Phase 2 Lowland Grassland Survey of …

Occurrence dataset published by Natural Resources Wales

  • 503,640

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Phase 2 Lowland Grassland Survey of Wales

Description

A detailed survey of plant communities in semi-natural lowland grassland vegetation. Community definition follows the National Vegetation Classification (NVC). The survey was started by Nature Conservancy Council (NCC) and with Countryside Council for Wales (CCW) and is now managed by Natural Resources Wales. This dataset contains all the floristic quadrat data and site information from the Phase 2 Lowland Grassland Survey of Wales.

Purpose

The primary objective of the survey is to characterise and evaluate the vegetation cover of lowland grasslands in Wales to ensure the identification, protection and management of important grassland sites is appropriate.

Additional Information

Contact: Natural Resources Wales, Ty Cambria, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff, CF24 0TP Tel: 0300 065 3000 Fax: 0300 065 3001 enquiries@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk http://www.naturalresourceswales.gov.uk

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jun 24, 1986 - Aug 17, 2004

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Metadata author
Administrative contact
Natural Resources Wales Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/segig2

Published by

Natural Resources Wales

Publication Date

Aug 15, 2016

Registration Date

Sep 15, 2010

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

540,547 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

This dataset has all Wales coverage with sites varying in size and complexity from small uniform hay-meadows of less than 1 ha to extensive wet-dry pasture systems covering over 100 ha.

