, Nemoura erratica, Nemouridae, Nepa cinerea, Nephtys, Nephtys hombergii, Nephtys incisa, Nepidae, Nereimyra punctata, Neureclipsis bimaculata, Niphargidae, Nitzschia, Nitzschia acicularis, Nitzschia dissipata, Nitzschia palea, Noteridae, Notomastus latericeus, Notonecta, Notonecta (Notonecta) glauca, Notonectidae, Nucula nitidosa, Nucula sulcata, Nuculana minuta, Odontoceridae, Odontocerum albicorne, Oecetis, Oecetis furva, Oecetis testacea, Oligochaeta, Omphiscola glabra, Oocystis, Oocystis parva, Ophiura albida, Orectochilus villosus, Oreodytes, Oreodytes davisii, Oreodytes sanmarkii, Oreodytes septentrionalis, Orthotrichia, Oscillatoria, Ostracoda, Oulimnius, Oulimnius tuberculatus, Owenia fusiformis, Oxydromus flexuosus, Oxyethira, Pandorina morum, Paracorixa concinna, Paradoneis lyra, Paraleptophlebia, Paraleptophlebia cincta, Paraleptophlebia submarginata, Paraleptophlebia werneri, Parexogone hebes, Parvicardium pinnulatum, Parvicardium scabrum, Paulschulzia, Paulschulzia tenera, Pediastrum, Pediastrum boryanum, Pediastrum duplex, Pedicia, Pelecypoda, Peridinium, Peridinium cinctum, Perla bipunctata, Perlidae, Perlodes microcephalus, Perlodidae, Phacus longicauda, Phagocata vitta, Phaxas pellucidus, Philopotamidae, Philopotamus montanus, Pholoe, Pholoe baltica, Pholoe inornata, Phormidium limosum, Phoronis muelleri, Photis longicaudata, Phryganea bipunctata, Phryganeidae, Phyllodoce groenlandica, Phyllodoce rosea, Physa, Physa fontinalis, Physidae, Pinnularia, Piscicola geometra, Piscicolidae, Pisidia longicornis, Pisidium, Pista cristata, Pistella lornensis, Planaria, Planaria torva, Planariidae, Planktosphaeria gelatinosa, Planktothrix agardhii, Planktothrix mougeotii, Planorbarius corneus, Planorbidae, Planorbis, Planorbis carinatus, Planorbis planorbis, Planothidium, Platambus maculatus, Plateumaris, Platycnemis pennipes, Plectrocnemia, Plectrocnemia brevis, Plectrocnemia conspersa, Plectrocnemia geniculata, Pleurotaenium, Polycelis, Polycelis felina, Polycelis nigra, Polycelis tenuis, Polycentropodidae, Polycentropus, Polycentropus flavomaculatus, Polycentropus irroratus, Polycentropus kingi, Polycirrus norvegicus, Polycirrus plumosus, Potamonectes, Potamophylax, Potamophylax cingulatus, Potamophylax latipennis, Potamophylax rotundipennis, Potamopyrgus antipodarum, Praxillella affinis, Praxillella gracilis, Praxillella praetermissa, Prionospio fallax, Pristina, Proasellus meridianus, Procloeon pennulatum, Protonemura, Protonemura meyeri, Protonemura montana, Protonemura praecox, Protula tubularia, Pseudanabaena, Pseudanabaena catenata, Pseudanabaena limnetica, Pseudopolydora pulchra, Psychodidae, Psychomyia fragilis, Psychomyia pusilla, Psychomyiidae, Ptychopteridae, Pyralidae, Pyrrhosoma nymphula, Quadrigula closterioides, Quadrigula pfitzeri, Radix auricularia, Radix peregra, Rana temporaria, Reimeria sinuata, Rhabdiopteryx acuminata, Rhagionidae, Rhithrogena, Rhithrogena semicolorata, Rhodomonas, Rhodomonas lacustris, Rhodomonas lacustris var. nannoplanctica, Rhoicosphenia abbreviata, Rhyacodrilus, Rhyacophila, Rhyacophila dorsalis, Rhyacophila fasciata, Rhyacophila