Formación de una base de datos y ela…

Occurrence dataset published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

  • 130,132

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Formación de una base de datos y elaboración de un atlas de la herpetofauna de México

Description

El objetivo es producir el primer atlas de los anfibios y reptiles de México, con ilustración de las especies y mapas de distribución. Hasta la fecha se ha entregado a la CONABIO una base de datos de más de 67,000 registros de las localidades de recolecta de los anfibios y reptiles de México. En la producción del atlas se han elaborado cerca de 300 apuntes de las 1007 especies de anfibios y reptiles de México y se esta trabajando el la elaboración y revisión de los apuntes de las especies faltantes.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 2 Orden: 6 Familia: 56 Género: 192 Especie: 888 Infraespecie: 615

Temporal coverages

Date range: Aug 20, 1921 - Mar 28, 1995

Language of Metadata

SPANISH

Language of Data

SPANISH

Originator
Oscar Flores Villela
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México . Facultad de Ciencias . Departamento de Biología . Museo de Zoología "Alfonso L Herrera" 04510 México Distrito Federal Mexico Tel. 56-22-48-32
Metadata author
Patricia Ramos Rivera
Directora General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan Mexico 50045000
Administrative contact
Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan Mexico 50045000

doi:10.15468/eaiuge

Published by

Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Publication Date

Mar 10, 2017

Registration Date

Jul 12, 2011

Served by

IPTCONABIO

Links

Alternative Identifiers

External Data

Metadata Documents

120,105 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

País: ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (TEXAS) País: MÉXICO (AGUASCALIENTES, BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, CAMPECHE, CHIAPAS, CHIHUAHUA, COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA, COLIMA, DISTRITO FEDERAL, DURANGO, GUANA… more

About

What does this map show?

Other Contacts

Content provider
Oscar Flores Villela

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Craniata Clase: Reptilia, Amphibia Orden: Gymnophiona, Crocodylia, Testudines, Caudata, Anura, Squamata Familia: Dibamidae, Geoemydidae, Emydidae, Typhlopidae, Crotaphytidae, Sphaerodactylidae, Xenosauridae, Testudinidae, Leptotyphlopidae, Helodermatidae, Crocodylidae, Elapidae, Trionychidae, Centrolenidae, Loxocemidae, Dermochelyidae, Pipidae, Gymnophthalmidae, Bipedidae, Salamandridae, Charinidae, Dermophiidae, Staurotypidae, Cheloniidae, Anniellidae, Chelydridae, Dermatemydidae, Alligatoridae, Rhinophrynidae, Colubridae, Iguanidae, Eleutherodactylidae, Dipsadidae, Leptodactylidae, Ranidae, Eublepharidae, Hylidae, Ambystomatidae, Teiidae, Natricidae, Bufonidae, Viperidae, Boidae, Microhylidae, Kinosternidae, Leiuperidae, Scaphiopodidae, Corytophanidae, Dactyloidae, Phyllodactylidae, Plethodontidae, Gekkonidae, Xantusiidae, Anguidae, Scincidae, Phrynosomatidae