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Acer campestre, Acer pseudoplatanus, Achillea millefolium, Achillea ptarmica, Agonimia tristicula, Agrimonia eupatoria, Agrimonia procera, Agrostis, Agrostis canina, Agrostis capillaris, Agrostis capillaris x vinealis = A. ? x sanionis, Agrostis curtisii, Agrostis stolonifera, Agrostis vinealis, Aira caryophyllea, Aira praecox, Ajuga reptans, Alchemilla, Alchemilla filicaulis, Alchemilla filicaulis subsp. vestita, Alchemilla glabra, Alchemilla xanthochlora, Alisma plantago-aquatica, Allium schoenoprasum, Allium vineale, Alnus glutinosa, Aloina aloides, Alopecurus bulbosus, Alopecurus geniculatus, Alopecurus pratensis, Amblystegium serpens, Ammophila arenaria, Anacamptis morio, Anagallis arvensis, Anagallis tenella, Anastrepta orcadensis, Andreaea rothii, Andromeda polifolia, Anemone nemorosa, Aneura pinguis, Angelica sylvestris, Anomodon viticulosus, Antennaria dioica, Anthoxanthum odoratum, Anthyllis vulneraria, Aphanes arvensis, Aphanes arvensis agg., Aphanes australis, Apium inundatum, Apium nodiflorum, Arabis hirsuta, Arbutus unedo, Archidium alternifolium, Arenaria serpyllifolia, Armeria maritima, Arrhenatherum elatius, Asperula cynanchica, Asperula cynanchica subsp. cynanchica, Asplenium ruta-muraria, Aster, Aster novi-belgii, Athyrium filix-femina, Atrichum undulatum, Atriplex, Aulacomnium palustre, Bacidia bagliettoana, Baeomyces rufus, Baldellia ranunculoides, Barbilophozia, Barbilophozia attenuata, Barbilophozia barbata, Barbilophozia floerkei, Barbilophozia kunzeana, Barbula, Barbula convoluta, Barbula unguiculata, Bellis perennis, Berberis wilsoniae, Berula erecta, Betula, Betula pubescens, Bilimbia lobulata, Bilimbia sabuletorum, Blackstonia perfoliata, Blechnum spicant, Blindia acuta, Botrychium lunaria, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Brachytheciastrum velutinum, Brachythecium, Brachythecium albicans, Brachythecium glareosum, Brachythecium mildeanum, Brachythecium rivulare, Brachythecium rutabulum, Brassica oleracea, Breutelia chrysocoma, Briza media, Bromopsis erecta, Bromus, Bromus hordeaceus, Bromus hordeaceus subsp. hordeaceus, Bromus racemosus, Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum, Bryum, Bryum alpinum, Bryum bicolor sens.strict., Bryum bicolor sensu lato, Bryum bornholmense, Bryum capillare, Bryum dunense, Bryum imbricatum, Bryum intermedium, Bryum pallens, Bryum pallescens, Bryum pseudotriquetrum, Bryum rubens, Bryum subapiculatum, Calamagrostis epigejos, Calliergon, Calliergon cordifolium, Calliergon giganteum, Calliergon sarmentosum, Calliergonella cuspidata, Callitriche, Callitriche stagnalis, Calluna vulgaris, Caltha palustris, Calypogeia, Calypogeia arguta, Calypogeia fissa, Calypogeia muelleriana, Calystegia sepium, Campanula glomerata, Campanula rotundifolia, Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus, Campyliadelphus elodes, Campylium, Campylium stellatum, Campylium stellatum var. protensum, Campylopus, Campylopus atrovirens, Campylopus flexuosus, Campylopus fragilis, Campylopus introflexus, Campylopus pyriformis, Cardamine, Cardamine flexuosa, Cardamine hirsuta, Cardamine pratensis, Carduus, Carduus nutans, Carduus tenuiflorus, Carex, Carex acuta, Carex acutiformis, Carex aquatilis, Carex arenaria, Carex binervis, Carex canescens, Carex caryophyllea, Carex diandra, Carex dioica, Carex distans, Carex disticha, Carex echinata, Carex flacca, Carex hirta, Carex hostiana, Carex hostiana x viridula = C. x fulva, Carex laevigata, Carex lasiocarpa, Carex leporina, Carex limosa, Carex montana, Carex nigra, Carex otrubae, Carex pallescens, Carex panicea, Carex paniculata, Carex pilulifera, Carex pulicaris, Carex riparia, Carex rostrata, Carex spicata, Carex sylvatica, Carex vesicaria, Carex