Survey and monitoring records for Sc…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Wildlife Trust

  • 2,713

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Survey and monitoring records for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves from reserve convenors and Trust volunteers - Unassessed data

Description

This dataset comprises species recorded on Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves through surveys or monitoring undertaken by reserve convenors or Trust volunteers. Records in this dataset are for species which at the time of upload cannot be verified using the NBN Record Cleaner as verification rules for the given species are currently unavailable.

Purpose

Monitoring records were originally collected to aid reserve management and so will be reserve focused and focus on species or habitats of interest locally. Other records are likely to reflect the inte

Additional Information

This data is provided "as is" and Scottish Wildlife Trust do not have the resources to interpret this data. The Trust would recommend using a Local Record Centre for interpretation purposes and to gain a clear picture of all datasets available, many of which will not yet be on the NBN Gateway.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Nov 1, 1973 - Oct 24, 2012

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Metadata author
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Administrative contact
Scottish Wildlife Trust Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/jxrydj

Published by

Scottish Wildlife Trust

Publication Date

Jan 5, 2016

Registration Date

Oct 1, 2013

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

2,713 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The records will be restricted to Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves as this reflects the nature of the recording/monitoring undertaken by reserve convenors and Trust volunteers. There may be biases i… more

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abies, Acanthinula aculeata, Acanthis flammea, Acanthosomatidae, Acari, Acer platanoides 'Drummondii', Aceria macrorhyncha, Aceria thomasi, Acidota cruentata, Acleris aspersana, Acleris caledoniana, Acleris sparsana, Acrobasis advenella, Acronicta, Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) atomaria, Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) sitkaensis, Aegialia (Aegialia) arenaria, Aegopinella nitidula, Aegopinella pura, Aethes cnicana, Agabus, Agabus (Acatodes) sturmii, Agabus (Gaurodytes) bipustulatus, Agabus (Gaurodytes) nebulosus, Agapeta hamana, Agaricus, Agaricus arvensis, Agaricus campestris, Agaricus xanthodermus, Aglaostigma fulvipes, Agonopterix, Agonopterix ocellana, Agriotes obscurus, Agriphila straminella, Agriphila tristella, Agromyza filipendulae, Agromyza idaeiana, Agromyza rondensis, Agrostis, Agrypnus murinus, Alchemilla, Alchemilla vulgaris agg., Aleochara (Aleochara) curtula, Aleochara (Coprochara) bipustulata, Aleochara (Polystomota) grisea, Aleochara (Polystomota) punctatella, Aleochara (Xenochara) sparsa, Aleuria aurantia, Aloconota (Aloconota) gregaria, Amanita citrina, Amanita excelsa, Amanita fulva, Amanita muscaria, Amanita pantherina, Amanita rubescens, Amanita rubescens var. rubescens, Amanita vaginata, Amaurobius, Ametastegia (Protemphytus) carpini, Amischa analis, Amischa bifoveolata, Amphipoda, Amphipoea, Amphipyra, Anacaena globulus, Anania