KINGDOM
Animalia
PHYLUM
Craniata
CLASS
Reptilia, Amphibia
ORDER
Squamata, Anura, Caudata, Testudines, Crocodylia, Gymnophiona
FAMILY
Phrynosomatidae, Bufonidae, Natricidae, Teiidae, Ambystomatidae, Hylidae, Eublepharidae, Ranidae, Leptodactylidae, Dipsadidae, Eleutherodactylidae, Iguanidae, Colubridae, Viperidae, Boidae, Scincidae, Anguidae, Xantusiidae, Gekkonidae, Plethodontidae, Phyllodactylidae, Dactyloidae, Corytophanidae, Scaphiopodidae, Leiuperidae, Kinosternidae, Microhylidae, Rhinophrynidae, Alligatoridae, Elapidae, Crocodylidae, Helodermatidae, Leptotyphlopidae, Testudinidae, Xenosauridae, Sphaerodactylidae, Crotaphytidae, Typhlopidae, Emydidae, Geoemydidae, Dibamidae, Trionychidae, Centrolenidae, Loxocemidae, Dermatemydidae, Chelydridae, Anniellidae, Cheloniidae, Staurotypidae, Dermophiidae, Charinidae, Salamandridae, Bipedidae, Gymnophthalmidae, Pipidae, Dermochelyidae
GENUS
Sceloporus, Bufo, Thamnophis, Cnemidophorus, Ambystoma, Scinax, Coleonyx, Rana, Leptodactylus, Leptodeira, Eleutherodactylus, Ctenosaura, Ameiva, Cophosaurus, Masticophis, Dryadophis, Crotalus, Oxybelis, Adelophis, Urosaurus, Stenorrhina, Callisaurus, Pituophis, Rhinocheilus, Boa, Toluca, Mabuya, Pternohyla, Barisia, Lampropeltis, Xantusia, Dipsosaurus, Hemidactylus, Lepidophyma, Pseudoeurycea, Eumeces, Chiropterotriton, Phyllodactylus, Hypsiglena, Uta, Tantilla, Anolis, Basiliscus, Smilisca, Sphenomorphus, Hyla, Gehyra, Drymobius, Drymarchon, Gerrhonotus, Salvadora, Phrynosoma, Spea, Nerodia, Trimorphodon, Pseudoficimia, Geagras, Physalaemus, Kinosternon, Gastrophryne, Spilotes, Sistrurus, Thorius, Rhadinaea, Ninia, Clelia, Coniophanes, Imantodes, Sibon, Rhinophrynus, Caiman, Phrynohyas, Bothrops, Amastridium, Pliocercus, Bolitoglossa, Micrurus, Enulius, Iguana, Phyllorhynchus, Sauromalus, Elaphe, Crocodylus, Coluber, Scincella, Heloderma, Scaphiopus, Leptotyphlops, Corytophanes, Chilomeniscus, Elgaria, Sonora, Holbrookia, Gopherus, Manolepis, Xenosaurus, Geophis, Leptophis, Sphaerodactylus, Gambelia, Rhyacosiredon, Storeria, Conopsis, Conophis, Thecadactylus, Symphimus, Laemanctus, Senticolis, Enyaliosaurus, Pseustes, Triprion, Typhlops, Ficimia, Porthidium, Dipsas, Terrapene, Scaphiodontophis, Dendrophidion, Adelphicos, Mesaspis, Atropoides, Anotheca, Eridiphas, Gonatodes, Xenodon, Celestus, Abronia, Arizona, Crotaphytus, Rhinoclemmys, Uma, Pachymedusa, Anelytropsis, Chionactis, Ptychohyla, Agalychnis, Trachemys, Hypopachus, Pseudacris, Apalone, Plectrohyla, Centrolenella, Loxocemus, Agkistrodon, Duellmanohyla, Dermatemys, Gyalopion, Heterodon, Chelydra, Anniella, Chrysemys, Diadophis, Aristelliger, Oxyrhopus, Eretmochelys, Petrosaurus, Claudius, Parvimolge, Dermophis, Sympholis, Pelamis, Ramphotyphlops, Batrachoseps, Aneides, Acris, Bogertophis, Lineatriton, Opheodrys, Lichanura, Lepidochelys, Cryophis, Ophryacus, Notophthalmus, Chersodromus, Ophisaurus, Staurotypus, Bipes, Chelonia, Pseudoleptodeira, Cerrophidion, Gymnophthalmus, Pseudemys, Tantillita, Caretta, Micruroides, Dendrotriton, Bothriechis, Xenopus, Tretanorhinus, Tantalophis, Dermochelys, Exiliboa
SPECIES
Sceloporus variabilis (lagartija escamosa panza rosada), Bufo cognatus (sapo), Thamnophis proximus (culebra acuática), Cnemidophorus sacki (campeche), Ambystoma taylori (ajolote de Alchichica), Sceloporus jalapae (chintete), Cnemidophorus alpinus (huico alpino), Sceloporus palaciosi (lagartija de barda), Coleonyx elegans (cuija Manchado), Rana pustulosa (rana de cascada), Sceloporus utiformis (lagartija escamosa de suelo), Leptodactylus melanonotus (rana del sabinal), Bufo marmoreus (sapo jaspeado), Leptodeira maculata (culebra ojo de gato del suroeste), Bufo marinus (sapo común), Eleutherodactylus modestus (rana chirriadora dedos chatos), Ameiva undulata (ameiva metálica), Cnemidophorus tigris (huico occidental), Crotalus triseriatus (cascabel oscura de la Sierra Madre), Cnemidophorus mexicanus (cuija mexicana), Oxybelis aeneus (bejuco), Adelophis copei (culebra de pradera), Ctenosaura similis (iguana rayada), Urosaurus bicarinatus (cachorita), Stenorrhina freminvillei (culebra alacranera de sangre), Urosaurus nigricaudus (lagartija arbolera cola negra), Ambystoma velasci (ajolote del altiplano), Ambystoma tigrinum (ajolote), Pituophis deppei (cincuate), Cnemidophorus gularis (huico pinto del noreste), Ambystoma granulosum (ajolote), Sceloporus aeneus (lagartija escamosa llanera), Mabuya brachypoda (lagartija), Pituophis melanoleucus (culebra casera), Pternohyla fodiens (rana chata), Bufo occidentalis (sapo de los pinos), Lampropeltis ruthveni (culebra real de Ruthven), Cnemidophorus inornatus (lagartijo azul), Bufo retiformis (sapo sonorense), Urosaurus ornatus (cachorita), Hemidactylus frenatus (cuija), Pseudoeurycea bellii (ajolote de tierra), Chiropterotriton chiropterus (salamandra pie plano), Phyllodactylus unctus (salamanquesa de Cabo San Lucas), Crotalus enyo (cascabel de Baja California), Sceloporus licki (lagartija escamosa del Cabo), Coleonyx brevis (cuija texana), Bufo compactilis (sapo de la meseta), Tantilla rubra (culebra cabeza-negra), Phyllodactylus delcampoi (salamanquesa de Del Campo), Anolis gadovii (abaniquillo de Gadow), Anolis dunni (abaniquillo de Dunn), Sceloporus stejnegeri (lagartija escamosa collar negro), Anolis sericeus (abaniquillo de Cuming), Ctenosaura pectinata (iguana de roca), Basiliscus vittatus (basilisco rayado), Phyllodactylus tuberculosus (geco panza amarilla), Anolis nebulosus (abaniqillo de Simmons), Cnemidophorus deppii (cuiji panzanegra), Smilisca baudinii (rana trepadora), Anolis subocularis (abaniquillo de la costa de Guerrero), Leptodactylus labialis (ranita de charco), Eleutherodactylus pipilans (pipilo), Leptodeira nigrofasciata (culebra ojo de gato cabeza negra), Phyllodactylus lanei (salamanquesa patas de res), Hyla smithii (rana de árbol mexicana enana), Cnemidophorus guttatus (ticuiliche mexicano), Gehyra mutilata (geco), Sceloporus melanorhinus (brinca cara), Anolis nebuloides (abaniqillo de Simmons), Sceloporus siniferus (lagartija escamosa cola larga), Sceloporus scalaris (lagartija), Phyllodactylus bordai (eslaboncillo), Cnemidophorus calidipes (huico michoacano), Sceloporus grammicus (chintete de mezquite), Barisia imbricata (escorpión), Drymarchon corais (culebra arroyera), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus (huico garganta anaranjada), Salvadora hexalepis (cabrastillo), Ctenosaura hemilopha (iguana), Thamnophis validus (culebra de agua), Hyla miotympanum (calate), Hyla picta (pintada), Spea hammondii (sapo), Eleutherodactylus angustidigitorum (rana fisgona de Pátzcuaro), Barisia levicollis (escorpión), Phrynosoma orbiculare (camaleón), Nerodia rufipunctatus (culebra de agua de cabeza angosta), Sceloporus jarrovii (cachorón), Trimorphodon biscutatus (codorniz), Pseudoficimia frontalis (culebra), Geagras redimitus (culebra minera de Tehuantepec), Physalaemus pustulosus (ranita túngara), Kinosternon acutum (chechahua de Monte), Gastrophryne olivacea (rana pajarito), Chiropterotriton multidentatus (salamandra dientona), Chiropterotriton dimidiatus (salamandra enana), Eumeces lynxe (eslizón encinero), Hyla plicata (rana de árbol plegada), Rana johni (rana de la huasteca), Rana berlandieri (rana leopardo), Rana tarahumarae (rana cuajo), Bufo valliceps (sapo), Eumeces copei (eslizón chato), Pseudoeurycea leprosa (tlaconete dorado), Thamnophis scalaris (culebra de agua nómada cola corta alpestre), Sceloporus spinosus (lagartija escamosa espinosa), Thamnophis marcianus (culebra de agua), Cnemidophorus tesselatus (lagartijo), Thorius pennatulus (salamandra de Veracruz), Cnemidophorus costatus (huico alpino), Rhadinaea decorata (culebra café adornada), Crotalus basiliscus (cascabel del pacífico), Hypsiglena torquata (culebra de la noche), Rhinophrynus dorsalis (rana boquita), Eleutherodactylus rugulosus (rana de tierra), Phrynohyas venulosa (rana arbórea), Bothrops asper (nauyaca terciopelo real), Pliocercus elapoides (coralillo falso), Gastrophryne usta (ranita de la hojarasca), Eleutherodactylus rubrimaculatus (rana chirriadora puntos rojos), Bolitoglossa flaviventris (salamandra de panza amarilla), Eleutherodactylus rhodopis (rana de hojarasca), Micrurus nigrocinctus (coral gargantilla), Salvadora mexicana (culebra manguera), Salvadora lemniscata (culebra nariz de parche del Pacífico), Micrurus latifasciatus (coral de triada mexicano), Sceloporus squamosus (lagartija escamosa lomero), Bufo canaliferus (sapo enano), Imantodes gemmistratus (cordelilla de la escamuda), Iguana iguana (iguana verde), Sceloporus magister (lagartija del desierto), Phyllodactylus xanti (salamanquesa del Cabo), Sauromalus slevini (chacahuala de la Isla Monserrat), Bufo gemmifer (sapo enjoyado), Crocodylus acutus (caiman), Anolis biporcatus (abaniquilllo verde), Bolitoglossa platydactyla (achoque de tierra), Hyla mixe (rana de árbol mixe), Scaphiopus couchii (cavador), Corytophanes hernandezii (toloque de montaña), Chilomeniscus cinctus (coralillo falso), Elgaria paucicarinata (lagartija lagarto de San Lucas), Sonora semiannulata (coralillo), Bufo perplexus (sapo confuso), Masticophis mentovarius (alicate), Phyllodactylus davisi (salamanquesa de Colima), Sceloporus clarkii (bejore), Hyla smaragdina (rana de árbol esmeralda), Coleonyx variegatus (cuija occidental), Gopherus berlandieri (galápago tamaulipeco), Trimorphodon tau (culebra), Hyla nubicola (rana de árbol de bosque mesófilo), Hyla mixomaculata (rana de árbol jaspeada), Crotalus atrox (cascabel de diamantes), Manolepis putnami (culebra cabeza surcada), Cophosaurus texanus (cachora), Eumeces tetragrammus (eslizón cuatro líneas), Geophis semidoliatus (coralillo falso), Cnemidophorus maximus (huico de región del Cabo), Sceloporus cozumelae (lagartija escamosa de Cozumel), Anolis sagrei (anolis pardo), Sceloporus chrysostictus (lagartija escamosa pintas amarillas), Sphaerodactylus millepunctatus (gequillo cabeciamarillo), Cnemidophorus angusticeps (cuiji yucateco), Sceloporus edwardtaylori (lagartija escamosa de Taylor), Lampropeltis alterna (culebra real), Lepidophyma tuxtlae (lagartija nocturna de Los Tuxtlas), Hyla eximia (rana de árbol de montaña), Hyla arenicolor (rana de árbol color arena), Uta stansburiana (cachora gris), Sceloporus pyrocephalus (lagartija escamosa de pedregal), Lepidophyma gaigeae (lagartija nocturna de Gaiger), Bufo mazatlanensis (sapito de Mazatlán), Rana montezumae (rana de Moctezuma), Toluca lineata (culebra nariz de pala del occidente), Xenosaurus newmanorum (xenosaurio de Newman), Rhyacosiredon altamirani (ajolote), Rhyacosiredon rivularis (ajolote arroyero de Toluca), Anolis schmidti (abaniqillo de Simmons), Sceloporus nelsoni (cachorita), Storeria storerioides (culebra), Kinosternon scorpioides (casquito pardo; tortuga de pecho quebrado), Hyla robertmertensi (ranita amarilla de Mertens), Bolitoglossa occidentalis (salamandra del platano), Bolitoglossa rufescens (salamandra), Cnemidophorus cozumela (cuiji de Cozumel), Holbrookia maculata (lagartilla perrilla), Kinosternon integrum (casquito de burro), Phyllodactylus muralis (salamanquesa oaxaqueña), Sphaerodactylus glaucus (geco enano collarejo), Sceloporus heterolepis (lagartija escamosa dorso aquillado), Eumeces dugesii (eslizón chato), Crotalus polystictus (hocico de puerco), Conopsis biserialis (víbora), Ambystoma amblycephalum (ajolote de cabeza chata), Phrynosoma asio (camaleón gigante), Leptophis mexicanus (culebra perico mexicana), Sceloporus acanthinus (lagartija escamosa), Thecadactylus rapicauda (geco cola de nabo), Symphimus mayae (culebra labios blancos maya), Sibon sanniolus (culebra caracolera pigmea), Anolis rodriguezii (abaniquillo chipojo), Enyaliosaurus defensor (garrobo enano), Oxybelis fulgidus (bejuquilla verde), Eumeces schwartzei (lagartija), Triprion petasatus (cabeza de pala), Typhlops microstomus (serpiente ciega yucateca), Ficimia publia (culebra de naricilla manchada), Porthidium yucatanicum (nauyaca nariz de cerdo yucateca), Kinosternon creaseri (casquito), Imantodes tenuissimus (bejuquilla de Yucatán), Dipsas brevifacies (culebra caracolera chata), Tantilla cuniculator (culebra ciempiés del Petén), Tantilla moesta (culebra ciempiés de panza negra), Elaphe phaescens, Leptophis diplotropis (culebra perico gargantilla), Phyllodactylus homolepidurus (salamanquesa de Sonora), Heloderma suspectum (escorpión), Coniophanes piceivittis (culebra rayada de Cope), Pliocercus andrewsi (coralillo falso), Eumeces sumichrasti (eslizón listado), Dendrophidion vinitor (culebra corredora barrada), Enyaliosaurus clarki (iguana de cola espinosa del Balsas), Eleutherodactylus dixoni (rana fisgona labios blancos), Sceloporus gadoviae (chintete), Bufo punctatus (sapo), Eleutherodactylus decoratus (rana de hojarasca decorada), Hyla echinata (rana de árbol de pliegue oaxaqueña), Sceloporus salvini (lagartija escamosa de Salvin), Xenosaurus grandis (xenosaurio mayor), Anolis cymbops (abaniquillo de Veracruz), Lepidophyma sawini (lagartija nocturna de Los Tuxtlas), Tantilla taeniata (culebra), Mesaspis viridiflava (lagarto escorpión enano), Pseudoeurycea juarezi (tlaconete de Sierra de Juárez), Sceloporus internasalis (lagartija escamosa), Drymobius chloroticus (culebra corredora verdosa), Anotheca spinosa (rana de árbol coronada), Rhadinaea schistosa (coralillo falso), Urosaurus microscutatus (lagartija arbolera cola negra), Sceloporus rufidorsum (lagartija escamosa de San Lucas), Eridiphas slevini (culebra nocturna), Sauromalus australis (cachorón de roca), Elgaria kingii (escorpión), Sceloporus cryptus (lagartija escamosa de Sierra de Juárez), Sceloporus formosus (chintete esmeralda), Chiropterotriton lavae (pigmy splayfoot salamander), Celestus enneagrammus (celesto huasteco), Abronia graminea (escorpión arborícola de Tehuacán), Eumeces brevirostris (ajolote), Abronia taeniata (escorpión arborícola de bandas), Cnemidophorus lineattissimus (cuiji de muchas líneas), Sceloporus mucronatus (chintete), Sceloporus torquatus (lagartija escamosa barrada), Phrynosoma cornutum (camaleón), Eumeces obsoletus (eslizón de la Gran Planicie), Sceloporus horridus (chintete escamoso), Uma exsul (lagartija arenera proscrita), Phyllodactylus nocticolus (salamanquesa insular), Pachymedusa dacnicolor (rana cara de niño), Sceloporus occidentalis (lagartija escamosa del occidente), Anelytropsis papillosus (lagartija ciega mexicana), Cnemidophorus exsanguis (lagartijo), Conopsis nasus (culebra de tierra de la meseta mexicana), Spea multiplicata (sapito monticula de espuela), Eleutherodactylus cystignathoides (rana chirriadora mexicana), Rana vaillanti (rana), Hyla dendroscarta (rana de árbol de bromelia mayor), Nerodia melanogaster (víbora de agua), Tantilla bocourti (culebra cabeza negra), Crotalus mitchellii (cascabel manchada), Sceloporus poinsettii (lagartija), Phyllodactylus apricus (salamanquesa del Cabo), Uta antiqua (cachora gris), Sceloporus orcutti (lagartija escamosa de granito), Phrynosoma modestum (camaleón), Sceloporus cautus (lagartija espinosa llanera), Cnemidophorus communis (huico moteado gigante), Bufo cristatus (sapo cresta grande), Thamnophis sumichrasti (culebra de agua nómada de sumichrast), Ptychohyla euthysanota (ranita de arroyo de montaña), Dipsosaurus dorsalis (cachorón güero), Sceloporus olivaceus (lagartija escamosa de Texas), Elaphe bairdi (culebra ratonera del noreste), Anolis tropidonotus (abaniquillo escamoso mayor), Anolis lemurinus (abaniquillo lemurino), Crotalus durissus (víbora), Micrurus ephippifer (coral de Oaxaca), Hyla sumichrasti (rana de árbol), Senticolis triaspis (culebra oliva), Cnemidophorus motaguae (lagartija), Symphimus leucostomus (culebra labios blancos de Tehuantepec), Sceloporus couchii (lagartija escamosa de Couch), Hyla ebraccata (rana arbórea amarillenta), Eleutherodactylus hobartsmithi (rana), Pituophis lineaticollis (shulva), Pseudoeurycea longicauda (gusanito), Lampropeltis triangulum (culebra real coralillo), Micrurus fulvius (serpiente coralillo arlequín), Sceloporus ochoterenae (chintete de Querétaro), Xantusia vigilis (cuija), Phrynosoma braconnieri (camaleón), Eleutherodactylus longipes (ranita chirriadora de la Huasteca), Pseudoeurycea cephalica (babosa), Porthidium melanurum (carnozuelo), Terrapene carolina (tortuga de Carolina), Micrurus diastema (coral diastema), Coniophanes meridanus (culebra sin rayas peninsular), Scincella gemmingeri (encinela de selva), Hyla microcephala (rana arborícola grillo amarilla), Agalychnis callidryas (ninfa del bosque), Rana maculata (rana de Los Altos), Sceloporus smithi (lagartija espinosa del Istmo de Tehuantepec), Heloderma horridum (escorpión), Thamnophis errans (culebra de agua), Thamnophis chrysocephalus (culebra de agua nómada cabeza dorada), Ninia diademata (coralillo falso), Tantilla schistosa (culebra ciempiés de tierra colorada), Sistrurus ravus (palanca), Gerrhonotus liocephalus (escorpión), Sceloporus megalepidurus (chintete), Salvadora bairdi (culebra chata de Baird), Eleutherodactylus nitidus (grillo), Phrynosoma taurus (camaleón), Anolis petersii (abaniquillo), Geophis petersi (culebra minera de Peters), Rana sierramadrensis (rana de la Sierra Madre Occidental), Eleutherodactylus occidentalis (rana costeña), Sceloporus maculosus (lagartija escamosa maculada), Hyla taeniopus (calate jarocho), Sceloporus dugesii (lagartija escamosa de Duge), Geophis latifrontalis (culebra minera potosina), Eleutherodactylus augusti (rana amarilla labradora), Bufo alvarius (sapo), Cnemidophorus burti (huico manchado de cañon), Scincella silvicola (correlón), Trachemys scripta (jicotea; tortuga pinta), Crotaphytus reticulatus (lagartija de collar reticulada), Hypopachus variolosus (rana manglera), Pseudacris regilla, Salvadora grahamiae (culebra), Plectrohyla guatemalensis (rana dedos delgados de Guatemala), Anolis milleri (abaniquillo de Miller), Centrolenella fleischmanni (rana vientre traslúcido), Eleutherodactylus lineatus (rana ladradora de montaña), Cnemidophorus uniparens (lagartijo), Holbrookia lacerata (lagartija sorda cola punteada), Thamnophis eques (culebra de agua), Kinosternon hirtipes (casquito de pata rugosa), Anolis macrinii (abaniquillo de Macrinius), Phrynosoma coronatum (camaleón del litoral), Storeria hidalgoensis (culebra cabeza parda), Lepidophyma flavimaculatum (escorpión nocturno puntos amarillos), Cnemidophorus opatae (huico opata), Lepidophyma micropholis (cave tropical night lizard), Rhadinaea hesperia (culebra café de Occidente), Adelophis foxi (culebra de pradera), Masticophis bilineatus (alicate), Loxocemus bicolor (chatilla), Eumeces colimensis (eslizón de Colima), Sibon philippi, Micrurus laticollaris (coral del Balsas), Agkistrodon