viridula, Carex viridula subsp. brachyrrhyncha, Carex viridula subsp. oedocarpa, Carlina vulgaris, Carum verticillatum, Catapodium rigidum, Catapyrenium pilosellum, Centaurea nigra, Centaurea scabiosa, Centaurium, Centaurium erythraea, Centaurium pulchellum, Centranthus ruber, Cephalozia, Cephalozia bicuspidata, Cephalozia connivens, Cephalozia lunulifolia, Cephalozia pleniceps, Cephaloziella, Cephaloziella divaricata, Cephaloziella hampeana, Cerastium, Cerastium arvense, Cerastium diffusum, Cerastium fontanum, Cerastium glomeratum, Cerastium pumilum, Cerastium semidecandrum, Ceratocapnos claviculata, Ceratodon purpureus, Cetraria aculeata, Cetraria muricata, Chamerion angustifolium, Chara, Chara globularis sensu lato, Chara virgata, Chara vulgaris, Chiloscyphus, Chiloscyphus pallescens, Chiloscyphus polyanthos, Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Cirriphyllum piliferum, Cirsium, Cirsium acaule, Cirsium arvense, Cirsium dissectum, Cirsium dissectum x palustre = C. x forsteri, Cirsium eriophorum, Cirsium palustre, Cirsium vulgare, Cladonia, Cladonia arbuscula, Cladonia cervicornis, Cladonia chlorophaea, Cladonia ciliata, Cladonia ciliata var. ciliata, Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis, Cladonia coccifera, Cladonia coniocraea, Cladonia crispata, Cladonia cyathomorpha, Cladonia fimbriata, Cladonia floerkeana, Cladonia foliacea, Cladonia furcata, Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis, Cladonia glauca, Cladonia gracilis, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia macilenta, Cladonia pocillum, Cladonia portentosa, Cladonia pyxidata, Cladonia ramulosa, Cladonia rangiformis, Cladonia squamosa, Cladonia subcervicornis, Cladonia subulata, Cladonia uncialis, Cladonia uncialis subsp. biuncialis, Cladopodiella fluitans, Clematis vitalba, Climacium dendroides, Clinopodium ascendens, Clinopodium vulgare, Cochlearia, Cochlearia danica, Cochlearia officinalis, Coeloglossum viride, Colchicum autumnale, Collema, Collema auriforme, Collema tenax, Collema tenax var. ceranoides, Conopodium majus, Convolvulus arvensis, Corylus avellana, Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster horizontalis, Cotoneaster integrifolius, Crataegus monogyna, Cratoneuron, Cratoneuron filicinum, Crepis, Crepis biennis, Crepis capillaris, Crepis paludosa, Crepis vesicaria, Cruciata laevipes, Ctenidium molluscum, Cynoglossum officinale, Cynosurus cristatus, Cytisus, Cytisus scoparius, Dactylis glomerata, Dactylorhiza, Dactylorhiza fuchsii, Dactylorhiza incarnata, Dactylorhiza maculata, Dactylorhiza praetermissa, Dactylorhiza purpurella, Dactylorhiza traunsteinerioides, Danthonia decumbens, Daucus carota, Deschampsia cespitosa, Deschampsia flexuosa, Dianthus deltoides, Dicranella, Dicranella cerviculata, Dicranella heteromalla, Dicranella palustris, Dicranella schreberiana, Dicranella staphylina, Dicranella varia, Dicranoweisia cirrata, Dicranum, Dicranum bonjeanii, Dicranum majus, Dicranum scoparium, Didymodon fallax, Didymodon insulanus, Didymodon luridus, Didymodon rigidulus, Didymodon tophaceus, Didymodon vinealis, Digitalis purpurea, Dioscorea communis, Diplophyllum albicans, Dipsacus fullonum sensu lato, Ditrichum cylindricum, Ditrichum flexicaule, Ditrichum heteromallum, Drepanocladus, Drepanocladus aduncus, Drepanocladus cossonii, Drepanocladus revolvens, Drosera intermedia, Drosera rotundifolia, Dryopteris, Dryopteris carthusiana, Dryopteris dilatata, Dryopteris filix-mas, Echium vulgare, Eleocharis multicaulis, Eleocharis palustris, Eleocharis quinqueflora, Eleocharis uniglumis, Eleogiton fluitans, Elymus, Elytrigia repens, Empetrum nigrum, Encalypta streptocarpa, Encalypta vulgaris, Entosthodon obtusus, Ephemerum serratum, Epilobium, Epilobium