fuscalis, Andrena, Anevrina curvinervis, Anevrina urbana, Angelica, Anisoptera, Anotylus inustus, Anotylus maritimus, Anotylus mutator, Anotylus rugosus, Anotylus sculpturatus, Anthobium unicolor, Anthomyiidae, Anthophila fabriciana, Anura, Aphelia paleana, Aphis, Aphodius, Aphodius (Aphodius) fimetarius, Aphodius (Melinopterus) prodromus, Aphodius (Melinopterus) sphacelatus, Aphodius (Nimbus) contaminatus, Aphrosylus celtiber, Aphrosylus ferox, Aporrectodea rosea, Apotomis betuletana, Apotomis turbidana, Arctium, Argyresthia bonnetella, Argyresthia brockeella, Arianta arbustorum, Arion (Arion) ater, Arion (Carinarion) circumscriptus, Arion (Carinarion) circumscriptus silvaticus, Arion (Kobeltia) distinctus, Arion (Kobeltia) hortensis, Arion (Kobeltia) intermedius, Arion (Mesarion) subfuscus, Armillaria gallica, Armillaria mellea, Arrhenatherum, Aspilapteryx tringipennella, Aster, Athalia bicolor, Athalia cordata, Atheta aeneicollis, Atheta aquatica, Atheta brunneipennis, Atheta graminicola, Athous (Athous) haemorrhoidalis, Atomaria (Anchicera) atricapilla, Atomaria (Anchicera) fuscata, Atomaria (Anchicera) nitidula, Atriplex, Auricularia auricula-judae, Bacillariophyta, Bactra lancealana, Barynotus obscurus, Barypeithes (Exomias) pellucidus, Bellardia viarum, Betula, Bibio clavipes, Bibio ferruginatus, Bibio johannis, Bibio lepidus, Bibio leucopterus, Bibio marci, Bibionidae, Bisporella citrina, Blastobasis lacticolella, Blennocampa phyllocolpa, Boletus chrysenteron, Boletus edulis, Boletus erythropus, Bombus, Bombus (Bombus) sensu stricto, Boraginaceae, Borophaga incrassata, Bovista plumbea, Brachymeria minuta, Bremiola, Buddleja, Bulgaria inquinans, Byrrhus pustulatus, Cacopsylla peregrina, Cafius xantholoma, Calathus, Calliphora vicina, Calliphoridae, Calocera viscosa, Calocybe gambosa, Calyptomerus dubius, Campodea fragilis, Campsicnemus curvipes, Candelariella aurella, Candidula intersecta, Cantharellus cibarius, Cantharellus tubaeformis, Cantharis cryptica, Cantharis livida, Cantharis nigricans, Cantharis rufa, Carex, Carex demissa x C. hostiana, Carpelimus elongatulus, Cartodere (Aridius) bifasciata, Cartodere (Aridius) nodifer, Carychium, Carychium minimum, Carychium tridentatum, Catops, Catops chrysomeloides, Catops fuliginosus, Catops grandicollis, Catops morio, Catops nigricans, Catops tristis, Catoptria falsella, Catoptria margaritella, Cecidophyes galii, Celypha lacunana, Cepaea (Cepaea) hortensis, Cepaea (Cepaea) nemoralis, Cerastium, Ceratapion (Ceratapion) carduorum, Ceratinostoma ostiorum, Ceratopogonidae, Cercyon (Cercyon) littoralis, Cervidae, Ceutorhynchus, Ceutorhynchus assimilis, Ceutorhynchus contractus, Ceutorhynchus erysimi, Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus, Ceutorhynchus typhae, Chaetostomella cylindrica, Chalcididae, Chalciporus piperatus, Chamaemyia herbarum, Chamaepsila, Chamaepsila obscuritarsis, Chironomidae, Chirosia betuleti, Chlorociboria aeruginascens, Chlorophyllum rachodes, Chlorophyta, Chloropidae, Chloropinae, Choleva (Choleva) fagniezi, Choleva (Choleva) jeanneli, Choleva (Choleva) oblonga, Chromatomyia, Chrysoesthia, Chrysolina staphylaea, Chrysoperla carnea group, Chrysoteuchia culmella, Chthonius (Chthonius) ischnocheles, Cicadellidae, Cirsium, Cladonia, Cladonia furcata, Clausilia (Clausilia) bidentata, Clavaria fragilis, Claviceps purpurea, Clavulina cinerea, Clavulina rugosa, Claytonia, Cleonis pigra, Clepsis