bilineatus (abaniqillo de Simmons), Tantilla calamarina (culebra ciempiés del litoral del pacífico), Callisaurus draconoides (cachora), Geophis mutitorques (culebra minera de tierras altas), Cnemidophorus parvisocius (huico pigmeo), Cnemidophorus celeripes (huico de la Isla San José), Sauromalus ater (cachorón de roca), Sceloporus zosteromus (lagartija escamosa de San Lucas), Anolis dollfusianus (abaniquillo del cafetal), Duellmanohyla schmidtorum (rana arroyera de Schmidt), Geophis nasalis (culebra minera del café), Agalychnis moreletii (escuerzo), Rhadinaea lachrymans (culebra café llorona), Sceloporus smaragdinus (lagartija escamosa), Anolis anisolepis (abaniquillo adornado de Chiapas), Bolitoglossa engelhardti (salamandra de Engelhardt), Thamnophis fulvus (abaniqillo de Simmons), Bufo coccifer (sapo chichito), Dermatemys mawii (tortuga blanca), Sceloporus adleri (chintete rayado), Anolis liogaster (abaniquillo rojo), Gyalopion quadrangulare (corallilo?), Drymobius margaritiferus (corredora moteada), Anniella geronimensis (lagartija sin patas), Abronia oaxacae (escorpión arborícola de Oaxaca), Leptotyphlops humilis (culebra ciega de occidente), Hyla euphorbiacea (rana de árbol de Los Altos del Sur), Lepidophyma smithii (lagartija nocturna de Smith), Bufo tacanensis (sapo del Tacaná), Abronia matudai (escorpión arborícola), Bufo speciosus (sapo texano), Sceloporus serrifer (lagartija escamosa azul), Hemidactylus turcicus (geco casero del Mediterráneo), Sceloporus graciosus (sagebrush lizard), Sceloporus parvus (lagartija escamosa panza azul), Pseudacris cadaverina (rana californiana de coro), Cnemidophorus canus (huico de la Isla San Lorenzo), Crotalus tigris (abaniqillo de Simmons), Sceloporus taeniocnemis (chachapaja), Hyla loquax (ranita sonorense), Lepidophyma sylvaticum (lagartija nocturna de montaña), Cnemidophorus sonorae (lagartijo), Kinosternon sonoriense (casquito de Sonora), Sibon sartorii (coralillo falso), Crotalus viridis (víbora de cascabel), Gerrhonotus lugoi (lagartija escorpión de lugo), Mesaspis juarezi (lagarto escorpión de Sierra de Juárez), Hyla bistincta (rana de árbol de pliegue mexicana), Xantusia henshawi (lagartija escofina de granito), Sceloporus bicanthalis (lagartija escamosa transvolcánica), Typhlops tenuis (serpiente ciega del golfo), Thamnophis scaliger (culebra listonada de montaña cola corta), Ambystoma mexicanum (ajolote), Kinosternon herrerai (casquito de Herrera), Aristelliger georgeensis (gecko de la isla San Jorge), Eleutherodactylus alfredi (rana de hojarasca de tierras bajas), Thorius narisovalis (salamandra pigmea de San Felipe), Crotalus scutulatus (chiauhcoatl), Porthidium dunni (nauyaca nariz de cerdo oxaqueña), Nerodia erythrogaster (culebra de agua manchada), Eumeces skiltonianus (ajolote), Tantilla nigriceps (culebra cabeza negra de los llanos), Oxyrhopus petola (falsa coral de calico), Xenosaurus platyceps (xenosaurio cabeza plana), Rana trilobata (rana leopardo patas grandes), Eleutherodactylus pygmaeus (rana ladradora pigmea), Anolis uniformis (abaniquillo de selva), Anolis compressicauda (abaniquillo escamudo), Urosaurus gadovi (lagartija arbolera de Gadow), Sceloporus asper (lagartija escamosa de Boulenger), Hyla arborescandens (rana de árbol de bromelia menor), Geophis duellmani (culebra minera de Sierra de Juárez), Eleutherodactylus mexicanus (rana ladradora mexicana), Bolitoglossa macrinii (salamandra de Oaxaca), Tantilla deppei (culebra ciempiés de Deppe), Hyla walkeri (ranita de Walker), Eretmochelys imbricata (perico), Ambystoma ordinarium (achoque michoacano), Sceloporus bulleri (lagartija escamosa de Buller), Cnemidophorus rodecki (huico de rodeck), Eumeces lagunensis (ajolotito rayado), Petrosaurus thalassinus (lagartija de piedra Baja Californiana), Urosaurus graciosus (cachorita), Coniophanes imperialis (culebra rayas negras), Anolis pygmaeus (abaniquillo pigméo chiapaneco), Sibon fasciata (culebra anillada), Diadophis punctatus (coralillo falso), Salvadora deserticola (culebra), Ficimia olivacea (culebra naricilla huasteca), Laemanctus serratus (lemacto coronado), Rhadinaea gaigeae (culebra café de Gaige), Ficimia streckeri (culebra naricilla Mexicana), Crotaphytus insularis (lagartija), Sibon nebulatus (culebra caracolera jaspeada), Eleutherodactylus vocalis (rana de arroyo del Pacífico), Leptodeira frenata (escombrera de selva), Crotalus cerastes (abaniqillo de Simmons), Arizona elegans (culebra brillante), Leptotyphlops maximus (agujilla), Ninia sebae (coralillo falso), Pseudoeurycea praecellens (tlaconete fino), Claudius angustatus (chopontil), Parvimolge townsendi (townsend's dwarf salamander), Phyllodactylus duellmani (salamanquesa pigmea de Duellman), Leptodeira septentrionalis (culebra ojo de gato norteña), Rana chiricahuensis (rana de Chiricahua), Bolitoglossa yucatana (salamanquesa), Ambystoma dumerilii (achoque), Rhadinaea laureata (culebra), Chiropterotriton mosaueri (salamandra de cueva), Pseudoeurycea smithi (tlaconete de Smith), Sceloporus carinatus (escamoso canelo), Sibon dimidiatus (culebra caracolera cordel negro), Eumeces parvulus (eslizón pigmeo de occidente), Crotalus transversus (cascabel cruz rayada de montaña), Gastrophryne elegans (sapito), Phrynosoma mcallii (abaniquillo de Hidalgo), Uta mannophora (cachora gris), Phrynosoma solare (camaleón real), Anolis cuprinus (abaniquillo de Breedlove), Elaphe flavirufa (ratonera tropical), Uma notata (lagartija arenera del Colorado), Sphenomorphus assatus (encinela selvática roja), Rana dunni (rana de Pátzcuaro), Anolis pentaprion (toloque), Crocodylus moreletii (cocodrilo de pantano), Celestus rozellae (salamanquesa), Bolitoglossa mexicana (salamandra; galliwasp), Sceloporus hunsakeri (lagartija escamosa de Hunsaker), Kinosternon leucostomum (abaniquillo de Hidalgo), Lepidophyma occulor (lagartija nocturna de Jalapa), Apalone ater (tortuga casco suave de Cuatro Ciénegas), Scincella lateralis (encinela norteña), Terrapene coahuila (tortuga de Cuatro Ciénegas), Ctenosaura acanthura (garrobo de México), Ambystoma bombypellum (ajolote), Dermophis mexicanus (barretilla), Cnemidophorus neomexicanus, Sympholis lippiens (coralillo), Thamnophis cyrtopsis (abaniqillo de Simmons), Ficimia hardyi (culebra), Elgaria multicarinata (lagartija lagarto meridonial), Pelamis platura (serpiente marina listada), Ramphotyphlops braminus (serpiente ciega), Anolis taylori (abaniquillo de Acapulco), Dermophis oaxacae (mano de metate oaxaqueño), Rhadinaea bogertorum (culebra café oaxaqueña), Hyla chaneque (rana de árbol hada), Hyla melanomma (rana de árbol ojo negro), Leptodeira annulata (culebra ojo de gato bandada), Batrachoseps pacificus, Aneides lugubris (salamandra arborícola), Anolis capito (abaniquillo jaspeado), Eleutherodactylus laticeps (ranita cabezona), Pseudoeurycea unguidentis (tlaconete diente espolón), Thorius macdougalli (salamandra pigmea chinanteca), Thorius schmidti (salamandra de Schmidt), Eleutherodactylus saltator (rana ladradora), Eleutherodactylus dilatus (rana fisgona guerrerense), Anolis omiltemanus (abaniquillo amarillo), Rana catesbeiana (rana toro), Sauromalus hispidus (chacahuala de la Isla Ángel de la Guarda), Coniophanes quinquevittatus (culebra rayada escofinada), Storeria dekayi (culebra parda), Rhadinaea fulvivittis (culebra café listada), Gambelia wislizenii (cachorón), Coleonyx reticulatus (cuija reticulada), Bogertophis subocularis (culebra ratonera), Thorius dubitus (salamandra de Acultzingo), Geophis blanchardi (culebra minera de Blanchard), Thorius troglodytes (salamandra pigmea de Acultzingo), Enyaliosaurus quinquecarinatus (oaxacan spinytail iguana), Triprion spatulatus (rana de árbol cabeza de pala), Anolis baccatus, Crotaphytus collaris (cabezona), Lineatriton lineolus (tlaconete cola larga), Anolis laeviventris (abaniquillo blanco), Plectrohyla matudai (ranita de dedos delgados de Matuda), Plectrohyla sagorum (ranita arcana), Rhinoclemmys areolata (mojina), Spea bombifrons (sapo de espuela de los llanos), Opheodrys aestivus (culebra verde rugosa), Holbrookia propinqua (lagartija sorda carinata), Thamnophis sirtalis (culebra de agua), Eumeces multilineatus (eslizón de Chihuahua), Corytophanes cristatus (toloque), Dipsas gaigeae (culebra caracolera), Tantilla canula, Tantilla striata (culebra ciempiés rayada), Corytophanes percarinatus (turipache de hojarasca), Kinosternon oaxacae (casquito de Oaxaca), Rana brownorum (rana de Brown), Smilisca cyanosticta (rana de árbol mexicana puntos azules), Atropoides nummifer (mano de metate), Ficimia ruspator (culebra naricilla guerrerense), Lampropeltis getula (culebra negra), Eleutherodactylus leprus (rana chirriadora leprosa), Leptodeira splendida (culebra ojo de gato espléndida), Pliocercus bicolor (coralillo falso), Lepidochelys olivacea (golfina), Tantilla atriceps (culebra cabeza negra mexicana), Sceloporus anahuacus (lagartija), Sceloporus ornatus (lagartija escamosa adornada), Toluca megalodon (culebra terrestre oaxaqueña), Cryophis hallbergi (culebra de bosque mesófilo de Hallberg), Ophryacus undulatus (cuernillos), Thorius pulmonaris (salamandra de cerro de San Felipe), Salvadora intermedia (corredora), Toluca conica (culebra terrestre oaxaqueña), Bufo kelloggi (sapito), Tantilla planiceps (culebra cabeza negra occidental), Leptodeira punctata (culebra ojo de gato occidental), Tantilla flavilineata (culebra ciempiés de líneas amarillas), Notophthalmus meridionalis (tritón de manchas negras), Hyla robertsorum (ranita), Rana forreri (rana), Chersodromus liebmanni (coralillo falso), Chiropterotriton chondrostega (salamandra cartilaginosa), Cnemidophorus marmoratus (huico marmoleado), Thamnophis elegans (culebra de agua), Crotalus ruber (cascabel diamante rojo), Xenosaurus rectocollaris (lagartija), Abronia deppii (escorpión arborícola), Leptotyphlops goudotii (culebra gusano), Ophisaurus ceroni (lagartija sin patas de Veracruz), Hemidactylus mabouia (geco casero tropical), Staurotypus triporcatus (guao), Bipes biporus (lagartija topo cinco dedos), Phyllodactylus angelensis (salamanquesa del Cabo), Cnemidophorus catalinensis (huico de isla Santa Catalina), Phyllodactylus bugastrolepis (salamanquesa de Isla catalina), Uta squamata (lagartija costado manchado de Santa catalina), Petrosaurus mearnsi (lagartija de bandas de las rocas), Crotalus catalinensis (cascabel de la Isla Santa Catalina), Conophis vittatus (culebra guardacaminos rayada), Abronia fuscolabialis (escorpión arborícola del Zempoaltepec), Ptychohyla leonhardschultzei (rana de árbol), Eleutherodactylus spatulatus (rana espatulada), Chelonia agassizii (parlama), Hypopachus barberi (rana ovejera de Barber), Adelphicos latifasciatum (culebra cavadora oaxaqueña), Masticophis anthonyi (culebra chirriadora de Isla Clarion), Urosaurus clarionensis (lagartija arbolera de Clarion), Gopherus agassizii (tortuga patona), Staurotypus salvinii (crucilla), Eumeces altamirani, Leptotyphlops bressoni (culebrilla ciega de Michoacán), Pseudoleptodeira latifasciata (culebra de cabeza roja), Tantilla yaquia (culebra encapuchada yaqui), Chilomeniscus stramineus (coralillo falso), Bolitoglossa lincolni (salamandra de Lincoln), Bufo bocourti (sapo de Bocourt), Cerrophidion godmani (nauyaca del frío), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum (lombriz rayada), Tantilla miniata (culebra cabeza-negra), Nerodia rhombifer (culebra de agua de diamantes), Crotalus molossus (abaniqillo de Simmons), Eleutherodactylus grandis (rana del Pedregal), Lampropeltis mexicana (culebra real escarlata), Pseudoeurycea altamontana (tlaconete de Morelos), Chiropterotriton priscus (salamandra pie plano primitiva), Laemanctus longipes (lemacto coludo), Urosaurus auriculatus (lagartija arbolera de Socorro), Spilotes pullatus (culebra ratonera mica), Hyla bogertae, Rana spectabilis (rana manchada), Dryadophis melanolomus (lagartijera), Coniophanes fissidens (culebra de panza amarilla), Gymnophthalmus speciosus (lagartija dorada), Geophis anocularis (culebra minera de Sierra Mije), Tantilla wilcoxi (culebra cabeza negra de Chihuahua), Rana omiltemana (rana guerrerense), Cerrophidion barbouri (nauyaca de montaña guerrerense), Geophis omiltemanus (culebra minera guerrerense), Rhadinaea omiltemana (culebra café guerrerense), Eleutherodactylus omiltemanus (rana de Omilteme), Pseudemys gorzugi (jicotea del Río Bravo), Conophis pulcher (culebra sabanera), Tantillita brevissima (culebra cola corta jaspeada), Eumeces parviauriculatus (northern pygmy skink), Pseudoeurycea scandens (tlaconete tamaulipeco), Anolis barkeri (abaniquillo arroyero), Rana neovolcanica (rana leopardo neovolcánica), Masticophis flagellum (amarilla), Cnemidophorus labialis (huico de Baja California), Lepidophyma dontomasi (lagartija nocturna de MacDougall), Phrynosoma platyrhinos (camaleón del desierto), Lepidophyma pajapanensis (lagartija nocturna de Pajapan), Caretta caretta (caguama), Sceloporus virgatus (cachora), Clelia scytalina (coralillo falso), Tantilla jani (culebra cienpies de Jan), Eumeces ochoterenae (eslizón guerrerense), Anolis parvicirculatus (abaniquillo de Berriozabal), Abronia lythrochila (dragoncito labios rojos), Eleutherodactylus berkenbuschii (rana de arroyo), Geophis sallaei (culebra minadora de Salle), Micrurus browni (coral de cañotos), Pseudoeurycea anitae (tlaconete de Anita), Crotalus pricei (cascabel de manchas gemelas), Phrynosoma douglasii (short horned lizard), Bufo cavifrons (sapo de montaña), Sphenomorphus cherriei (encinela selvática café), Anolis schiedii (abaniquillo de Schiede), Hyla hazelae (rana de árbol chinanteca), Abronia mixteca (escorpión), Pseudoeurycea robertsi (tlaconete), Phyllodactylus paucituberculatus (salamanquesa de río Marqués), Micrurus limbatus (coral de los Tuxtlas), Pternohyla dentata (rana de árbol de tierras altas), Micruroides euryxanthus (coralillo), Anolis megapholidotus (abaniquillo de escamas grandes), Ambystoma lermaense (achoque), Lichanura trivirgata (solquate), Uma paraphygas (lagartija arenera de Chihuahua), Pseudoeurycea galeanae (tlaconete), Sceloporus merriami (lagartija), Bolitoglossa hartwegi (salamandra de Hartweg), Cnemidophorus bacatus (huico de la Isla San Pedro Nolasco), Uta nolascensis (lagartija costado manchado), Thamnophis mendax (culebra de agua nómada montaña tapaulipeca), Pseudacris clarkii (rana de coro manchada), Mesaspis antauges (lagartija lagarto del Pico de Orizaba), Pseudoeurycea gadovii (tlaconete), Stenorrhina degenhardtii (culebra alacranera), Leptotyphlops dulcis (serpiente lombriz texana), Kinosternon flavescens (tortuga de lodo), Sceloporus lundelli (lagartija escamosa de Lundell), Xenodon rabdocephalus (culebra engañosa; falso terciopelo), Rhyacosiredon leorae (ajolote de arroyo), Barisia rudicollis (lagarto alicante cuello rugoso), Uta concinna (cachora gris), Phrynosoma cerroense (camaleón de la isla de cedros), Eleutherodactylus tarahumaraensis (rana ladradora tarahumara), Cnemidophorus ceralbensis (huico de Cerralvo), Sceloporus grandaevus (lagartija escamosa anciana), Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata (tlaconete de manchas negras), Ophisaurus incomptus (lución de vidrio), Sauromalus obesus (cachorón de roca), Dendrotriton xolocalcae (salamandra de bromelia de Xolocalca), Anolis matudai (abaniquillo de Matuda), Bothriechis bicolor (nauyaca bicolor), Bolitoglossa franklini (salamandra de Franklin), Eleutherodactylus matudai (rana chirriadora de Matuda), Tantilla slavensi (culebra ciempiés de Slavens), Rana pueblae (rana de Puebla), Eleutherodactylus interorbitalis (rana chirriadora anteojuda), Bothriechis schlegelii (nauyaca de pestañas), Sceloporus goldmani (lagartija de pastizal de Goldman), Phyllorhynchus browni (culebra ensillada), Pseudoeurycea werleri (tlaconete de los Tuxtlas), Lepidophyma alvarezi (lagartija nocturna de Los Tuxtlas), Crotalus willardi (cascabel de nariz afilada), Crotalus lepidus (cascabel verde), Anolis quercorum (abaniquillo de encino de Oaxaca), Eleutherodactylus sartori (rana ladrona chiapaneca), Rhadinaea taeniata (culebra café de pino encino), Crotalus pusillus (cascabel oscura del Tancítaro), Sonora michoacanensis (culebra de tierra de Michoacán), Tantilla coronadoi (culebra ciempiés guerrerense), Lampropeltis pyromelana (coral), Hyla charadricola (rana de árbol poblana), Hyla pentheter (rana de árbol de luto), Geophis cancellatus (culebra minera de Chiapas), Imantodes cenchoa (cordelilla manchada), Pseudoeurycea cochranae (tlaconete de Cochran), Terrapene nelsoni (tortuga de monte), Sonora aemula (coralillo), Rhyacosiredon zempoalaensis (ajolote), Crotalus aquilus (cascabel de Querétaro), Rhadinaea quinquelineata (culebra café poblana), Eleutherodactylus pallidus (rana chirriadora pálida), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Masticophis taeniatus (culebra chirriadora), Cnemidophorus estebanensis (huico occidental), Micrurus elegans (coral punteado), Duellmanohyla ignicolor (rana arroyera de Sierra de Juárez), Chelonia mydas (parlama), Coleonyx fasciatus (cuija negra), Hyla godmani (rana de árbol), Sistrurus catenatus (abaniqillo de Simmons), Xantusia bolsonae (lagartija escofina de Mapimí), Rana zweifeli (rana), Phyllodactylus partidus (salamanquesa de Isla Partida Norte), Geophis chalybeus (minadora jarocha), Bipes canaliculatus (lagartija topo cuatro dedos), Sauromalus varius (chacahuala de la Isla San Esteban), Geophis dugesii (culebra minera de Chihuahua), Rana tlaloci (rana de Tlaloc), Eleutherodactylus verruculatus (rana chirrionera menor), Elaphe guttata (culebra), Geophis russatus (culebra minadora roja), Xenopus laevis, Pseudoeurycea melanomolga (tlaconete negro), Rhadinaea myersi (culebra café de Meyer), Ambystoma rosaceum (ajolote), Urosaurus lahtelai (lagartija arbolera de Baja California), Geophis sieboldi (culebra), Crotalus intermedius (cascabel enana), Anolis isthmicus (abaniquillo tehuano), Lepidophyma lipetzi (lagartija nocturna de El Ocote), Mesaspis moreletii (lagarto escorpión), Pseustes poecilonotus (culebra resoplona norteña), Phrynosoma ditmarsi (camaleón de piedra), Anolis microlepidotus (abaniquillo de encino guerrerense), Gyalopion canum (culebra de naricilla occidental), Bolitoglossa odonnelli, Eleutherodactylus verrucipes (rana chirrionera orejona), Lepidochelys kempii (tortuga lora), Thamnophis exsul (culebra de agua nómada de montaña), Eleutherodactylus taylori (rana ladradora), Chiropterotriton arboreus (salamandra pies planos arborícola), Sceloporus chaneyi (lagartija de Chaney), Hyla erythromma (ranita de arroyo de Guerrero), Anolis crassulus (abaniquillo adornado), Cnemidophorus martyris (huico de la Isla San Pedro Mártir), Adelphicos nigrilatum (culebra cavadora ocotera), Tretanorhinus