brunnescens, Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium obscurum, Epilobium obscurum x ciliatum = E. x vicinum, Epilobium palustre, Epilobium parviflorum, Epilobium parviflorum x palustre = E. x rivulare, Epilobium tetragonum, Epipactis atrorubens, Epipactis palustris, Equisetum, Equisetum arvense, Equisetum fluviatile, Equisetum palustre, Equisetum sylvaticum, Equisetum telmateia, Erica cinerea, Erica tetralix, Erigeron acris, Eriophorum, Eriophorum angustifolium, Eriophorum latifolium, Eriophorum vaginatum, Erodium cicutarium, Erophila verna, Erophila verna sensu Filfilan & Elkington (Linnaeus) DC., Eupatorium cannabinum, Euphorbia amygdaloides, Euphrasia, Euphrasia nemorosa, Euphrasia officinalis agg., Euphrasia officinalis subsp. anglica, Euphrasia officinalis subsp. pratensis, Euphrasia rostkoviana subsp. rostkoviana, Euphrasia tetraquetra, Eurhynchium, Eurhynchium praelongum, Eurhynchium striatum, Festuca arundinacea, Festuca ovina, Festuca pratensis, Festuca pratensis x Lolium perenne = X Festulolium loliaceum, Festuca rubra, Festuca rubra subsp. juncea, Festuca vivipara, Filago minima, Filipendula ulmaria, Filipendula vulgaris, Fissidens, Fissidens adianthoides, Fissidens bryoides, Fissidens dubius, Fissidens exilis, Fissidens incurvus, Fissidens taxifolius, Fissidens taxifolius var. taxifolius, Fissidens viridulus, Fossombronia, Fossombronia foveolata, Fossombronia pusilla, Fossombronia wondraczekii, Fragaria vesca, Fraxinus excelsior, Frullania, Frullania tamarisci, Funaria, Fuscopannaria praetermissa, Galeopsis, Galeopsis tetrahit, Galium aparine, Galium mollugo, Galium palustre, Galium saxatile, Galium sterneri, Galium uliginosum, Galium verum, Genista anglica, Genista tinctoria, Gentianella amarella, Gentianella campestris, Geranium, Geranium columbinum, Geranium dissectum, Geranium lucidum, Geranium molle, Geranium pusillum, Geranium robertianum, Geranium sanguineum, Geranium sylvaticum, Geum rivale, Geum urbanum, Glechoma hederacea, Glyceria, Glyceria declinata, Glyceria fluitans, Glyceria notata, Grimmia orbicularis, Grimmia ovalis, Grimmia pulvinata, Grimmia trichophylla, Gymnadenia conopsea, Gymnocarpium robertianum, Gymnocolea inflata, Hamatocaulis vernicosus, Haplomitrium hookeri, Hedera helix, Hedera hibernica, Hedwigia ciliata, Helianthemum canum, Helianthemum nummularium, Helictotrichon pratense, Helictotrichon pubescens, Heracleum sphondylium, Hieracium, Hieracium umbellatum, Hippocrepis comosa, Holcus lanatus, Holcus mollis, Homalothecium lutescens, Homalothecium sericeum, Hookeria lucens, Hordeum secalinum, Hornungia petraea, Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Hydrocotyle vulgaris, Hylocomium brevirostre, Hylocomium splendens, Hyocomium armoricum, Hypericum, Hypericum elodes, Hypericum hirsutum, Hypericum humifusum, Hypericum maculatum, Hypericum montanum, Hypericum perforatum, Hypericum pulchrum, Hypericum tetrapterum, Hypericum undulatum, Hypnum cupressiforme sensu lato, Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, Hypnum jutlandicum, Hypnum lacunosum var. lacunosum, Hypnum lindbergii, Hypochaeris maculata, Hypochaeris radicata, Hypogymnia, Hypogymnia physodes, Ilex aquifolium, Inula conyzae, Iris pseudacorus, Isolepis cernua, Isolepis setacea, Jasione montana, Juncus, Juncus acutiflorus, Juncus articulatus, Juncus articulatus x acutiflorus = J. x surrejanus, Juncus bufonius, Juncus bufonius agg. sensu lato, Juncus bulbosus, Juncus conglomeratus, Juncus effusus, Juncus gerardii, Juncus inflexus, Juncus inflexus x effusus = J. x diffusus, Juncus maritimus, Juncus squarrosus, Juncus subnodulosus, Juncus tenuis, Jungermannia, Jungermannia gracillima, Juniperus communis, Knautia arvensis, Koeleria macrantha, Kurzia, Kurzia pauciflora, Kurzia sylvatica, Lapsana