munda, Rhyacophila obliterata, Rhyacophilidae, Rhyacophiloidea, Riolus subviolaceus, Sabellidae, Scalibregma inflatum, Scenedesmus, Scenedesmus bernardii, Scenedesmus subspicatus, Schroederia setigera, Sciomyzidae, Scirtes, Scirtidae, Selenastrum bibraianum, Sericostoma personatum, Sericostomatidae, Serratella ignita, Sialidae, Sialis fuliginosa, Sialis lutaria, Sigara, Sigara (Sigara) dorsalis, Sigara (Subsigara) distincta, Sigara (Subsigara) falleni, Sigara (Subsigara) fossarum, Sigara (Subsigara) scotti, Silo nigricornis, Silo pallipes, Simuliidae, Simulium, Siphlonurus, Siphlonurus lacustris, Siphonoperla torrentium, Sipuncula, Sipunculidae, Sisyridae, Sosane sulcata, Spermatozopsis exsultans, Sphaerellopsis, Sphaeridiinae, Sphaeriidae, Sphaerium, Sphaerocystis, Sphaerozosma filiformis, Spiophanes bombyx, Spiophanes kroyeri, Spondylosium planum, Spongilla, Stagnicola palustris, Staurastrum acarides var. eboracense, Staurastrum cingulum var. affine, Staurastrum cingulum var. obesum, Staurastrum emend. Ralfs, 1848, Staurastrum lunatum, Staurastrum ophiura, Staurastrum pingue, Staurastrum planctonicum, Staurodesmus, Staurodesmus incus var. ralfsii, Staurodesmus megacanthus, Staurodesmus validus, Staurosira, Staurosirella, Stenelmis, Stephanodiscus, Stephanodiscus hantzschii, Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus, Stratiomyidae, Streblosoma intestinale, Stylaria lacustris, Stylodrilus heringianus, Succinea, Succineidae, Surirella, Synechococcus, Synedra, Synedra acus, Synedra ulna, Synura uvella emend. F. Stein, 1878, Syrphidae, Tabanidae, Tabellaria, Tabellaria fenestrata, Tabellaria flocculosa, Tabellaria flocculosa var. asterionelloides, Tabularia, Taeniopterygidae, Taeniopteryx nebulosa, Tanaopsis graciloides, Tellina, Terebellida, Terebellides stroemi, Tetraedron caudatum, Tetraedron minimum, Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme, Theromyzon tessulatum, Thracia phaseolina, Thyasira flexuosa, Timoclea ovata, Tinodes, Tinodes waeneri, Tipula, Tipulidae, Trachelomonas, Triaenodes bicolor, Trichobranchus roseus, Trichormus catenula, Trocheta, Tryphosa nana, Tubificidae, Tubulanus polymorphus, Turritella communis, Urosolenia eriensis, Valvata, Valvata cristata, Valvata macrostoma, Valvata piscinalis, Valvatidae, Vejdovskyella, Vejdovskyella comata, Velia, Velia (Plesiovelia), Veliidae, Virgularia mirabilis, Viviparidae, Wormaldia occipitalis, Wormaldia subnigra, Xanthidium antilopaeum, Zonitoides, Zygoptera

Methodology

Quality control

Data subject to both internal analytical quality control (AQC) and to external audit, and to conformance with SEPA quality system. Further inform is available from SEPA Ecology Units

Method Steps

  1. 3-minute kick sampling method as routinely employed for water quality monitoring by the agency. The sampling method is designed to capture a representative sample of benthic macroinvertebrates from the riffle areas of rivers. It is non quantitative. The samples are routinely analysed to family level for most macroinvertebrate families. Further details of the sampling method, equipment used etc. are available from SEPA Ecology Units