nigroluteus (culebra buceadora vientre naranja), Chilomeniscus punctatisimus (island burrowing sand snake), Rhadinaea forbesi (culebra café de Forbes), Tantalophis discolor (culebra de mitica), Hyla crassa (boger's aquatic treefrog), Hyla siopela (rana de árbol muda), Thorius minutissimus (salamandra pigmea oaxaqueña), Tantilla morgani (culebra cabeza-negra), Geophis dubius (culebra minera de la Mesa del Sur), Sceloporus exsul (lagartija escamosa de Querétaro), Eleutherodactylus stuarti (rana ladradora), Eleutherodactylus guttilatus (rana chirriadora punteada), Plectrohyla lacertosa (rana dedos delgados ojona), Pseudoeurycea brunnata (tlaconete pardo), Eleutherodactylus greggi (rana de Gregg), Abronia ochoterenai (dragoncito verde; dragoncito de Chiapas norte), Pseudoeurycea goebeli (tlaconete), Plectrohyla avia (ranita avia), Eleutherodactylus maurus (rana fisgona café), Abronia bogerti (dragoncito de Bogert), Geophis incomptus (culebra minera de Sierra Coacolman), Geophis nigrocinctus (culebra minera rayas negras), Plectrohyla pycnochila (rana dedos delgados labios anchos), Chilomeniscus savagei (culebra arenera de Cerralvo), Rhinocheilus lecontei (coralillo falso), Tantilla hobartsmithi (culebra cabeza negra del suroeste), Ficimia variegata (culebra naricilla de Tehuantepec), Mesaspis gadovii (escorpión), Exiliboa placata (boa enana de oaxaca), Bolitoglossa veracrucis (salamandra lengua de hongo del Coatzacoalcos), Gopherus flavomarginatus (galapago de Bolsón), Porthidium nasutum (nauyaca nariz de cerdo narigona), Rhadinaea macdougalli (culebra café de MacDougall), Crotaphytus grismeri (lagartija de collar de Mexicali), Tantilla tayrae (culebra cienpies del volcán Tacaná), Chelydra serpentina (tortuga lagarto), Sibon annulifera, Anolis utowanae (abaniquillo utowanae), Sceloporus angustus (lagartija escamosa angosta), Phyllodactylus santacruzensis (salamanquesa del Cabo), Eleutherodactylus megalotympanum (rana ladradora de San Martín), Eleutherodactylus teretistes (rana ladrona silbadora), Uta palmeri (lagartija costado manchado o de San Pedro), Sibon fischeri (culebra caracolera sureña), Anolis naufragus (abaniquillo adornado), Pseudoeurycea firscheini (tlaconete de Acultzingo), Hyla pinorum (rana de árbol de pinar), Chrysemys picta (tortuga dorada), Geophis tarascae (culebra miandora tarasca), Tantilla briggsi (culebra ciempiés), Bufo debilis (sapo verde), Geophis laticinctus (minadora de la meseta central), Bufo boreas (sapo), Rhadinaea marcellae (culebra café de Marcella), Abronia reidi (escorpión arborícola), Tantillita lintoni (culebra cola corta de Linton), Crotalus tortugensis (cascabel de diamantes), Bolitoglossa riletti (salamandra de Rilett), Crotalus stejnegeri (cascabel cola-larga), Ficimia ramirezi (culebra de naricilla de Ramírez), Anolis simmonsi (abaniqillo de Simmons), Bogertophis rosaliae (culebra ratonera de Baja California), Sceloporus macdougalli (lagartija escamosa de MacDougall), Sceloporus subpictus (lagartija escamosa pintada), Lepidophyma radula (lagartija nocturna de Yautepec), Hyla valancifer (rana de árbol de San Martín), Geophis maculiferus (culebra minera michoacana), Anolis forbesi (abaniquillo de encino guerrerense), Heterodon nasicus (cochinilla), Sphenomorphus incertus (encinela selvática hojarasquera), Thamnophis pulchrilatus (culebra listonada de tierras altas Mexicana), Phyllodactylus tinklei (salamanquesa del Cabo), Micrurus distans (coral del oeste mexicano), Scinax staufferi, Sceloporus undulatus (lagartija escamosa del occidente), Boa constrictor (mazacuata; boa), Pseudoeurycea belli (ajolote de tierra), Clelia clelia (culebra de sangra), Caiman crocodilus (caimán), Amastridium veliferum, Enulius flavitorques (culebra coluda del Pacífico), Coluber constrictor (Mexican racer), Leptophis ahaetulla (ranera), Sibon sanniola, Conophis lineatus (guarda camino), Scaphiodontophis annulatus (culebra añadida), Sibon nebulata (culebra jaspeada), Gonatodes albogularis (geco cabeza amarilla), Rhinoclemmys rubida, Chionactis occipitalis, Thamnophis valida, Apalone spinifera, Eumeces gilberti, Anniella pulchra, Bufo microscaphus, Bufo woodhousei, Coniophanes bipunctatus (culebra dos manchas), Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima, Coniophanes lateritius (culebra lisa), Acris crepitans, Ameiva festiva (ameiva centroamericana), Masticophis aurigulus (Espiritu Santo striped whipsnake), Masticophis lateralis, Rana aurora, Chionactis palarostris, Terrapene ornata (tortuga ornada del desierto), Lampropeltis zonata (culebra real californiana), Dermochelys coriacea (caguama altura)
INFRASPECIFIC_NAME
Sceloporus spinosus subsp. spinosus (xincoyote), Scinax staufferi subsp. staufferi, Ctenosaura similis subsp. similis (iguana rayada), Leptodeira annulata subsp. cussiliris (culebra ojo de gato del suroeste), Sceloporus undulatus subsp. consobrinus (lagartija escamosa del occidente), Cophosaurus texanus subsp. scitulus, Masticophis flagellum subsp. testaceus (western coachwhip), Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. paululus, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. scalaris (huico manchado de la altiplanicie), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. tehuanae, Sceloporus horridus subsp. horridus (chintete), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. draconoides, Sceloporus torquatus subsp. torquatus (lagartija de collar), Thamnophis eques subsp. eques (culebra de agua), Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. antonii (coralillo falso), Boa constrictor subsp. imperator (mazacuata; boa), Sceloporus dugesii subsp. intermedius (lagartija escamosa de Duge), Toluca lineata subsp. lineata (culebra), Cnemidophorus angusticeps subsp. angusticeps (cuiji yucateco), Barisia imbricata subsp. imbricata (escorpión), Sceloporus horridus subsp. oligoporus (chintete), Xantusia vigilis subsp. vigilis, Xantusia vigilis subsp. extorris (lagartija nocturna del río Nazas), Cnemidophorus sacki subsp. sacki (campeche), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. dorsalis, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. inusitatus, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. aethiops, Sceloporus grammicus subsp. microlepidotus (lagartija), Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. flavimaculatum (lepidofima), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. septemvittatus (corredora del BIg Bend), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. dicei, Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. deppii (cuiji panzanegra), Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. flavilineatus (ticuiliche mexicano), Sceloporus horridus subsp. albiventris (white-bellied rough lizard), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. ochrorhyncha, Sceloporus magister subsp. zosteromus (lagartija escamosa de San Lucas), Uta stansburiana subsp. elegans, Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. hyperythrus (huico garganta anaranjada), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. lucasensis, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. tuberculatus, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. bicarinatus (roñito), Phyllodactylus lanei subsp. lanei, Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. immutabilis (ticuiliche mexicano), Sceloporus siniferus subsp. siniferus (lagartija escamosa cola larga), Sphenomorphus assatus subsp. taylori (escíncela roja), Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. anonymorphus (roñito), Phyllodactylus tuberculosus subsp. magnus (geco tuberculoso; geco verrugoso), Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. calligaster (chintete), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. margaritiferus (corredora moteada), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. fistulosus (corredora moteada), Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. lecontei, Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. infernalis, Sceloporus ornatus subsp. caeruleus, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. infernalis (cantil de tierra), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. coronatum, Sceloporus grammicus subsp. disparilis, Barisia imbricata subsp. ciliaris (escorpión de montaña), Sceloporus scalaris subsp. slevini (cachora), Masticophis flagellum subsp. piceus, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. ventralis, Phyllodactylus homolepidurus subsp. homolepidurus, Crotalus intermedius subsp. intermedius (víbora de cascabel), Masticophis flagellum subsp. lineatulus, Sceloporus variabilis subsp. variabilis (lagartija escamosa variable), Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. guttatus (ticuiliche mexicano), Pseudoeurycea belli subsp. belli (ajolote de tierra), Eumeces lynxe subsp. lynxe (eslizón de bosque de encinos), Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. cephalica (tlaconete), Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. mucronatus (chintete), Spilotes pullatus subsp. mexicanus (culebra voladora), Bufo valliceps subsp. valliceps (sapo), Crotalus triseriatus subsp. triseriatus (víbora cascabel), Sistrurus ravus subsp. ravus (cascabel pigmea), Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. biscutatus (codorniz), Ninia sebae subsp. sebae (dormilona), Clelia clelia subsp. clelia (culebra de sangra), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. punctigularis (culebra de panza amarilla), Imantodes cenchoa subsp. leucomelas (cordelilla manchada), Sibon sartorii subsp. macdougalli (caracolera terrestre), Leptodeira septentrionalis subsp. polysticta (culebra ojo de gato), Caiman crocodilus subsp. fuscus (caimán), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. occidentalis (corredora moteada), Trimorphodon tau subsp. latifascia (culebra), Sphenomorphus assatus subsp. assatus (escíncela roja), Amastridium veliferum subsp. veliferum, Lepidophyma smithii subsp. smithii (lagartija nocturna de Smith), Enulius flavitorques subsp. sumichrasti (culebra coluda del Pacífico), Drymarchon corais subsp. unicolor (arroyera), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. pictus (huico de la Isla Monserrat), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. arenicolus (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Crotalus ruber subsp. ruber, Sceloporus magister subsp. monserratensis, Elaphe flavirufa subsp. flavirufa (ratonera tropical), Drymarchon corais subsp. melanurus (arroyera), Coluber constrictor subsp. oaxaca (Mexican racer), Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. stuarti, Scincella silvicola subsp. caudaequinae, Heloderma horridum subsp. horridum (escorpión), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. segregus, Sceloporus clarkii subsp. boulengeri, Holbrookia maculata subsp. elegans, Phyllodactylus lanei subsp. rupinus, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. lineattissimus, Coleonyx variegatus subsp. variegatus, Pituophis deppei subsp. jani, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. carmenensis, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. duodecemlineatus, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. gularis (texas spotted whiptail), Xenosaurus grandis subsp. grandis (escorpión), Kinosternon scorpioides subsp. cruentatum (casquito pardo; tortuga de pecho quebrado), Leptophis mexicanus subsp. yucatanensis (ranera mexicana), Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. nitidus, Sceloporus spinosus subsp. apicalis (Miahuatlán spiny lizard), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. beldingi (huico garganta anaranjada), Drymarchon corais subsp. erebennus, Leptophis ahaetulla subsp. praestans (ranera), Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. griseocephalus, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. jarrovii, Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. cyrtopsis (jarretera occidental), Holbrookia maculata subsp. dickersonae, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. variolosus, Gambelia wislizenii subsp. wislizenii, Holbrookia maculata subsp. approximans (cachorita), Cnemidophorus communis subsp. communis, Scincella gemmingeri subsp. gemmingeri (encinela de selva), Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. piceivittis, Masticophis mentovarius subsp. striolatus (culebra), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. nubilis (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Sceloporus formosus subsp. formosus (lagartija espinosa), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. multiscutatus, Coleonyx variegatus subsp. abbotti, Xantusia vigilis subsp. wigginsi (lagartija nocturna de Baja California), Elaphe guttata subsp. emoryi (culebra ratonera de las planicies), Cnemidophorus sacki subsp. gigas, Eumeces brevirostris subsp. bilineatus, Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. macrolepis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. marmoratus (huico marmoleado), Sceloporus merriami subsp. annulatus, Eumeces brevirostris subsp. brevirostris, Sceloporus scalaris subsp. scalaris (lagartija), Eleutherodactylus alfredi subsp. conspicuus (rana de hojarasca de tierras bajas), Phyllodactylus muralis subsp. isthmus, Thamnophis proximus subsp. rutiloris (culebra acuática), Conophis vittatus subsp. viduus (culebra listada), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. stuarti (lagartijera), Laemanctus serratus subsp. alticoronatus, Senticolis triaspis subsp. intermedia (culebra ratonera oliva), Sceloporus lundelli subsp. gaigeae, Pseustes poecilonotus subsp. poecilonotus (culebra resoplona norteña), Sibon sanniola subsp. sanniola, Crotalus durissus subsp. tzabcan (víbora de cascabel yucateca), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. blanchardi, Sibon sartorii subsp. sartori (caracolera terrestre), Ninia sebae subsp. morleyi, Micrurus diastema subsp. affinis, Conophis lineatus subsp. concolor (guarda camino), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. melanolomus, Leptodeira frenata subsp. yucatanensis, Coleonyx elegans subsp. elegans (cuija manchada), Crotalus durissus subsp. durissus (víbora real; cascabel tropical), Terrapene carolina subsp. yucatana, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. lateralis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. raticuloriens, Pseustes poecilonotus subsp. argus (culebra resoplona norteña), Scaphiodontophis annulatus subsp. nothus (culebra añadida), Sibon nebulata subsp. nebulata (culebra jaspeada), Sonora michoacanensis subsp. michoacanensis (culebra de tierra de Michoacán), Stenorrhina degenhardtii subsp. mexicana (culebra alacranera), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. quadrivirgatus (zacatera), Micrurus elegans subsp. elegans (coralillo), Ninia diademata subsp. diademata (dormilona de collar), Atropoides nummifer subsp. mexicanus (nauyaca saltadora), Bufo valliceps subsp. macrocristatus (sapo), Ninia diademata subsp. nietoi (dormilona de collar), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. polyzona (falsa coralillo), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. schmidti (huico garganta anaranjada), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. rubidus, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. huico, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. costatus, Gonatodes albogularis subsp. fuscus (geco cabeza amarilla), Xenodon rabdocephalus subsp. mexicanus (culebra engañosa; falso terciopelo), Crotalus viridis subsp. helleri, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. mazatlanensis, Sceloporus torquatus subsp. melanogaster (teconete), Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. cortezii (lagartija cornuda de montaña; camaleón), Arizona elegans subsp. expolita, Holbrookia maculata subsp. thermophila, Nerodia melanogaster subsp. canescens, Sceloporus magister subsp. bimaculosus, Crotaphytus collaris subsp. baileyi, Rhinoclemmys rubida subsp. rubida, Coniophanes imperialis subsp. imperialis, Leptotyphlops dulcis subsp. myopicus (culebrilla ciega del noreste), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. brevipes, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. schottii, Masticophis bilineatus subsp. slevini (culebra látigo), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. nelsoni (falsa coralillo), Crotalus cerastes subsp. laterorepens, Trimorphodon tau subsp. tau, Toluca lineata subsp. varians (culebra nariz de pala del occidente), Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. nigrigularis, Elgaria kingii subsp. kingii, Mesaspis moreletii subsp. temporalis (escorpión de Morelet), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. decurtatus (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Chionactis occipitalis subsp. annulata, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. gracilis, Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. tessellatus, Bufo debilis subsp. debilis, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. jani (culebra nocturna del noreste), Coleonyx elegans subsp. nemoralis, Enulius flavitorques subsp. unicolor (culebra coluda del Pacífico), Sceloporus grammicus subsp. grammicus (lagartija), Chiropterotriton chondrostega subsp. terrestris, Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. manni (babosa), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. sonoriensis, Sceloporus clarkii subsp. clarkii, Cnemidophorus burti subsp. burti (huico manchado de cañon), Sceloporus magister subsp. magister, Sceloporus parvus subsp. parvus, Mesaspis gadovii subsp. levigata, Leptophis mexicanus subsp. mexicanus (ranera), Leptotyphlops goudotii subsp. phenops (culebra gusano), Rhadinaea taeniata subsp. aemula (culebra), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. sonoriensis, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. symmetricus, Thamnophis valida subsp. valida, Agalychnis callidryas subsp. taylori, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. occidentalis, Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. aureolus (lagartija escamosa), Urosaurus ornatus subsp. caeruleus, Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. heptagrammus, Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. norrisi (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Masticophis taeniatus subsp. ruthveni, Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. cactorum (rana amarilla labradora), Crotalus molossus subsp. nigrescens (cascabel de cola negra mexicana), Pituophis deppei subsp. deppei (cincuate), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. latistratus, Crotalus lepidus subsp. klauberi (cascabel verde), Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. orbiculare (camaleón), Crotalus willardi subsp. meridionalis, Thamnophis eques subsp. megalops (culebra de agua nómada mexicana septentrional), Sceloporus scalaris subsp. unicanthalis, Toluca lineata subsp. acuta, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. liocephalus (escorpión), Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. schizophorus, Leptodeira septentrionalis subsp. septentrionalis, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. barrancorum, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. schmidti, Thamnophis marcianus subsp. marcianus, Masticophis taeniatus subsp. girardi, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. semiannulatus, Sceloporus scalaris subsp. samcolemani (lagartija escamosa de Monterrey), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. immucronatus, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. minor, Drymarchon corais subsp. orizabensis, Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. lambda, Drymarchon corais subsp. rubidus (arroyera), Crotalus scutulatus subsp. salvini, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. torquata, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. stejnegeri, Sceloporus variabilis subsp. marmoratus (lagartija espinosa panza rosa), Apalone spinifera subsp. emoryi, Mesaspis moreletii subsp. rafaeli (escorpión de Morelet), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. peninsularis, Eumeces gilberti subsp. rubricaudatus, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. bradti, Storeria dekayi subsp. temporalineata, Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. augusti (rana amarilla labradora), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. indubitus (eslaboncillo), Conophis vittatus subsp. vittatus (culebra listada), Agkistrodon bilineatus subsp. bilineatus (cantil), Masticophis bilineatus subsp. bilineatus (alicate), Rhinoclemmys rubida subsp. perixantha (tortuga de tierra), Nerodia melanogaster subsp. melanogaster, Ambystoma rosaceum subsp. nigrum, Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. danheimae (huico de la Isla San José), Crotalus mitchellii subsp. mitchellii, Phyllodactylus nocticolus subsp. nocticolus (salamanquesa insular), Crotalus ruber subsp. lucasensis, Salvadora hexalepis subsp. klauberi (cabrastillo), Trachemys scripta subsp. nebulosa, Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. sargii (zacatera), Elgaria multicarinata subsp. webbii, Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. jamesi, Laemanctus serratus subsp. serratus, Elgaria paucicarinata subsp. paucicarinata, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. pallidus, Sceloporus formosus subsp. scitulus, Mesaspis gadovii subsp. gadovii, Crotaphytus collaris subsp. deckersonae (cachorón), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. veraecrucis (lagartijera), Heterodon nasicus subsp. kennerlyi (culebra nariz de cerdo mexicana), Chelydra serpentina subsp. rossignonii (tortuga lagarto), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. pineus, Anniella pulchra subsp. pulchra, Leptophis diplotropis subsp. diplotropis (ranera del litoral del Pacífico), Chrysemys picta subsp. bellii, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. tigris, Sibon fasciata subsp. fasciata (culebra caracolera de bandas), Hemidactylus turcicus subsp. turcicus, Crotalus durissus subsp. totonacus (cascabel amarilla), Lampropeltis getula subsp. californiae (california kingsnake), Bufo boreas subsp. halophilus, Diadophis punctatus subsp. regalis, Diadophis punctatus subsp. dugesii (culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. venusta (jicotea; tortuga pinta), Coniophanes imperialis subsp. clavatus (culebra vientre rojo; culebra de raya negra), Ambystoma tigrinum subsp. velascoi, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. orientalis, Lampropeltis getula subsp. splendida, Sceloporus dugesii subsp. dugesii (lagartija escamosa de Duge), Nerodia erythrogaster subsp. bogerti (culebra de agua manchada), Crotalus scutulatus subsp. scutulatus (cascabel llanera), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. rauni (huico pinto del noreste), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. semifasciatus, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. punctatus, Sauromalus obesus subsp. townsendi, Phyllodactylus tuberculosus subsp. saxatilis, Sceloporus megalepidurus subsp. megalepidurus (chintete), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. proterops (culebra de panza amarilla), Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. tehuanae, Crotalus willardi subsp. silus, Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. melanorhinus (brinca cara), Kinosternon flavescens subsp. flavescens (casquito amarillo), Bufo debilis subsp. insidior, Micrurus distans subsp. michoacanensis, Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. omiltemanus, Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. inornatus, Thamnophis elegans subsp. errans, Crotalus lepidus subsp. lepidus (cascabel de las rocas moteada), Salvadora hexalepis subsp. hexalepis, Xantusia vigilis subsp. gilberti (lagartija nocturna sonorense), Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. fuscofemora, Nerodia rhombifer subsp. blanchardi, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. pulcher, Micrurus diastema subsp. alienus (coral anillado; coral variable), Phrynosoma douglasii subsp. brachycercum, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. loweryi, Ninia diademata subsp. plorator, Storeria dekayi subsp. texana, Petrosaurus thalassinus subsp. repens (lagartija peninsular de bandas de las rocas), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. oberon, Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. poinsettii (lagarto de las piedras), Sauromalus obesus subsp. tumidus, Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. perkinsi (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Phrynosoma platyrhinos subsp. calidiarum, Uma notata subsp. rufopunctata (cachora), Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. brevilineatus (eslizón cuatro líneas), Anolis laeviventris subsp. laeviventris, Eleutherodactylus alfredi subsp. alfredi, Nerodia rhombifer subsp. rhombifer, Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. ixbaac, Phrynosoma platyrhinos subsp. goodei (camaleón de Sonora), Micrurus distans subsp. distans, Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. hemilopha (iguana), Conophis lineatus subsp. lineatus, Leptodeira frenata subsp. malleisi (escombrera de selva), Bufo microscaphus subsp. mexicanus, Crotalus pricei subsp. pricei (víbora de cascabel de manchas gemelas del oeste), Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. petersi, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. dugesii, Masticophis taeniatus subsp. australis, Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. luciodorsus (cordelilla escamuda), Conopsis nasus subsp. labialis (culebra de tierra de la meseta mexicana), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. vandenburghi, Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. carmenensis (cachorón güero), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. venusta, Crotalus enyo subsp. enyo, Heloderma horridum subsp. exasperatum (lagarto de chaquira norteño), Bufo woodhousei subsp. australis, Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. tetragrammus (eslizón cuatro líneas), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. postremus (jarretera del Valle de Tepalcatepec), Crotalus mitchellii subsp. muertensis (víbora blanca de isla Muerto), Trachemys scripta subsp. elegans, Cnemidophorus burti subsp. stictogrammus, Sceloporus siniferus subsp. cupreus (lagartija escamosa castaño), Coniophanes bipunctatus subsp. biseriatus (culebra dos manchas), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. visoninus (zacatera), Micrurus diastema subsp. apiatus (coral anillado; coral variable), Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. cherriei (encinela selvática café), Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. polylepis (southern crevice lizard), Kinosternon hirtipes subsp. hirtipes (tortuga), Conopsis nasus subsp. nasus (culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. taylori (jicotea de Cuatro Cienegas), Sceloporus merriami subsp. australis (southeastern canyon lizard), Cnemidophorus cozumela subsp. maslini (huico de la península de Yucatán), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. gracillimus, Micrurus browni subsp. browni (coral de cañutos), Thamnophis valida subsp. isabellae, Leptotyphlops goudotii subsp. bakewelli (culebra lombriz), Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima subsp. pulcherrima, Scincella gemmingeri subsp. forbesorum, Eleutherodactylus pipilans subsp. pipilans, Coniophanes lateritius subsp. lateritius (culebra lisa), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. smithi (falsa coralillo), Elgaria multicarinata subsp. nana (lagartija lagarto de la Isla Coronados), Crotalus viridis subsp. caliginis, Eumeces skiltonianus subsp. interparietalis, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. klauberi, Coniophanes fissidens subsp. fissidens (culebra de panza amarilla), Acris crepitans subsp. blanchardi, Sceloporus serrifer subsp. plioporus (lagartija espinosa azul), Cnemidophorus cozumela subsp. cozumela (cuiji de Cozumel), Ameiva festiva subsp. edwardsii (ameiva centroamericana), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. espiritensis (huico de espíritu santo), Masticophis aurigulus subsp. barbouri (Espiritu Santo striped whipsnake), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. dispersus, Nerodia erythrogaster subsp. transversa, Arizona elegans subsp. elegans, Sceloporus megalepidurus subsp. pictus (painted cursorial spiny lizard), Sceloporus spinosus subsp. caeruleopunctatus (lagartija espinosa), Trachemys scripta subsp. cataspila, Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. rubrimembris, Salvadora grahamiae subsp. grahamiae, Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. vilkinsoni (limacoa de Texas), Nerodia rhombifer subsp. werleri (culebra de agua de espalda diamante), Coniophanes imperialis subsp. copei (culebra vientre rojo; culebra de raya negra), Atropoides nummifer subsp. nummifer, Hyla melanomma subsp. melanomma, Elgaria kingii subsp. nobilis, Ninia diademata subsp. labiosa (dormilona de collar), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. splendidus (cordelilla escamuda), Arizona elegans subsp. philipi, Petrosaurus mearnsi subsp. mearnsi (lagartija de bandas de las rocas), Xantusia henshawi subsp. henshawi, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. lineolateralis (Lined spiny lizard), Lichanura trivirgata subsp. roseofusca (solquate), Leptodeira splendida subsp. splendida, Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. orarius, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. nelsoni, Barisia imbricata subsp. planifrons, Sibon fischeri subsp. fischeri (caracolera de fischer), Crotalus lepidus subsp. morulus (víbora de cascabel gris), Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima subsp. incisa (tortuga pinta; tortuga roja; sabanera), Leptodeira splendida subsp. bressoni (culebra), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. collaris (culebra lineada de bosque), Crotalus intermedius subsp. omiltemanus, Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. slevini, Cnemidophorus communis subsp. mariarum, Masticophis lateralis subsp. lateralis, Eleutherodactylus decoratus subsp. decoratus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. affinis, Masticophis flagellum subsp. cingulum (sonoran coachwhip), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. cyanogenys (lagartija espinosa azul), Sceloporus occidentalis subsp. biseriatus, Rana aurora subsp. draytoni, Eumeces skiltonianus subsp. skiltonianus (eslizón occidental), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. deserticola, Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. catalinensis (cachora), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. catalinae, Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. lineri (lagartija nocturna de Liner), Senticolis triaspis subsp. triaspis (culebra ratonera oliva), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. newmanorum, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. crinitus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. unaocularis, Holbrookia propinqua subsp. propinqua, Sceloporus parvus subsp. scutulatus, Crotalus durissus subsp. culminatus (northwestern neotropical rattlesnake), Sonora michoacanensis subsp. mutabilis, Phrynosoma douglasii subsp. hernandesi (camaleón), Nerodia rufipunctatus subsp. nigronuchalis, Petrosaurus thalassinus subsp. thalassinus (lagartija de piedra Baja Californiana), Chilomeniscus stramineus subsp. stramineus, Leptotyphlops dulcis subsp. dulcis (culebrilla ciega texana), Micrurus diastema subsp. bernardi (coral neotropical), Salvadora grahamiae subsp. lineata, Heloderma horridum subsp. alvarezi (escorpión; heloderma; lagarto enchaquirado), Gymnophthalmus speciosus subsp. sumichrasti (lisa dorada), Trachemys scripta subsp. grayi (tortuga jicotea de Tehuantepec), Sibon fasciata subsp. guerreroensis (culebra anillada), Gastrophryne olivacea subsp. mazatlanensis, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. spinosus (roñito), Terrapene carolina subsp. mexicana, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. rhodostictus, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. ornatus, Kinosternon scorpioides subsp. abaxillare (casquito pardo; tortuga de pecho quebrado), Nerodia melanogaster subsp. chihuahuanensis, Sauromalus ater subsp. shawi, Crotalus molossus subsp. molossus (cascabel de cola negra norteña), Phyllodactylus muralis subsp. muralis, Lampropeltis pyromelana subsp. knoblochi (culebra real de Chihuahua), Sauromalus obesus subsp. obesus, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. zweifeli, Thamnophis elegans subsp. hueyi, Pituophis lineaticollis subsp. lineaticollis (cincuate; ratonera), Ambystoma rosaceum subsp. rosaceum, Geophis dugesii subsp. aquilonaris, Geophis latifrontalis subsp. semiannulatus, Crotalus ruber subsp. lorenzoensis (cascabel de isla San Lorenzo), Elgaria kingii subsp. ferruginea, Holbrookia maculata subsp. bunkeri, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. nigroriens, Gastrophryne olivacea subsp. olivacea, Chionactis palarostris subsp. palarostris, Thamnophis proximus subsp. orarius, Uta stansburiana subsp. dn (cachora gris), Oxyrhopus petola subsp. sebae, Cophosaurus texanus subsp. texanus, Sceloporus taeniocnemis subsp. hartwegi (chachapaja), Cophosaurus texanus subsp. reticulatus, Terrapene ornata subsp. luteola (tortuga ornada del desierto), Crotalus cerastes subsp. cercobombus, Phyllodactylus homolepidurus subsp. nolascoensis (salamanquesa de San Pedro Nolasco), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. nolascensis (garrobo de Isla San San Pedro Nolasco), Diadophis punctatus subsp. anthonyi, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. erythrocyaneus, Leptodeira splendida subsp. ephippiata, Gambelia wislizenii subsp. copei (lagartija leopardo narigona de Baja California), Pseudoeurycea scandens subsp. walker, Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. arcifera (falsa coralillo), Storeria dekayi subsp. anomala, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. ophiurus, Kinosternon hirtipes subsp. murrayi, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. splendidus (cachora), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. serrifer, Eleutherodactylus cystignathoides subsp. campi (rana chirriadora mexicana), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. bogerti, Sceloporus lundelli subsp. lundelli, Coniophanes fissidens subsp. convergens, Elgaria paucicarinata subsp. cedrocensis (ajolote), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. annulata, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. browni, Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. interrupta (iguana), Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. lyrophanes, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. boettgeri (culebra ciega de occidente), Toluca lineata subsp. wetmorei, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. exoristus, Micrurus nigrocinctus subsp. zunilensis (coral gargantilla), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. blainvillii (camaleón del noroeste), Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. austrinus (culebra con patas; lagarto culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. ornata (jicotea), Leptodeira frenata subsp. frenata, Hyla microcephala subsp. underwoodi (rana arborícola grillo amarilla), Masticophis flagellum subsp. fuliginosus (culebra de Baja California), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. humilis (culebra ciega de occidente), Sceloporus torquatus subsp. binocularis (Nuevo León torquate lizard), Uta stansburiana subsp. taylori, Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. frangivirgatus, Anolis crassulus subsp. crassulus (abaniquillo adornado), Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. taylori, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. taylori (cantil de tierra), Masticophis taeniatus subsp. schotti (culebra látigo de Schott), Sceloporus ornatus subsp. ornatus, Trachemys scripta subsp. hiltoni, Terrapene nelsoni subsp. klauberi, Ninia sebae subsp. punctulata (dormilona), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. prezygus (lagartija espinosa azul), Lichanura trivirgata subsp. trivirgata, Sceloporus merriami subsp. merriami, Lampropeltis pyromelana subsp. woodini (culebra real de Chihuahua), Lampropeltis zonata subsp. agalma (culebra real californiana), Crotalus triseriatus subsp. armstrongi, Eumeces lynxe subsp. bellii, Crotalus mitchellii subsp. pyrrhus, Hyla melanomma subsp. bivocata (ranita de ojos negros), Lampropeltis zonata subsp. herrerae (culebra real californiana), Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. stuarti (brinca cara), Sceloporus torquatus subsp. mikeprestoni (Preston's torquate lizard), Sceloporus heterolepis subsp. shannonorum, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. lividis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. dickersonae, Sceloporus magister subsp. uniformis, Triprion spatulatus subsp. reticulatus, Kinosternon leucostomum subsp. leucostomum (pochitoque), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. macrolopha (garrobo de Sonora), Thamnophis valida subsp. celaeno, Thamnophis proximus subsp. alpinus, Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. oligozona (falso coralillo), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. sugillatus (chintete), Crotalus viridis subsp. viridis, Crotalus intermedius subsp. gloydi, Sistrurus ravus subsp. exiguus, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. tenuiculus (culebra ciega de occidente), Thamnophis proximus subsp. diabolicus, Crotalus pricei subsp. miquihuanus, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. dugesii, Crotaphytus insularis subsp. insularis, Sauromalus ater subsp. ater, Phyllodactylus nocticolus subsp. sloani, Scincella silvicola subsp. silvicola (correlón), Gastrophryne usta subsp. dn (ranita de la hojarasca), Dermochelys coriacea subsp. schlegeli (caguama altura), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. pulchrilatus (culebra listonada de tierras altas Mexicana), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. cyanostictus (lagartija espinosa de Coahuila), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. dn (cachora), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. insulana (iguana), Crotalus enyo subsp. cerralvensis, Elgaria multicarinata subsp. ignava, Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. callicephalus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. baueri, Micrurus laticollaris subsp. laticollaris, Nerodia melanogaster subsp. linearis, Thamnophis elegans subsp. vagrans, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. fortitus (culebra ensillada), Lampropeltis getula subsp. nigrita (california kingsnake), Leptophis mexicanus subsp. septentrionalis, Masticophis mentovarius subsp. variolosus, Chiropterotriton chondrostega subsp. cracens (salamandra cartilaginosa graciosa), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. cahuilae, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. boucardi (camaleón), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. bogerti, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. klauberi (culebra ensillada), Rhadinaea taeniata subsp. taeniata, Crotalus molossus subsp. estebanensis (cascabel de cola negra de la Isla San Esteban), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. frontale, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. tortugaensis, Crotalus lepidus subsp. maculosus, Amastridium veliferum subsp. sapperi (culebra zacatera), Salvadora hexalepis subsp. virgultea, Micruroides euryxanthus subsp. euryxanthus, Ameiva undulata subsp. dn (ameiva metálica), Thorius pennatulus subsp. narismagnus (salamandra de San Martín), Elaphe flavirufa subsp. matudai, Sceloporus taeniocnemis subsp. taeniocnemis (chachapaja), Crocodylus acutus subsp. acutus (caimán)
INFRASPECIFICNAME
Sceloporus spinosus subsp. spinosus (xincoyote), Scinax staufferi subsp. staufferi, Ctenosaura similis subsp. similis (iguana rayada), Leptodeira annulata subsp. cussiliris (culebra ojo de gato del suroeste), Sceloporus undulatus subsp. consobrinus (lagartija escamosa del occidente), Cophosaurus texanus subsp. scitulus, Masticophis flagellum subsp. testaceus (western coachwhip), Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. paululus, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. scalaris (huico manchado de la altiplanicie), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. tehuanae, Sceloporus horridus subsp. horridus (chintete), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. draconoides, Sceloporus torquatus subsp. torquatus (lagartija de collar), Thamnophis eques subsp. eques (culebra de agua), Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. antonii (coralillo falso), Boa constrictor subsp. imperator (mazacuata; boa), Sceloporus dugesii subsp. intermedius (lagartija escamosa de Duge), Toluca lineata subsp. lineata (culebra), Cnemidophorus angusticeps subsp. angusticeps (cuiji yucateco), Barisia imbricata subsp. imbricata (escorpión), Sceloporus horridus subsp. oligoporus (chintete), Xantusia vigilis subsp. vigilis, Xantusia vigilis subsp. extorris (lagartija nocturna del río Nazas), Cnemidophorus sacki subsp. sacki (campeche), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. dorsalis, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. inusitatus, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. aethiops, Sceloporus grammicus subsp. microlepidotus (lagartija), Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. flavimaculatum (lepidofima), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. septemvittatus (corredora del BIg Bend), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. dicei, Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. deppii (cuiji panzanegra), Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. flavilineatus (ticuiliche mexicano), Sceloporus horridus subsp. albiventris (white-bellied rough lizard), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. ochrorhyncha, Sceloporus magister subsp. zosteromus (lagartija escamosa de San Lucas), Uta stansburiana subsp. elegans, Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. hyperythrus (huico garganta anaranjada), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. lucasensis, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. tuberculatus, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. bicarinatus (roñito), Phyllodactylus lanei subsp. lanei, Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. immutabilis (ticuiliche mexicano), Sceloporus siniferus subsp. siniferus (lagartija escamosa cola larga), Sphenomorphus assatus subsp. taylori (escíncela roja), Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. anonymorphus (roñito), Phyllodactylus tuberculosus subsp. magnus (geco tuberculoso; geco verrugoso), Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. calligaster (chintete), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. margaritiferus (corredora moteada), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. fistulosus (corredora moteada), Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. lecontei, Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. infernalis, Sceloporus ornatus subsp. caeruleus, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. infernalis (cantil de tierra), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. coronatum, Sceloporus grammicus subsp. disparilis, Barisia imbricata subsp. ciliaris (escorpión de montaña), Sceloporus scalaris subsp. slevini (cachora), Masticophis flagellum subsp. piceus, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. ventralis, Phyllodactylus homolepidurus subsp. homolepidurus, Crotalus intermedius subsp. intermedius (víbora de cascabel), Masticophis flagellum subsp. lineatulus, Sceloporus variabilis subsp. variabilis (lagartija escamosa variable), Cnemidophorus guttatus subsp. guttatus (ticuiliche mexicano), Pseudoeurycea belli subsp. belli (ajolote de tierra), Eumeces lynxe subsp. lynxe (eslizón de bosque de encinos), Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. cephalica (tlaconete), Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. mucronatus (chintete), Spilotes pullatus subsp. mexicanus (culebra voladora), Bufo valliceps subsp. valliceps (sapo), Crotalus triseriatus subsp. triseriatus (víbora cascabel), Sistrurus ravus subsp. ravus (cascabel pigmea), Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. biscutatus (codorniz), Ninia sebae subsp. sebae (dormilona), Clelia clelia subsp. clelia (culebra de sangra), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. punctigularis (culebra de panza amarilla), Imantodes cenchoa subsp. leucomelas (cordelilla manchada), Sibon sartorii subsp. macdougalli (caracolera terrestre), Leptodeira septentrionalis subsp. polysticta (culebra ojo de gato), Caiman crocodilus subsp. fuscus (caimán), Drymobius margaritiferus subsp. occidentalis (corredora moteada), Trimorphodon tau subsp. latifascia (culebra), Sphenomorphus assatus subsp. assatus (escíncela roja), Amastridium veliferum subsp. veliferum, Lepidophyma smithii subsp. smithii (lagartija nocturna de Smith), Enulius flavitorques subsp. sumichrasti (culebra coluda del Pacífico), Drymarchon corais subsp. unicolor (arroyera), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. pictus (huico de la Isla Monserrat), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. arenicolus (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Crotalus ruber subsp. ruber, Sceloporus magister subsp. monserratensis, Elaphe flavirufa subsp. flavirufa (ratonera tropical), Drymarchon corais subsp. melanurus (arroyera), Coluber constrictor subsp. oaxaca (Mexican racer), Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. stuarti, Scincella silvicola subsp. caudaequinae, Heloderma horridum subsp. horridum (escorpión), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. segregus, Sceloporus clarkii subsp. boulengeri, Holbrookia maculata subsp. elegans, Phyllodactylus lanei subsp. rupinus, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. lineattissimus, Coleonyx variegatus subsp. variegatus, Pituophis deppei subsp. jani, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. carmenensis, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. duodecemlineatus, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. gularis (texas spotted whiptail), Xenosaurus grandis subsp. grandis (escorpión), Kinosternon scorpioides subsp. cruentatum (casquito pardo; tortuga de pecho quebrado), Leptophis mexicanus subsp. yucatanensis (ranera mexicana), Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. nitidus, Sceloporus spinosus subsp. apicalis (Miahuatlán spiny lizard), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. beldingi (huico garganta anaranjada), Drymarchon corais subsp. erebennus, Leptophis ahaetulla subsp. praestans (ranera), Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. griseocephalus, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. jarrovii, Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. cyrtopsis (jarretera occidental), Holbrookia maculata subsp. dickersonae, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. variolosus, Gambelia wislizenii subsp. wislizenii, Holbrookia maculata subsp. approximans (cachorita), Cnemidophorus communis subsp. communis, Scincella gemmingeri subsp. gemmingeri (encinela de selva), Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. piceivittis, Masticophis mentovarius subsp. striolatus (culebra), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. nubilis (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Sceloporus formosus subsp. formosus (lagartija espinosa), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. multiscutatus, Coleonyx variegatus subsp. abbotti, Xantusia vigilis subsp. wigginsi (lagartija nocturna de Baja California), Elaphe guttata subsp. emoryi (culebra ratonera de las planicies), Cnemidophorus sacki subsp. gigas, Eumeces brevirostris subsp. bilineatus, Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. macrolepis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. marmoratus (huico marmoleado), Sceloporus merriami subsp. annulatus, Eumeces brevirostris subsp. brevirostris, Sceloporus scalaris subsp. scalaris (lagartija), Eleutherodactylus alfredi subsp. conspicuus (rana de hojarasca de tierras bajas), Phyllodactylus muralis subsp. isthmus, Thamnophis proximus subsp. rutiloris (culebra acuática), Conophis vittatus subsp. viduus (culebra listada), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. stuarti (lagartijera), Laemanctus serratus subsp. alticoronatus, Senticolis triaspis subsp. intermedia (culebra ratonera oliva), Sceloporus lundelli subsp. gaigeae, Pseustes poecilonotus subsp. poecilonotus (culebra resoplona norteña), Sibon sanniola subsp. sanniola, Crotalus durissus subsp. tzabcan (víbora de cascabel yucateca), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. blanchardi, Sibon sartorii subsp. sartori (caracolera terrestre), Ninia sebae subsp. morleyi, Micrurus diastema subsp. affinis, Conophis lineatus subsp. concolor (guarda camino), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. melanolomus, Leptodeira frenata subsp. yucatanensis, Coleonyx elegans subsp. elegans (cuija manchada), Crotalus durissus subsp. durissus (víbora real; cascabel tropical), Terrapene carolina subsp. yucatana, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. lateralis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. raticuloriens, Pseustes poecilonotus subsp. argus (culebra resoplona norteña), Scaphiodontophis annulatus subsp. nothus (culebra añadida), Sibon nebulata subsp. nebulata (culebra jaspeada), Sonora michoacanensis subsp. michoacanensis (culebra de tierra de Michoacán), Stenorrhina degenhardtii subsp. mexicana (culebra alacranera), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. quadrivirgatus (zacatera), Micrurus elegans subsp. elegans (coralillo), Ninia diademata subsp. diademata (dormilona de collar), Atropoides nummifer subsp. mexicanus (nauyaca saltadora), Bufo valliceps subsp. macrocristatus (sapo), Ninia diademata subsp. nietoi (dormilona de collar), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. polyzona (falsa coralillo), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. schmidti (huico garganta anaranjada), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. rubidus, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. huico, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. costatus, Gonatodes albogularis subsp. fuscus (geco cabeza amarilla), Xenodon rabdocephalus subsp. mexicanus (culebra engañosa; falso terciopelo), Crotalus viridis subsp. helleri, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. mazatlanensis, Sceloporus torquatus subsp. melanogaster (teconete), Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. cortezii (lagartija cornuda de montaña; camaleón), Arizona elegans subsp. expolita, Holbrookia maculata subsp. thermophila, Nerodia melanogaster subsp. canescens, Sceloporus magister subsp. bimaculosus, Crotaphytus collaris subsp. baileyi, Rhinoclemmys rubida subsp. rubida, Coniophanes imperialis subsp. imperialis, Leptotyphlops dulcis subsp. myopicus (culebrilla ciega del noreste), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. brevipes, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. schottii, Masticophis bilineatus subsp. slevini (culebra látigo), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. nelsoni (falsa coralillo), Crotalus cerastes subsp. laterorepens, Trimorphodon tau subsp. tau, Toluca lineata subsp. varians (culebra nariz de pala del occidente), Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. nigrigularis, Elgaria kingii subsp. kingii, Mesaspis moreletii subsp. temporalis (escorpión de Morelet), Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. decurtatus (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Chionactis occipitalis subsp. annulata, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. gracilis, Rhinocheilus lecontei subsp. tessellatus, Bufo debilis subsp. debilis, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. jani (culebra nocturna del noreste), Coleonyx elegans subsp. nemoralis, Enulius flavitorques subsp. unicolor (culebra coluda del Pacífico), Sceloporus grammicus subsp. grammicus (lagartija), Chiropterotriton chondrostega subsp. terrestris, Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. manni (babosa), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. sonoriensis, Sceloporus clarkii subsp. clarkii, Cnemidophorus burti subsp. burti (huico manchado de cañon), Sceloporus magister subsp. magister, Sceloporus parvus subsp. parvus, Mesaspis gadovii subsp. levigata, Leptophis mexicanus subsp. mexicanus (ranera), Leptotyphlops goudotii subsp. phenops (culebra gusano), Rhadinaea taeniata subsp. aemula (culebra), Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. sonoriensis, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. symmetricus, Thamnophis valida subsp. valida, Agalychnis callidryas subsp. taylori, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. occidentalis, Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. aureolus (lagartija escamosa), Urosaurus ornatus subsp. caeruleus, Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. heptagrammus, Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. norrisi (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Masticophis taeniatus subsp. ruthveni, Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. cactorum (rana amarilla labradora), Crotalus molossus subsp. nigrescens (cascabel de cola negra mexicana), Pituophis deppei subsp. deppei (cincuate), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. latistratus, Crotalus lepidus subsp. klauberi (cascabel verde), Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. orbiculare (camaleón), Crotalus willardi subsp. meridionalis, Thamnophis eques subsp. megalops (culebra de agua nómada mexicana septentrional), Sceloporus scalaris subsp. unicanthalis, Toluca lineata subsp. acuta, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. liocephalus (escorpión), Cnemidophorus deppii subsp. schizophorus, Leptodeira septentrionalis subsp. septentrionalis, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. barrancorum, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. schmidti, Thamnophis marcianus subsp. marcianus, Masticophis taeniatus subsp. girardi, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. semiannulatus, Sceloporus scalaris subsp. samcolemani (lagartija escamosa de Monterrey), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. immucronatus, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. minor, Drymarchon corais subsp. orizabensis, Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. lambda, Drymarchon corais subsp. rubidus (arroyera), Crotalus scutulatus subsp. salvini, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. torquata, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. stejnegeri, Sceloporus variabilis subsp. marmoratus (lagartija espinosa panza rosa), Apalone spinifera subsp. emoryi, Mesaspis moreletii subsp. rafaeli (escorpión de Morelet), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. peninsularis, Eumeces gilberti subsp. rubricaudatus, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. bradti, Storeria dekayi subsp. temporalineata, Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. augusti (rana amarilla labradora), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. indubitus (eslaboncillo), Conophis vittatus subsp. vittatus (culebra