communis, Lasallia pustulata, Lathyrus linifolius, Lathyrus nissolia, Lathyrus pratensis, Lecania naegelii, Leiocolea bantriensis, Lemna minor, Lemna minuta, Leontodon, Leontodon hispidus, Leontodon saxatilis, Lepidium, Lepidium heterophyllum, Lepidozia reptans, Lepraria, Lepraria eburnea, Lepraria incana, Leptodictyum riparium, Leptogium, Leucanthemum vulgare, Leucobryum glaucum, Lichenomphalia umbellifera, Linaria, Linum bienne, Linum catharticum, Lolium multiflorum, Lolium perenne, Lonicera periclymenum, Lophocolea bidentata, Lophocolea bidentata var. bidentata, Lophocolea heterophylla, Lophozia, Lophozia excisa, Lophozia incisa, Lophozia ventricosa, Lotus, Lotus corniculatus, Lotus pedunculatus, Lotus tenuis, Luzula, Luzula campestris, Luzula multiflora, Luzula sylvatica, Lycopus europaeus, Lysimachia nemorum, Lysimachia nummularia, Lysimachia vulgaris, Lythrum portula, Lythrum salicaria, Malva moschata, Marsupella emarginata, Medicago lupulina, Melampyrum pratense, Melilotus altissimus, Mentha aquatica, Mentha arvensis, Menyanthes trifoliata, Mercurialis perennis, Metzgeria furcata, Meum athamanticum, Mimulus guttatus, Minuartia verna, Mnium hornum, Mnium marginatum, Mnium stellare, Moenchia erecta, Moerckia hibernica, Molinia caerulea, Montia fontana, Mycelis muralis, Mylia anomala, Myosotis, Myosotis arvensis, Myosotis discolor, Myosotis laxa, Myosotis ramosissima, Myosotis scorpioides, Myosotis secunda, Myrica gale, Nardia scalaris, Nardus stricta, Narthecium ossifragum, Neckera complanata, Neckera crispa, Neottia cordata, Neottia ovata, Odontites vernus, Odontoschisma, Odontoschisma denudatum, Odontoschisma sphagni, Oenanthe crocata, Oenanthe fistulosa, Oenanthe lachenalii, Onobrychis viciifolia, Ononis repens, Ononis spinosa, Ophioglossum vulgatum, Ophrys apifera, Orchis, Orchis mascula, Oreopteris limbosperma, Origanum vulgare, Ornithopus perpusillus, Orobanche minor, Orthodontium lineare, Orthotrichum, Orthotrichum anomalum, Orthotrichum cupulatum, Oxalis acetosella, Oxyrrhynchium hians, Palustriella commutata, Parentucellia viscosa, Parietaria judaica, Parmelia, Parmelia saxatilis, Parmotrema crinitum, Parnassia palustris, Pedicularis, Pedicularis palustris, Pedicularis sylvatica, Pellia, Pellia endiviifolia, Pellia epiphylla, Pellia neesiana, Peltigera, Peltigera canina, Peltigera didactyla, Peltigera horizontalis, Peltigera lactucifolia, Peltigera leucophlebia, Peltigera membranacea, Peltigera neckeri, Peltigera rufescens, Persicaria amphibia, Persicaria bistorta, Persicaria hydropiper, Persicaria maculosa, Pertusaria albescens, Phalaris arundinacea, Phascum cuspidatum var. cuspidatum, Philonotis, Philonotis calcarea, Philonotis fontana, Phleum bertolonii, Phleum pratense, Phleum pratense sens.lat., Phragmites australis, Physcia adscendens nom. cons., Picris hieracioides, Pilosella officinarum, Pilosella peleteriana, Pilularia globulifera, Pimpinella saxifraga, Pinguicula vulgaris, Pinus, Placidiopsis custnani, Plagiochila, Plagiochila asplenioides, Plagiochila porelloides, Plagiomnium, Plagiomnium affine, Plagiomnium cuspidatum, Plagiomnium elatum, Plagiomnium ellipticum, Plagiomnium rostratum, Plagiomnium undulatum, Plagiothecium denticulatum, Plagiothecium nemorale, Plagiothecium ruthei, Plagiothecium succulentum, Plagiothecium undulatum, Plantago coronopus, Plantago lanceolata, Plantago major, Plantago maritima, Plantago media, Platanthera, Platanthera bifolia, Platanthera chlorantha, Pleuridium acuminatum, Pleuridium subulatum, Pleurochaete squarrosa, Pleurozium schreberi, Poa, Poa annua, Poa humilis, Poa pratensis, Poa pratensis sens.lat., Poa trivialis, Pogonatum, Pogonatum urnigerum, Pohlia, Pohlia annotina, Pohlia camptotrachela, Pohlia elongata, Pohlia melanodon, Pohlia nutans, Pohlia