spectrana, Clethrionomys, Clitocybe geotropa, Clitocybe infundibuliformis, Clitocybe nebularis, Clitocybe odora, Clitocybe rivulosa, Cnephasia, Cnephasia asseclana, Cnephasia stephensiana, Cochlicopa, Cochlicopa cf. lubrica, Cochlicopa cf. lubricella, Cochylimorpha straminea, Coelopa frigida, Coelopa pilipes, Coenonympha tullia subsp. polydama, Coenosia, Coenosia tigrina, Coleophora, Coleophora striatipennella, Coleophora violacea, Columbidae, Columella edentula, Colymbetes fuscus, Conicera, Conopidae, Contarinia, Contarinia barbichei, Contarinia jacobaeae, Contarinia steini, Coprinellus micaceus, Coprinellus truncorum, Coproica vagans, Copromyza stercoraria, Cordyceps, Cornu aspersum, Corticaria, Corticaria impressa, Corticaria umbilicata, Cortinarius anomalus, Cortinarius bolaris, Cortinarius brunneus, Cortinarius decipiens, Cortinarius helobius, Cortinarius raphanoides, Cortinarius stillatitius, Cortinarius umbrinolens, Corvidae, Corvus, Corvus corone agg., Cotoneaster, Crambus lathoniellus, Crambus perlella, Cratoneuron filicinum var. filicinum, Crocus, Cryptophagus, Cryptophagus distinguendus, Ctenophthalmus (Ctenophthalmus) nobilis, Culex pipiens, Culicidae, Cybister, Cydia nigricana, Cygnus, Cynoglossum, Cynomya mortuorum, Cypha longicornis, Cystiphora sonchi, Dacrymyces stillatus, Dactylorhiza, Daedalea quercina, Daldinia concentrica, Dasineura affinis, Dasineura crataegi, Dasineura engstfeldi, Dasineura galiicola, Dasineura leguminicola, Dasineura pustulans, Dasineura rosae, Dasineura ulmaria, Dasineura urticae, Delia coarctata, Depressaria daucella, Depressaria radiella, Deroceras (Deroceras) reticulatum, Deroceras invadens, Diacyclops bicuspidatus, Dicranomyia chorea, Dicymbium, Dilophus febrilis, Dilophus femoratus, Dioxyna bidentis, Diplolepis rosae, Dipsacaceae, Dipsacus fullonum sensu lato, Discus (Gonyodiscus) rotundatus, Diurnea fagella, Dixella aestivalis, Dolerus, Dolerus (Dolerus) bajulus, Dolerus (Poodolerus) gonager, Dolerus (Poodolerus) picipes, Dolichopodidae, Dolichopus ungulatus, Drosera, Drosophila, Drosophila andalusiaca, Drosophila cameraria, Drosophila transversa, Drusilla canaliculata, Dryomyza flaveola, Dytiscidae, Dytiscus marginalis, Dytiscus semisulcatus, Ectopsocus briggsi sensu lato, Elachiptera cornuta agg., Elachista apicipunctella, Elachista argentella, Elachista atricomella, Elaphomyces muricatus, Elodes, Empididae, Empis livida, Empis opaca, Empis punctata, Empis tessellata, Empis trigramma, Empria pumila, Enchytraeidae, Enicospilus, Enteromorpha, Entoloma conferendum var. conferendum, Entoloma ortonii, Entyloma ficariae, Epiblema cirsiana, Epichlo렴yphina, Epilobium, Epinotia ramella, Epirrita, Epuraea (Epuraea) aestiva, Equisetum, Eriocrania sangii, Eriocrania semipurpurella, Eriophyes goniothorax subsp. typicus, Eriophyes laevis, Eriothrix rufomaculata, Euconulus (Euconulus) cf. alderi, Euconulus (Euconulus) cf. fulvus, Eucosma campoliliana, Eucosma cana, Eudasyphora cyanella, Eudonia lacustrata, Eudonia pallida, Eupeodes luniger, Euphrasia, Euthycera fumigata, Exidia glandulosa, Exidia thuretiana, Fabaceae, Fannia canicularis, Festuca rubra agg., Filicopsida, Flammulina velutipes, Fomes fomentarius, Fringillidae, Fucaceae, Fucellia fucorum, Fucellia maritima nomen nudum, Galba (Galba) truncatula, Galeopsis, Galium, Gammarus, Gammarus pulex, Ganoderma applanatum, Ganoderma australe, Gasterosteus aculeatus, Gastrophysa polygoni, Gastropoda, Geocrypta galii, Geoglossum