listada), Agkistrodon bilineatus subsp. bilineatus (cantil), Masticophis bilineatus subsp. bilineatus (alicate), Rhinoclemmys rubida subsp. perixantha (tortuga de tierra), Nerodia melanogaster subsp. melanogaster, Ambystoma rosaceum subsp. nigrum, Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. danheimae (huico de la Isla San José), Crotalus mitchellii subsp. mitchellii, Phyllodactylus nocticolus subsp. nocticolus (salamanquesa insular), Crotalus ruber subsp. lucasensis, Salvadora hexalepis subsp. klauberi (cabrastillo), Trachemys scripta subsp. nebulosa, Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. sargii (zacatera), Elgaria multicarinata subsp. webbii, Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. jamesi, Laemanctus serratus subsp. serratus, Elgaria paucicarinata subsp. paucicarinata, Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. pallidus, Sceloporus formosus subsp. scitulus, Mesaspis gadovii subsp. gadovii, Crotaphytus collaris subsp. deckersonae (cachorón), Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. veraecrucis (lagartijera), Heterodon nasicus subsp. kennerlyi (culebra nariz de cerdo mexicana), Chelydra serpentina subsp. rossignonii (tortuga lagarto), Eumeces brevirostris subsp. pineus, Anniella pulchra subsp. pulchra, Leptophis diplotropis subsp. diplotropis (ranera del litoral del Pacífico), Chrysemys picta subsp. bellii, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. tigris, Sibon fasciata subsp. fasciata (culebra caracolera de bandas), Hemidactylus turcicus subsp. turcicus, Crotalus durissus subsp. totonacus (cascabel amarilla), Lampropeltis getula subsp. californiae (california kingsnake), Bufo boreas subsp. halophilus, Diadophis punctatus subsp. regalis, Diadophis punctatus subsp. dugesii (culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. venusta (jicotea; tortuga pinta), Coniophanes imperialis subsp. clavatus (culebra vientre rojo; culebra de raya negra), Ambystoma tigrinum subsp. velascoi, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. orientalis, Lampropeltis getula subsp. splendida, Sceloporus dugesii subsp. dugesii (lagartija escamosa de Duge), Nerodia erythrogaster subsp. bogerti (culebra de agua manchada), Crotalus scutulatus subsp. scutulatus (cascabel llanera), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. rauni (huico pinto del noreste), Cnemidophorus gularis subsp. semifasciatus, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. punctatus, Sauromalus obesus subsp. townsendi, Phyllodactylus tuberculosus subsp. saxatilis, Sceloporus megalepidurus subsp. megalepidurus (chintete), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. proterops (culebra de panza amarilla), Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. tehuanae, Crotalus willardi subsp. silus, Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. melanorhinus (brinca cara), Kinosternon flavescens subsp. flavescens (casquito amarillo), Bufo debilis subsp. insidior, Micrurus distans subsp. michoacanensis, Sceloporus mucronatus subsp. omiltemanus, Cnemidophorus inornatus subsp. inornatus, Thamnophis elegans subsp. errans, Crotalus lepidus subsp. lepidus (cascabel de las rocas moteada), Salvadora hexalepis subsp. hexalepis, Xantusia vigilis subsp. gilberti (lagartija nocturna sonorense), Eleutherodactylus augusti subsp. fuscofemora, Nerodia rhombifer subsp. blanchardi, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. pulcher, Micrurus diastema subsp. alienus (coral anillado; coral variable), Phrynosoma douglasii subsp. brachycercum, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. loweryi, Ninia diademata subsp. plorator, Storeria dekayi subsp. texana, Petrosaurus thalassinus subsp. repens (lagartija peninsular de bandas de las rocas), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. oberon, Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. poinsettii (lagarto de las piedras), Sauromalus obesus subsp. tumidus, Phyllorhynchus decurtatus subsp. perkinsi (culebra nariz de hoja pinta), Phrynosoma platyrhinos subsp. calidiarum, Uma notata subsp. rufopunctata (cachora), Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. brevilineatus (eslizón cuatro líneas), Anolis laeviventris subsp. laeviventris, Eleutherodactylus alfredi subsp. alfredi, Nerodia rhombifer subsp. rhombifer, Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. ixbaac, Phrynosoma platyrhinos subsp. goodei (camaleón de Sonora), Micrurus distans subsp. distans, Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. hemilopha (iguana), Conophis lineatus subsp. lineatus, Leptodeira frenata subsp. malleisi (escombrera de selva), Bufo microscaphus subsp. mexicanus, Crotalus pricei subsp. pricei (víbora de cascabel de manchas gemelas del oeste), Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. petersi, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. dugesii, Masticophis taeniatus subsp. australis, Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. luciodorsus (cordelilla escamuda), Conopsis nasus subsp. labialis (culebra de tierra de la meseta mexicana), Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. vandenburghi, Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. carmenensis (cachorón güero), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. venusta, Crotalus enyo subsp. enyo, Heloderma horridum subsp. exasperatum (lagarto de chaquira norteño), Bufo woodhousei subsp. australis, Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. tetragrammus (eslizón cuatro líneas), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. postremus (jarretera del Valle de Tepalcatepec), Crotalus mitchellii subsp. muertensis (víbora blanca de isla Muerto), Trachemys scripta subsp. elegans, Cnemidophorus burti subsp. stictogrammus, Sceloporus siniferus subsp. cupreus (lagartija escamosa castaño), Coniophanes bipunctatus subsp. biseriatus (culebra dos manchas), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. visoninus (zacatera), Micrurus diastema subsp. apiatus (coral anillado; coral variable), Sphenomorphus cherriei subsp. cherriei (encinela selvática café), Sceloporus poinsettii subsp. polylepis (southern crevice lizard), Kinosternon hirtipes subsp. hirtipes (tortuga), Conopsis nasus subsp. nasus (culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. taylori (jicotea de Cuatro Cienegas), Sceloporus merriami subsp. australis (southeastern canyon lizard), Cnemidophorus cozumela subsp. maslini (huico de la península de Yucatán), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. gracillimus, Micrurus browni subsp. browni (coral de cañutos), Thamnophis valida subsp. isabellae, Leptotyphlops goudotii subsp. bakewelli (culebra lombriz), Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima subsp. pulcherrima, Scincella gemmingeri subsp. forbesorum, Eleutherodactylus pipilans subsp. pipilans, Coniophanes lateritius subsp. lateritius (culebra lisa), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. smithi (falsa coralillo), Elgaria multicarinata subsp. nana (lagartija lagarto de la Isla Coronados), Crotalus viridis subsp. caliginis, Eumeces skiltonianus subsp. interparietalis, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. klauberi, Coniophanes fissidens subsp. fissidens (culebra de panza amarilla), Acris crepitans subsp. blanchardi, Sceloporus serrifer subsp. plioporus (lagartija espinosa azul), Cnemidophorus cozumela subsp. cozumela (cuiji de Cozumel), Ameiva festiva subsp. edwardsii (ameiva centroamericana), Cnemidophorus hyperythrus subsp. espiritensis (huico de espíritu santo), Masticophis aurigulus subsp. barbouri (Espiritu Santo striped whipsnake), Coniophanes fissidens subsp. dispersus, Nerodia erythrogaster subsp. transversa, Arizona elegans subsp. elegans, Sceloporus megalepidurus subsp. pictus (painted cursorial spiny lizard), Sceloporus spinosus subsp. caeruleopunctatus (lagartija espinosa), Trachemys scripta subsp. cataspila, Pseudoeurycea cephalica subsp. rubrimembris, Salvadora grahamiae subsp. grahamiae, Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. vilkinsoni (limacoa de Texas), Nerodia rhombifer subsp. werleri (culebra de agua de espalda diamante), Coniophanes imperialis subsp. copei (culebra vientre rojo; culebra de raya negra), Atropoides nummifer subsp. nummifer, Hyla melanomma subsp. melanomma, Elgaria kingii subsp. nobilis, Ninia diademata subsp. labiosa (dormilona de collar), Imantodes gemmistratus subsp. splendidus (cordelilla escamuda), Arizona elegans subsp. philipi, Petrosaurus mearnsi subsp. mearnsi (lagartija de bandas de las rocas), Xantusia henshawi subsp. henshawi, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. lineolateralis (Lined spiny lizard), Lichanura trivirgata subsp. roseofusca (solquate), Leptodeira splendida subsp. splendida, Eleutherodactylus nitidus subsp. orarius, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. nelsoni, Barisia imbricata subsp. planifrons, Sibon fischeri subsp. fischeri (caracolera de fischer), Crotalus lepidus subsp. morulus (víbora de cascabel gris), Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima subsp. incisa (tortuga pinta; tortuga roja; sabanera), Leptodeira splendida subsp. bressoni (culebra), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. collaris (culebra lineada de bosque), Crotalus intermedius subsp. omiltemanus, Dryadophis melanolomus subsp. slevini, Cnemidophorus communis subsp. mariarum, Masticophis lateralis subsp. lateralis, Eleutherodactylus decoratus subsp. decoratus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. affinis, Masticophis flagellum subsp. cingulum (sonoran coachwhip), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. cyanogenys (lagartija espinosa azul), Sceloporus occidentalis subsp. biseriatus, Rana aurora subsp. draytoni, Eumeces skiltonianus subsp. skiltonianus (eslizón occidental), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. deserticola, Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. catalinensis (cachora), Hypsiglena torquata subsp. catalinae, Lepidophyma flavimaculatum subsp. lineri (lagartija nocturna de Liner), Senticolis triaspis subsp. triaspis (culebra ratonera oliva), Adelphicos quadrivirgatum subsp. newmanorum, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. crinitus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. unaocularis, Holbrookia propinqua subsp. propinqua, Sceloporus parvus subsp. scutulatus, Crotalus durissus subsp. culminatus (northwestern neotropical rattlesnake), Sonora michoacanensis subsp. mutabilis, Phrynosoma douglasii subsp. hernandesi (camaleón), Nerodia rufipunctatus subsp. nigronuchalis, Petrosaurus thalassinus subsp. thalassinus (lagartija de piedra Baja Californiana), Chilomeniscus stramineus subsp. stramineus, Leptotyphlops dulcis subsp. dulcis (culebrilla ciega texana), Micrurus diastema subsp. bernardi (coral neotropical), Salvadora grahamiae subsp. lineata, Heloderma horridum subsp. alvarezi (escorpión; heloderma; lagarto enchaquirado), Gymnophthalmus speciosus subsp. sumichrasti (lisa dorada), Trachemys scripta subsp. grayi (tortuga jicotea de Tehuantepec), Sibon fasciata subsp. guerreroensis (culebra anillada), Gastrophryne olivacea subsp. mazatlanensis, Urosaurus bicarinatus subsp. spinosus (roñito), Terrapene carolina subsp. mexicana, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. rhodostictus, Urosaurus ornatus subsp. ornatus, Kinosternon scorpioides subsp. abaxillare (casquito pardo; tortuga de pecho quebrado), Nerodia melanogaster subsp. chihuahuanensis, Sauromalus ater subsp. shawi, Crotalus molossus subsp. molossus (cascabel de cola negra norteña), Phyllodactylus muralis subsp. muralis, Lampropeltis pyromelana subsp. knoblochi (culebra real de Chihuahua), Sauromalus obesus subsp. obesus, Cnemidophorus costatus subsp. zweifeli, Thamnophis elegans subsp. hueyi, Pituophis lineaticollis subsp. lineaticollis (cincuate; ratonera), Ambystoma rosaceum subsp. rosaceum, Geophis dugesii subsp. aquilonaris, Geophis latifrontalis subsp. semiannulatus, Crotalus ruber subsp. lorenzoensis (cascabel de isla San Lorenzo), Elgaria kingii subsp. ferruginea, Holbrookia maculata subsp. bunkeri, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. nigroriens, Gastrophryne olivacea subsp. olivacea, Chionactis palarostris subsp. palarostris, Thamnophis proximus subsp. orarius, Uta stansburiana subsp. dn (cachora gris), Oxyrhopus petola subsp. sebae, Cophosaurus texanus subsp. texanus, Sceloporus taeniocnemis subsp. hartwegi (chachapaja), Cophosaurus texanus subsp. reticulatus, Terrapene ornata subsp. luteola (tortuga ornada del desierto), Crotalus cerastes subsp. cercobombus, Phyllodactylus homolepidurus subsp. nolascoensis (salamanquesa de San Pedro Nolasco), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. nolascensis (garrobo de Isla San San Pedro Nolasco), Diadophis punctatus subsp. anthonyi, Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. erythrocyaneus, Leptodeira splendida subsp. ephippiata, Gambelia wislizenii subsp. copei (lagartija leopardo narigona de Baja California), Pseudoeurycea scandens subsp. walker, Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. arcifera (falsa coralillo), Storeria dekayi subsp. anomala, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. ophiurus, Kinosternon hirtipes subsp. murrayi, Callisaurus draconoides subsp. splendidus (cachora), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. serrifer, Eleutherodactylus cystignathoides subsp. campi (rana chirriadora mexicana), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. bogerti, Sceloporus lundelli subsp. lundelli, Coniophanes fissidens subsp. convergens, Elgaria paucicarinata subsp. cedrocensis (ajolote), Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. annulata, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. browni, Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. interrupta (iguana), Trimorphodon biscutatus subsp. lyrophanes, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. boettgeri (culebra ciega de occidente), Toluca lineata subsp. wetmorei, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. exoristus, Micrurus nigrocinctus subsp. zunilensis (coral gargantilla), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. blainvillii (camaleón del noroeste), Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. austrinus (culebra con patas; lagarto culebra), Trachemys scripta subsp. ornata (jicotea), Leptodeira frenata subsp. frenata, Hyla microcephala subsp. underwoodi (rana arborícola grillo amarilla), Masticophis flagellum subsp. fuliginosus (culebra de Baja California), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. humilis (culebra ciega de occidente), Sceloporus torquatus subsp. binocularis (Nuevo León torquate lizard), Uta stansburiana subsp. taylori, Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. frangivirgatus, Anolis crassulus subsp. crassulus (abaniquillo adornado), Coniophanes piceivittis subsp. taylori, Gerrhonotus liocephalus subsp. taylori (cantil de tierra), Masticophis taeniatus subsp. schotti (culebra látigo de Schott), Sceloporus ornatus subsp. ornatus, Trachemys scripta subsp. hiltoni, Terrapene nelsoni subsp. klauberi, Ninia sebae subsp. punctulata (dormilona), Sceloporus serrifer subsp. prezygus (lagartija espinosa azul), Lichanura trivirgata subsp. trivirgata, Sceloporus merriami subsp. merriami, Lampropeltis pyromelana subsp. woodini (culebra real de Chihuahua), Lampropeltis zonata subsp. agalma (culebra real californiana), Crotalus triseriatus subsp. armstrongi, Eumeces lynxe subsp. bellii, Crotalus mitchellii subsp. pyrrhus, Hyla melanomma subsp. bivocata (ranita de ojos negros), Lampropeltis zonata subsp. herrerae (culebra real californiana), Sceloporus melanorhinus subsp. stuarti (brinca cara), Sceloporus torquatus subsp. mikeprestoni (Preston's torquate lizard), Sceloporus heterolepis subsp. shannonorum, Cnemidophorus lineattissimus subsp. lividis, Cnemidophorus tigris subsp. dickersonae, Sceloporus magister subsp. uniformis, Triprion spatulatus subsp. reticulatus, Kinosternon leucostomum subsp. leucostomum (pochitoque), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. macrolopha (garrobo de Sonora), Thamnophis valida subsp. celaeno, Thamnophis proximus subsp. alpinus, Lampropeltis triangulum subsp. oligozona (falso coralillo), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. sugillatus (chintete), Crotalus viridis subsp. viridis, Crotalus intermedius subsp. gloydi, Sistrurus ravus subsp. exiguus, Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. tenuiculus (culebra ciega de occidente), Thamnophis proximus subsp. diabolicus, Crotalus pricei subsp. miquihuanus, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. dugesii, Crotaphytus insularis subsp. insularis, Sauromalus ater subsp. ater, Phyllodactylus nocticolus subsp. sloani, Scincella silvicola subsp. silvicola (correlón), Gastrophryne usta subsp. dn (ranita de la hojarasca), Dermochelys coriacea subsp. schlegeli (caguama altura), Thamnophis cyrtopsis subsp. pulchrilatus (culebra listonada de tierras altas Mexicana), Sceloporus jarrovii subsp. cyanostictus (lagartija espinosa de Coahuila), Callisaurus draconoides subsp. dn (cachora), Ctenosaura hemilopha subsp. insulana (iguana), Crotalus enyo subsp. cerralvensis, Elgaria multicarinata subsp. ignava, Eumeces tetragrammus subsp. callicephalus, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. baueri, Micrurus laticollaris subsp. laticollaris, Nerodia melanogaster subsp. linearis, Thamnophis elegans subsp. vagrans, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. fortitus (culebra ensillada), Lampropeltis getula subsp. nigrita (california kingsnake), Leptophis mexicanus subsp. septentrionalis, Masticophis mentovarius subsp. variolosus, Chiropterotriton chondrostega subsp. cracens (salamandra cartilaginosa graciosa), Leptotyphlops humilis subsp. cahuilae, Phrynosoma orbiculare subsp. boucardi (camaleón), Coleonyx variegatus subsp. bogerti, Phyllorhynchus browni subsp. klauberi (culebra ensillada), Rhadinaea taeniata subsp. taeniata, Crotalus molossus subsp. estebanensis (cascabel de cola negra de la Isla San Esteban), Phrynosoma coronatum subsp. frontale, Hypsiglena torquata subsp. tortugaensis, Crotalus lepidus subsp. maculosus, Amastridium veliferum subsp. sapperi (culebra zacatera), Salvadora hexalepis subsp. virgultea, Micruroides euryxanthus subsp. euryxanthus, Ameiva undulata subsp. dn (ameiva metálica), Thorius pennatulus subsp. narismagnus (salamandra de San Martín), Elaphe flavirufa subsp. matudai, Sceloporus taeniocnemis subsp. taeniocnemis (chachapaja), Crocodylus acutus subsp. acutus (caimán)