wahlenbergii, Polygala serpyllifolia, Polygala vulgaris, Polygonum aviculare, Polystichum aculeatum, Polytrichum, Polytrichum alpinum, Polytrichum commune, Polytrichum formosum, Polytrichum juniperinum, Polytrichum longisetum, Polytrichum piliferum, Polytrichum strictum, Porella arboris-vitae, Porella platyphylla, Potamogeton, Potamogeton coloratus, Potamogeton gramineus, Potamogeton polygonifolius, Potentilla, Potentilla anglica, Potentilla anglica x reptans = P. x mixta, Potentilla anserina, Potentilla erecta, Potentilla erecta x anglica = P. x suberecta, Potentilla palustris, Potentilla reptans, Potentilla sterilis, Potentilla tabernaemontani, Poterium sanguisorba, Pottia, Primula veris, Primula vulgaris, Prunella vulgaris, Prunus spinosa, Pseudephemerum nitidum, Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum, Pseudorchis albida, Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans, Pteridium aquilinum, Pteridopsida, Ptilidium ciliare, Pulicaria dysenterica, Punctelia subrudecta, Quercus, Quercus petraea, Quercus robur, Racomitrium aciculare, Racomitrium aquaticum, Racomitrium canescens sensu lato, Racomitrium ericoides, Racomitrium fasciculare, Racomitrium heterostichum, Racomitrium heterostichum sensu lato, Racomitrium lanuginosum, Ranunculus, Ranunculus acris, Ranunculus bulbosus, Ranunculus ficaria, Ranunculus flammula, Ranunculus hederaceus, Ranunculus lingua, Ranunculus omiophyllus, Ranunculus repens, Ranunculus trichophyllus, Rhamnus alaternus, Rhinanthus minor, Rhizomnium, Rhizomnium pseudopunctatum, Rhizomnium punctatum, Rhodobryum roseum, Rhododendron ponticum, Rhynchospora alba, Rhynchostegiella tenella, Rhytidiadelphus loreus, Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus, Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus, Riccardia, Riccardia chamedryfolia, Riccardia latifrons, Riccardia multifida, Riccia sorocarpa, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum, Rosa, Rosa canina, Rosa spinosissima, Rubia peregrina, Rubus caesius, Rubus fruticosus agg., Rubus idaeus, Rumex, Rumex acetosa, Rumex acetosella, Rumex conglomeratus, Rumex crispus, Rumex hydrolapathum, Rumex obtusifolius, Rumex sanguineus, Saccogyna viticulosa, Sagina, Sagina apetala, Sagina apetala subsp. erecta, Sagina nodosa, Sagina procumbens, Salix, Salix aurita, Salix caprea, Salix cinerea, Salix repens, Sambucus nigra, Samolus valerandi, Sanguisorba officinalis, Sanionia uncinata, Saxifraga tridactylites, Scabiosa columbaria, Scapania, Scapania aspera, Scapania compacta, Scapania gracilis, Scapania irrigua, Scapania nemorea, Scapania paludicola, Scapania scandica, Scapania undulata, Schistidium, Schistidium apocarpum, Schoenoplectus lacustris, Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani, Schoenus nigricans, Scilla verna, Scirpus sylvaticus, Sciuro-hypnum plumosum, Scleropodium purum, Scleropodium tourettii, Scorpidium scorpioides, Scorzoneroides autumnalis, Scrophularia auriculata, Scutellaria galericulata, Scutellaria minor, Scytinium gelatinosum, Sedum acre, Sedum album, Sedum anglicum, Sedum forsterianum, Sedum telephium, Selaginella selaginoides, Senecio, Senecio aquaticus, Senecio erucifolius, Senecio jacobaea, Senecio sylvaticus, Senecio vulgaris, Serratula tinctoria, Sherardia arvensis, Silaum silaus, Silene dioica, Silene flos-cuculi, Silene nutans, Silene viscaria, Sisymbrium officinale, Solanum dulcamara, Solidago virgaurea, Solorina saccata, Sonchus, Sonchus arvensis, Sonchus asper, Sonchus oleraceus, Sorbus aucuparia, Sparganium, Sparganium erectum, Sphagnum, Sphagnum capillifolium, Sphagnum compactum, Sphagnum contortum, Sphagnum cuspidatum, Sphagnum denticulatum sensu lato, Sphagnum fimbriatum, Sphagnum imbricatum sensu lato, Sphagnum inundatum, Sphagnum