cookeanum, Geomyza apicalis, Geomyza subnigra, Geophilus carpophagus, Geostiba circellaris, Geotrupes spiniger, Gerridae, Glossiphonia complanata, Glyphipterix simpliciella, Gnathia dentata, Graphopsocus cruciatus, Graptus triguttatus, Gymnomus caesius, Gymnopilus junonius, Gymnopus androsaceus, Gymnopus confluens, Gymnopus dryophilus, Gymnopus fusipes, Gymnopus peronatus, Gyraulus (Gyraulus) albus, Gyrinus substriatus, Gyrohypnus angustatus, Gyrohypnus fracticornis, Haemopis sanguisuga, Halictus, Halictus (Halictus) sensu stricto, Haliplidae, Haliplus (Haliplus) confinis, Haliplus (Haliplus) obliquus, Haliplus (Liaphlus) flavicollis, Halobrecta algae, Halobrecta flavipes, Hapalopilus nidulans, Hartigiola annulipes, Hayhurstia atriplicis, Hebeloma, Hebeloma sacchariolens, Hedya nubiferana, Helicella itala, Helicidae, Helobdella stagnalis, Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) brevipalpis, Helophorus (Empleurus) nubilus, Helophorus (Megahelophorus) grandis, Helvella lacunosa, Hemerobius humulinus, Hepaticae, Heracleum persicum, Hercostomus, Hercostomus germanus, Heterobasidion annosum, Heterocheila buccata, Hieracium, Hieracium sect. Tridentata, Hilara, Hilara maura, Hirudinea, Holotrichapion (Holotrichapion) ononis, Hoplodrina, Hybos culiciformis, Hybotidae, Hydnum repandum, Hydrobius fuscipes, Hydroporus palustris, Hydropunctaria maura, Hydrotaea dentipes, Hydrotaea irritans, Hygrocybe, Hygrocybe acutoconica var. acutoconica, Hygrocybe ceracea, Hygrocybe conica, Hygrocybe nigrescens, Hygrocybe nitrata, Hygrocybe virginea, Hygrocybe virginea var. virginea, Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca, Hymenoscyphus fagineus, Hypera (Hypera) arator, Hypera (Hypera) nigrirostris, Hypera (Hypera) suspiciosa, Hypericum, Hypholoma fasciculare, Hypholoma fasciculare var. fasciculare, Hypholoma lateritium, Hypnoidus riparius, Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, Hypocaccus (Baeckmanniolus) dimidiatus, Hypoxylon fragiforme, Hystrichopsylla talpae, Hystrichopsylla talpae subsp. talpae, Ichneumonidae, Ilybius ater, Ilybius subaeneus, Inocybe erubescens, Inocybe geophylla, Inocybe nitidiuscula, Ischiolepta pusilla, Isotoma viridis, Isotomurus palustris, Isotomurus prasinus, Iteomyia capreae, Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps, Ixodes (Ixodes) hexagonus, Jaapiella veronicae, Juncus, Jungermannia exsertifolia subsp. cordifolia, Koeleria, Kuehneromyces mutabilis, Laccaria amethystina, Laccaria fraterna, Laccaria laccata, Laccaria proxima, Lacinius ephippiatus, Lactarius aurantiacus, Lactarius blennius, Lactarius camphoratus, Lactarius circellatus, Lactarius fulvissimus, Lactarius glyciosmus, Lactarius omphaliiformis, Lactarius piperatus, Lactarius pubescens, Lactarius pyrogalus, Lactarius quietus, Lactarius rufus, Lactarius torminosus, Lactarius turpis, Laetiporus sulphureus, Laminaria, Laridae, Lasius niger sensu lato, Lathrobium (Lathrobium) fulvipenne, Lauria (Lauria) cylindracea, Leccinum, Leccinum scabrum, Leccinum versipelle, Leiobunum rotundum, Leiostyla (Leiostyla) anglica, Lentinus brumalis, Leotia lubrica, Lepista flaccida, Lepista nuda, Lepraria, Leptocera fontinalis, Lesteva sicula subsp. heeri, Lestremiinae, Leucoagaricus sublittoralis, Leucoraja fullonica, Leymus, Limax maximus, Limnellia quadrata, Limnephilus, Limonia phragmitidis, Limonia trivittata, Limothrips denticornis, Linum, Linyphiidae, Liogluta granigera, Liogluta