Formación de una base de datos y elaboración de un atlas de la herpetofauna de México

show all

Study area description

Anfibios Reptiles abaniquillos (anolis) boa enana boas solcuates boas; serpientes constrictoras caimanes; yacarés; lagartos camaleones; lagartijas cornudas cecilias cocodrilos coralillos; serpientes venenosas cuijes; huicos; ameivas; lagartijas culebras acuáticas; semiacuáticas; pardas culebras; serpientes Culebrillas ciegas geckos pestañudos geckos rayados geckos; cuijas; lagartijas guequillos; lagartijas iguanas; garrobos lagartijas apodas lagartijas axila manchada lagartijas cachoras lagartijas de arena lagartijas de collar lagartijas de grieta lagartijas de roca lagartijas doradas lagartijas espinosas lagartijas espinosas; camaleones lagartijas lagarto; alicantes lagartijas leopardo narigonas lagartijas lombriz lagartijas nocturnas lagartijas sin orejas lagartijas sordas lagartijas topo lagartijas; cachoritas lagartos de chaquira; Monstruo de Gila; lagartos venenosos manos de metate; serpientes venenosas nauyacas de cuernos; serpientes venenosas nauyacas; serpientes venenosas ranas ranas arborícolas ranas boca angosta ranas de cristal ranas de dedos largos ranas espumeras ranas sin lengua; ranas de uñas ranas túngaras salamandras salamandras (ajolotes) salamandras sin pulmones salamanquesas; eslizones sapos borrachos sapos bufos sapos excavadores serpientes marinas serpientes; agujillas serpientes; cantiles serpientes; chatillas tortugas acuáticas tortugas acuáticas; tortugas semiacuáticas tortugas de fango tortugas marinas tortugas sabaneras tortugas semiacuáticas tortugas semiacuáticas; tortugas doradas tortugas terrestres turipaches; toloques; coritofánidos; lagartos víboras de cascabel; serpientes venenosas

Funding

Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)

Project Personnel

Content provider
Oscar Flores Villela

Methodology

Collections

Collection name

Amphibian and Reptile Collection; INHS; Illinois Natural History Survey; INHS

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Curatorial Units

  • 1 - 65,066 ejemplar

Collection name

Amphibians and Reptiles Collection; CM; Carnegie Museum of Natural History; CMNH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Amphibians and Reptiles Collection; FMNH; Field Museum of Natural History; FMNH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Amphibians and Reptiles Collection; UCM; University of Colorado, Boulder; UCM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Colección Herpetológica; MZFC; Museo de Zoología Alfonso L. Herrera, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; FC-UNAM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Colección Herpetológica; MZTG; Museo de Zoología de Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Zoológico Regional Miguel Álvarez del Toro; ZOOMAT

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Colección Particular OTIS Sanders (Herpetológica); SANDERS;

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Amphibians and Reptiles; LSU; Louisiana State University, Museum of Natural Science; LSU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; KU; Kansas University Natural History Museum, University of Kansas; KUNHM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; SDNHM; San Diego Natural History Museum; SDNHM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; TCWC; Texas Cooperative Wildlife Collections, Texas A & M University; TCWC-TAMU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; TU; Tulane University, New Orleans; TU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; UIMNH; University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign; UIUC

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; UL; University of Lousville; UL

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; UR; University of Richmond; UR

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; UTEP; The Centennial Museum and Chihuahuan Desert Gardens, University of Texas, El Paso; UTEP

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Herpetology; YPM; Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University; YPMNH-YU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Collection of Reptiles and Amphibians; MPM; Milwaukee Public Museum; MPM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Edward H. Taylor-Hobart M. Smith Personal Collection (Herpetology); EHT-HMS;

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Ernest A. Liner Personal Collection (Herpetology); EALC;

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetological Collection; MVZ; Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley; MVZ-UCB

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetological Collection; RSM; Royal Saskatchewan Museum; RSM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetological Collection; UMRC; University of Miami Reference Collection; UMRC

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; AMNH; American Museum of Natural History; AMNH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; ANSP; Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; ANSP

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; ASU; Arizona State University; ASU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; CAS-HERP; California Academy of Sciences; CAS

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; CASM; The Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, Chicago Academy of Sciences; NM-CAS

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; CUMV; Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates; CUMV

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; FWMSH; Fort Worth Museum of Science and History; FWMSH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; ISEZ-PAN; Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals, Polish Academy of Sciences; ISEZ-PAN

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; LACM; Natural History Museum, Los Angeles County; NHM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; MCZ; Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University; MCZ-HU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; NLU; University of Louisiana, Monroe; ULM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; NMSU; New Mexico State University; NMSU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; NRM; Natur Historiska Riks Museet; NRM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; ROM; Royal Ontario Museum; ROM

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; SIUC; Southern Illinois University, Carbondale; SIU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; TNHC; College of Natural Sciences, University of Texas, Austin; CNS-UT

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; UMNH; Utah Museum of Natural History, University of Utah; UMNH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Collection; UNL; School of Biological Sciences, University of Nebraska, Lincoln; UNL

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Herpetology Research Collection; MSU; Michigan State University; MSU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

James F. Scudday Vertebrate Collection (Herpetological); SRSU; Sul Ross State University; SRSU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Landessammlung für Naturkunde, Staaliches (State Collection of Natural History); LNK; Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde Karlsruhe; SMNK

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

National Collection of Amphibians and Reptiles; USNM; National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution; NMNH-SI

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Reptile and Amphibian Collection; CPSU; California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo; CALPOLY

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Reptile and Amphibian Collection; DMNH; Delaware Museum of Natural History; DMNH

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Reptiles and Amphibians Collection; BYU; Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, Brigham Young University; MLBEAN-BYU

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA

Collection name

Reptiles and Amphibians Collection; UMMZ; University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology; UMMZ

Parent Collection Identifier

NO APLICA