palustre, Sphagnum papillosum, Sphagnum platyphyllum, Sphagnum recurvum, Sphagnum russowii, Sphagnum squarrosum, Sphagnum subnitens, Sphagnum subsecundum, Sphagnum tenellum, Sphagnum teres, Sphagnum warnstorfii, Spiranthes spiralis, Splachnum ampullaceum, Squamarina cartilaginea, Stachys officinalis, Stachys palustris, Stachys sylvatica, Stellaria alsine, Stellaria graminea, Stellaria holostea, Stellaria media, Stellaria pallida, Stellaria palustris, Straminergon stramineum, Succisa pratensis, Syntrichia montana, Syntrichia ruralis, Taraxacum, Taraxacum officinale agg., Teesdalia nudicaulis, Tetraphis pellucida, Teucrium scorodonia, Thalictrum minus, Thamnobryum alopecurum, Thelypteris palustris, Thuidium, Thuidium assimile, Thuidium delicatulum, Thuidium recognitum, Thuidium tamariscinum, Thymus polytrichus, Thymus pulegioides, Tilia platyphyllos x cordata = T. x europaea, Tomentypnum nitens, Toninia diffracta, Torilis japonica, Torilis nodosa, Tortella flavovirens, Tortella nitida, Tortella tortuosa, Tortula, Tortula lanceola, Tortula muralis, Tortula protobryoides, Tortula subulata, Tortula subulata var. subulata, Tortula truncata, Tragopogon pratensis, Trapelia glebulosa, Trapeliopsis granulosa, Trapeliopsis wallrothii, Trichocolea tomentella, Trichophorum caespitosum s.lat., Trichophorum germanicum s.str., Trichostomum, Trichostomum brachydontium, Trichostomum crispulum, Trifolium, Trifolium campestre, Trifolium dubium, Trifolium medium, Trifolium micranthum, Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens, Trifolium striatum, Triglochin maritimum, Triglochin palustre, Trisetum flavescens, Tritomaria quinquedentata, Trollius europaeus, Tussilago farfara, Typha latifolia, Ulex, Ulex europaeus, Ulex gallii, Ulmus, Umbilicus rupestris, Urtica dioica, Utricularia minor, Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium oxycoccos, Valeriana dioica, Valeriana officinalis, Valerianella locusta, Verbena officinalis, Veronica, Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Veronica arvensis, Veronica beccabunga, Veronica catenata, Veronica chamaedrys, Veronica officinalis, Veronica persica, Veronica scutellata, Veronica serpyllifolia, Veronica spicata subsp. hybrida, Vicia, Vicia cracca, Vicia hirsuta, Vicia lathyroides, Vicia orobus, Vicia sativa, Vicia sativa subsp. nigra, Vicia sepium, Vicia tetrasperma, Viola, Viola arvensis, Viola canina, Viola hirta, Viola lactea, Viola lutea, Viola odorata, Viola palustris, Viola riviniana, Vulpia bromoides, Wahlenbergia hederacea, Warnstorfia exannulata, Warnstorfia fluitans, Weissia, Weissia brachycarpa, Weissia brachycarpa var. obliqua, Weissia controversa, Weissia longifolia, Weissia rutilans, Xanthoria, Xanthoria parietina

Methodology

Quality control

Entire dataset has been extensively validated and verified. The main limitation of the data is their age- habitat composition may change over time due to successional trends, agricultural treatments or even planned developments. A record of a vegetation type in the digital data is therefore no guarantee that it is still extant on the ground.

Method Steps

  1. Surveys were conducted on all forms of semi-natural neutral, acidic and calcareous grassland in lowland Wales, as well as wetter Molinia (purple-moor grass) and Juncus (rush) pasture communities and associated soligenous mires. The data was captured in Recorder 6 to keep the data in a more stable environment to secure it for future use, to enable data analysis and to ease the data exchange process. Community definition follows the National Vegetation Classification (NVC). At each site, homogeneous stands of vegetation were identified, sampled with 2 x 2 m quadrats and mapped onto Ordnance Survey base maps or aerial photographs at 1:5000 scale.