microptera, Liopiophila varipes, Lochmaea suturalis, Lonchoptera lutea, Longitarsus, Longitarsus luridus, Longitarsus succineus, Longitarsus suturellus, Lophopilio palpinalis, Lotophila atra, Lotus, Lucilia, Lumbricus rubellus, Lycoperdon excipuliforme, Lycoperdon perlatum, Lycoperdon pyriforme, Lyophyllum connatum, Lyophyllum decastes, Marasmiellus ramealis, Marasmius graminum, Marasmius oreades, Marasmius rotula, Marasmius setosus, Marasmius wynneae, Margarinotus (Ptomister) striola, Medetera truncorum, Megabothris (Gebiella) turbidus, Megabunus diadema, Megachile, Megalinus glabratus, Megasternum concinnum, Melanoleuca arcuata, Melanoleuca cognata var. cognata, Melanoleuca melaleuca, Melanoleuca polioleuca, Meligethes aeneus, Meloe, Mentha, Meripilus giganteus, Mesapamea, Mesembrina meridiana, Meta, Metopsia clypeata, Metriocnemus fuscipes, Micrambe ulicis, Microdota amicula, Micropeplus staphylinoides, Micropsectra atrofasciata, Micropterix aruncella, Milnesium tardigradum, Mimulus luteus agg., Minilimosina vitripennis, Mitopus morio, Mitostoma chrysomelas, Mitrula paludosa, Mocyta fungi, Morchella esculenta, Musci, Muscidae, Muscina levida, Mustela furo x putorius, Mycena alcalina, Mycena galopus, Mycena haematopus, Mycena inclinata, Mycena polyadelpha, Mycena polygramma, Mycena pura, Mycena rosea, Mycena speirea, Mycena vitilis, Mycetaea hirta, Mycetophilidae, Mycetoporus, Mycetoporus piceolus, Myllaena brevicornis, Myllaena minuta, Myosotis, Myrmecopora (Xenusa) sulcata, Naididae, Napomyza lateralis, Nargus (Nargus) velox, Neanura muscorum, Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) assimilis, Nectria cinnabarina, Nedyus quadrimaculatus, Nelima gothica, Nemastoma bimaculatum, Nematoda, Neobisium (Neobisium) carcinoides, Neobulgaria pura, Neocrepidodera ferruginea, Neocrepidodera transversa, Neoleria maritima, Nephrotoma appendiculata, Nesovitrea (Perpolita) hammonis, Nicrophorus, Nicrophorus humator, Nicrophorus investigator, Nicrophorus vespillo, Nicrophorus vespilloides, Nostoc, Notiphila riparia, Nymphula nitidulata, Ochthebius (Asiobates) auriculatus, Ochthebius (Asiobates) dilatatus, Ocypus (Pseudocypus) aeneocephalus, Oenothera, Oligia, Oligolophus hanseni, Oligolophus tridens, Oligotrophus juniperinus, Omalium caesum, Omalium italicum, Omalium riparium, Omalium rivulare, Omosita colon, Omphalina, Ophiocordyceps sphecocephala, Opomyza florum, Opomyza germinationis, Orchesella cincta, Orchestia gammarellus, Orchis, Orthotaenia undulana, Orygma luctuosum, Ostracoda, Othius angustus, Othius laeviusculus, Othius punctulatus, Othius subuliformis, Otidea onotica, Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) atroapterus, Otiorhynchus (Dorymerus) singularis, Oudemansiella mucida, Oxychilus (Oxychilus) alliarius, Oxychilus (Oxychilus) cellarius, Oxyloma (Oxyloma) elegans, Oxypoda spectabilis, Oxyporus populinus, Pachynematus clitellatus, Pachyprotasis rapae, Palloptera quinquemaculata, Palloptera saltuum, Panaeolina foenisecii, Pandemis cerasana, Panorpa germanica, Papaver, Papaveraceae, Paroligolophus agrestis, Paxillus involutus, Pedicia littoralis, Perapion (Perapion) curtirostre, Peziza celtica, Phaedon tumidulus, Phalangium opilio, Phallus impudicus, Phallus impudicus var. impudicus, Phaonia, Phaonia serva, Phaonia zugmayeriae, Phasianidae, Pherbellia, Pherbellia cinerella, Phiaris palustrana, Philadelphus, Philhygra elongatula, Philonthus decorus, Philonthus splendens, Philonthus succicola, Philonthus tenuicornis, Philopedon plagiatum, Pholiota squarrosa, Phratora laticollis, Phratora vitellinae, Phryganea, Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) pomaceus, Phyllobius (Parnemoicus) viridicollis, Phyllobius (Phyllobius) pyri, Phyllocolpa, Phyllocoptes goniothorax, Phyllotreta undulata, Phytomyza, Phytomyza angelicastri, Phytomyza cirsii, Phytomyza spondylii, Phytosus spinifer, Pieris, Pieris napi subsp. thompsoni, Pinus, Piptoporus betulinus, Pisidium, Pisidium subtruncatum, Planaria torva, Plantago, Platycheirus clypeatus, Platycheirus peltatus, Platycheirus scutatus, Platypalpus, Pleurocybella porrigens, Pleuroptya ruralis, Pleurotus ostreatus, Pluteus cervinus, Pluteus salicinus, Pogonognathellus longicornis, Polietes lardarius, Pollenia rudis, Polycelis felina, Polycelis tenuis, Polygala, Polygonatum, Polypodium vulgare Sensu lato, Polyporus leptocephalus, Polyporus squamosus, Pontania (Pontania) bridgmanii, Postia caesia, Postia stiptica, Postia subcaesia, Potamopyrgus antipodarum, Prasocuris junci, Prodiamesa olivacea, Protapion fulvipes, Proteinus ovalis, Psathyrella, Psathyrella piluliformis, Pseudachorutes, Pseudevernia furfuracea, Pseudocollinella humida, Psychoda, Psylliodes marcida, Ptenidium (Ptenidium) pusillum, Pteremis fenestralis, Pteridopsida, Pterostichus, Puccinia urticata, Puccinia violae, Punctum (Punctum) pygmaeum, Pupilla (Pupilla) muscorum, Pyralidae, Pyrola, Quedius (Microsaurus) longicornis, Quedius (Quedius) curtipennis, Quedius (Quedius) levicollis, Quedius (Quedius) molochinus, Quedius (Raphirus) maurorufus, Quedius (Raphirus) persimilis, Quercus, Rabdophaga marginemtorquens, Radix balthica, Ranunculus, Rhadinopsylla (Actenophthalmus) pentacantha, Rhagium (Hagrium) bifasciatum, Rhagium (Megarhagium) mordax, Rhagonycha fulva, Rhagonycha limbata, Rhamphomyia, Rhamphomyia crassirostris, Rhantus (Nartus) grapii, Rhantus (Rhantus) exsoletus, Rhinoncus castor, Rhodocollybia butyracea, Rhodocollybia maculata, Rhododendron, Rhogogaster chlorosoma, Rhopalomyia cristaegalli, Rhytisma acerinum, Ribes, Rosa, Rosaceae, Rubus, Rumex, Russula atropurpurea, Russula caerulea, Russula claroflava, Russula cuprea, Russula cyanoxantha, Russula delica, Russula emetica, Russula fellea, Russula foetens, Russula grisea, Russula nigricans, Russula nobilis, Russula ochroleuca, Russula vesca, Russula xerampelina, Salix, Salix fragilis var. fragilis, Salticus, Saprinus semistriatus, Sarcomyxa serotina, Sarcophaga, Sarcoscypha austriaca var. austriaca, Satchellius mammalis, Scaptomyza pallida, Scatella stagnalis, Scathophaga stercoraria, Scathophagidae, Sciara hemerobioides, Sciaridae, Sciodrepoides watsoni, Sciuridae, Sciurus, Scleroderma citrinum, Scleroderma verrucosum, Scoparia ambigualis, Scoparia pyralella, Scrophularia, Scutellinia scutellata, Selandria serva, Semibalanus balanoides, Senecio, Sepedophilus nigripennis, Sepsis cynipsea, Serica brunnea, Sialis lutaria, Silene, Simplocaria semistriata, Simuliidae, Siphona geniculata, Sitona, Sitona ambiguus, Sitona lineatus, Solidago, Sonchus, Soricidae, Spelobia, Sperchon squamosus, Spermodea lamellata, Sphaeroceridae, Sphaeroderma rubidum, Sphaeroderma testaceum, Sphaerophoria, Sphagnum recurvum, Sphecodes, Spilogona, Spilopsyllus cuniculi, Staphylinidae, Staphylinus erythropterus, Stellaria, Stellaria media agg., Stenichnus collaris, Stenodema, Stenopsocus immaculatus sensu lato, Stenus, Stenus (Hemistenus) impressus, Stenus (Hemistenus) ossium, Stenus (Hypostenus) fulvicornis, Stenus (Hypostenus) similis, Stenus (Metatesnus) flavipes, Stenus (Stenus) clavicornis, Stenus (Stenus) juno, Stenus (Stenus) nanus, Stephostethus lardarius, Stereum hirsutum, Stereum sanguinolentum, Stratiomyidae, Strigiformes, Stropharia pseudocyanea, Subanguina radicicola, Suillus grevillei, Swammerdamia caesiella, Sylvicola, Sylvicola punctatus, Sylvicola zetterstedti, Sympetrum striolatum, Syndemis musculana, Syrphidae, Tachinidae, Tachinus corticinus, Tachinus laticollis, Tachinus marginellus, Tachinus rufipes, Tachydromia aemula, Tachyporus dispar, Tachyporus formosus, Tachyporus hypnorum, Tachyporus nitidulus, Tachyporus obtusus, Tachyporus pallidus, Tachyporus pusillus, Tachyporus solutus, Tagetes, Talitrus saltator, Tandonia budapestensis, Taphrina potentillae, Taraxacum, Taraxacum officinale agg., Tasgius (Rayacheila) globulifer, Tenthredo (Tenthredo) brevicornis, Tenthredo (Tenthredo) notha, Tenthredopsis nassata, Tephritidae, Tephritis bardanae, Tephritis hyoscyami, Tephromela atra, Thanatophilus rugosus, Thoracochaeta brachystoma, Thoracochaeta zosterae, Thricops semicinereus, Tilia, Tipula fulvipennis, Tipula lateralis, Tipula luna, Tipula luteipennis, Tipula obsoleta, Tipula oleracea, Tipula paludosa, Tipula staegeri, Tipula varipennis, Tipula vernalis, Tipulidae, Tomocerus minor, Tortricodes alternella, Tortula muralis var. muralis, Tortula subulata var. graeffii, Tortula subulata var. subulata, Trametes gibbosa, Trametes pubescens, Trametes suaveolens, Trametes versicolor, Tremella mesenterica, Trichocera, Trichocera regelationis, Tricholoma portentosum, Tricholoma saponaceum, Tricholoma saponaceum var. saponaceum, Tricholoma sciodes, Tricholoma ustale, Trichoptera, Trichosirocalus troglodytes, Tricyphona immaculata, Trifolium, Trioza urticae, Trochulus (Trochulus) hispidus, Trochulus (Trochulus) striolatus, Truncatellina cylindrica, Tubifex, Tubificidae, Udea lutealis, Udea prunalis, Ulex, Uromyces dactylidis, Uromyces ficariae, Urophora jaceana, Valenzuela flavidus, Valeriana, Vallonia cf. excentrica, Vallonia costata, Verrallia, Vertigo (Vertigo) pygmaea, Vertigo (Vertigo) substriata, Vitrea contracta, Vitrea crystallina, Vitrina pellucida, Wachtliella persicariae, Xantholinus (Xantholinus) linearis, Xantholinus (Xantholinus) longiventris, Xenylla humicola, Xylaria hypoxylon, Xylaria polymorpha, Yponomeuta padella, Ypsolopha sequella, Zeiraphera griseana, Zygoptera

Methodology

Quality control

The records included in this dataset are a result of survey or monitoring by known reserve convenors or Scottish Wildlife Trust volunteer and are thought to be of a reasonable standard. This data is not verified, but due to the sources of the data, it is considered to be reasonably reliable. Much of this data has been digitised from paper records with a validation procedure in place and so should reflect the original records.

Method Steps

  1. As this is a collated dataset of records from multiple reserve convenors and Scottish Wildlife Trust volunteers, data collection methods will vary. Records may reflect regular species or habitat monitoring or be more adhoc, comprising sightings made during a site visit. Data collection methods for targeted survey may be listed in the survey level metadata. This data is not verified, but due to the sources of the data, it is considered to be reasonably reliable.