Commissioned surveys and staff surve…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Wildlife Trust

  • 5,115

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Commissioned surveys and staff surveys and reports for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves - Unassessed data

Description

This dataset comprises species recorded on Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves through individual surveys commissioned or undertaken by the Trust. Records in this dataset are for species which at the time of upload cannot be verified using the NBN Record Cleaner as verification rules for the given species are currently unavailable.

Purpose

The records were originally collected to aid reserve management and so will be reserve focused and focus on species or habitats of interest locally.

Additional Information

This data is provided "as is" and Scottish Wildlife Trust do not have the resources to interpret this data. The Trust would recommend using a Local Record Centre for interpretation purposes and to gain a clear picture of all datasets available, many of which will not yet be on the NBN Gateway.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jan 1, 1900 - May 19, 2013

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Metadata author
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Administrative contact
Scottish Wildlife Trust Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/dfwjgc

Published by

Scottish Wildlife Trust

Publication Date

Jan 5, 2016

Registration Date

Oct 1, 2013

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

5,115 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The records will be restricted to Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves as this reflects the nature of the recording/surveying commissioned by the Trust. There may be biases in the data towards reserves w… more

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abies, Acanthinula aculeata, Acanthis flammea, Acariformes, Acidota crenata, Acilius sulcatus, Acleris emargana, Aclypea opaca, Acrotrichis (Acrotrichis) intermedia, Adela reaumurella, Aedes detritus, Aegopinella nitidula, Aegopinella pura, Aeshnidae, Agabus (Acatodes) arcticus, Agabus (Acatodes) sturmii, Agabus (Gaurodytes) affinis, Agabus (Gaurodytes) bipustulatus, Agapeta hamana, Agaricus arvensis, Agaricus campestris var. campestris, Agathidium (Neoceble) convexum, Agonopterix ocellana, Agonum, Agriotes acuminatus, Agriotes lineatus, Agriotes obscurus, Agriotes pallidulus, Agriotes sputator, Agriphila straminella, Agriphila tristella, Agrostis, Alchemilla, Alchemilla vulgaris agg., Aleochara (Ceranota) ruficornis, Alnus, Aloconota (Aloconota) gregaria, Alosterna tabacicolor, Altica ericeti, Altica oleracea, Amanita, Amanita crocea, Amanita fulva, Amanita muscaria, Amanita rubescens, Amaurobius, Ametastegia (Ametastegia) glabrata, Ammodytes, Amphigerontia bifasciata sensu lato, Amphigerontia contaminata, Amphipoea, Anacaena globulus, Anania hortulata, Anarhichas lupus, Anatidae, Ancylis badiana, Ancylus fluviatilis, Andrena, Andricus curvator, Andricus fecundator, Andricus kollari, Andricus quercuscalicis, Andricus quercusramuli, Andrion regensteinense, Angelica, Anisoptera, Anisus (Anisus) leucostoma, Anisus (Disculifer) vortex, Anomala dubia, Anoplotrupes stercorosus, Anotylus, Anotylus mutator, Anotylus rugosus, Anotylus sculpturatus, Anser, Anser erythropus, Anthobium atrocephalum, Anthobium unicolor, Anthomyza gracilis, Anthonomus (Anthonomus) brunnipennis, Anthophagus (Phaganthus) caraboides, Anthophila fabriciana, Anthoxanthum, Aphodius, Aphodius (Acrossus) depressus, Aphodius (Acrossus) rufipes, Aphodius (Agrilinus) ater, Aphodius (Aphodius) fimetarius, Aphodius (Esymus) merdarius, Aphodius (Liothorax) plagiatus, Aphodius (Melinopterus) prodromus, Aphodius (Planolinus) borealis, Apion frumentarium, Aplexa hypnorum, Apoderus coryli, Apotomis turbidana, Araniella, Arctiinae, Arctium, Arctium minus/nemorosum, Argynnis, Argynnis aglaja subsp. aglaja, Argyra leucocephala, Argyresthia albistria, Argyresthia goedartella, Argyresthia semitestacella, Arianta arbustorum, Arion (Arion) ater, Arion (Carinarion) circumscriptus silvaticus, Arion (Kobeltia) distinctus, Arion (Kobeltia) hortensis, Arion (Kobeltia) intermedius, Arion (Mesarion) subfuscus, Arion circumscriptus seg., Armillaria gallica, Armillaria ostoyae, Arrhenatherum, Arum, Arytainilla spartiophila, Asemum striatum, Ashfordia granulata, Aspidapion (Koestlinia) aeneum, Aster, Asterias rubens, Athalia lugens, Atheta brunneipennis, Atheta castanoptera, Atheta graminicola, Atheta hypnorum, Athous (Athous) haemorrhoidalis, Athous (Athous) vittatus, Atomaria (Anchicera) basalis, Atomaria (Anchicera) nitidula, Atrecus affinis, Atriplex, Aurelia aurita, Auricularia auricula-judae, Austrolimnophila ochracea, Autalia impressa, Autalia longicornis, Bactra lancealana, Baetidae, Baetis, Balea (Balea) perversa, Barbarea, Barynotus squamosus, Barypeithes (Exomias) araneiformis, Barypeithes (Exomias) pellucidus, Bembidion (Ocydromus) cruciatum, Beroe cucumis, Bertkauia lucifuga, Betula, Bibio clavipes, Bibio ferruginatus, Bibio lepidus, Bibio leucopterus, Bibio marci, Bibio nigriventris, Bibio pomonae, Bicellaria nigra, Bicellaria sulcata, Biorhiza pallida, Bisporella citrina, Blaniulidae, Blastesthia turionella, Boletus badius, Boletus chrysenteron, Boletus edulis, Bombus, Botrychium lanceolatum, Bovista nigrescens, Brachygluta fossulata, Brassica, Bryaxis puncticollis, Bryopsida, Buccinum undatum, Bulgaria inquinans, Byrrhus pilula, Byturus tomentosus, Caecilius, Caecilius fuscopterus, Calliphora loewi, Calliphora subalpina, Calliphora vicina, Calliphora vomitoria, Callitriche, Calluna, Calocera viscosa, Calocybe gambosa, Caloptilia elongella, Caloptilia rufipennella, Calvatia gigantea, Campodea, Campylium stellatum, Campylopus pyriformis var. azoricus, Campylopus pyriformis var. pyriformis, Cantharellus cibarius, Cantharis, Cantharis decipiens, Cantharis nigra, Cantharis nigricans, Cantharis obscura, Cantharis paludosa, Cantharis pellucida, Carabidae, Cardamine, Carex, Cartodere (Aridius) nodifer, Carychium minimum, Carychium minimum agg., Carychium minimum seg., Carychium tridentatum, Cassida rubiginosa, Cassida viridis, Catops chrysomeloides, Catops nigricans, Catops nigrita, Centaurea, Cepaea (Cepaea) hortensis, Cepaea (Cepaea) nemoralis, Cerastoderma edule, Ceratapion (Ceratapion) carduorum, Cercyon (Cercyon) haemorrhoidalis, Cercyon (Cercyon) impressus, Cercyon (Cercyon) melanocephalus, Cernuella (Cernuella) virgata, Cerobasis guestfalica, Cetacea, Cetorhinidae, Cetrelia olivetorum, Ceutorhynchus erysimi, Chaetocnema hortensis, Chaetostomella cylindrica, Chalciporus piperatus, Chamelea gallina, Chaoboridae, Chara, Chara globularis sensu lato, Chara virgata, Cheilosia albitarsis, Cheilosia suppr., Cheilotrichia imbuta, Chiloscyphus polyanthos var. polyanthos, Chironomidae, Chironomus venustus preocc., Chlorociboria, Chlorociboria aeruginascens, Choleva (Cholevopsis) spadicea, Chondrostereum purpureum, Chroicocephalus philadelphia, Chromatomyia lonicerae, Chrysaora hysoscella, Chrysis, Chrysolina fastuosa, Chrysolina herbacea, Chrysolina polita, Chrysolina staphylaea, Chrysomela populi, Chrysomeloidea, Chrysopa perla, Chrysoperla carnea group, Chrysopidae, Chrysoteuchia culmella, Chrysotropia ciliata, Cidnopus aeruginosus, Cionus scrophulariae, Circaea, Cirsium, Cis bilamellatus, Cis nitidus, Cixiidae, Cladonia, Cladonia arbuscula, Cladonia chlorophaea, Cladonia furcata, Cladonia polydactyla, Cladonia squamosa, Cladonia uncialis, Clausilia (Clausilia) bidentata, Clavaria, Clavulinopsis fusiformis, Clitocybe nebularis, Clubiona, Clytus arietis, Coccinellidae, Cochlicopa cf. lubrica, Cochlicopa cf. lubricella, Coelostoma orbiculare, Coenagrionidae, Coenonympha tullia subsp. davus, Coenonympha tullia subsp. scotica, Coleophora caespititiella, Collembola, Colletes, Columella aspera, Columella edentula seg., Conger conger, Conops quadrifasciatus, Copepoda, Coprinellus, Coprinellus micaceus, Coprinopsis atramentaria, Corixidae, Cornu aspersum, Corticaria punctulata, Cortinarius, Cortinarius hemitrichus, Corvus, Corvus cornix subsp. cornix, Corvus corone subsp. corone, Corvus corone x cornix, Cotoneaster, Craspedolepta sonchi, Crataegus, Crepidodera fulvicornis, Crepidotus calolepis, Crepidotus epibryus, Cricotopus sylvestris, Crumomyia nitida, Cryptocephalus hypochaeridis, Cryptochironomus supplicans, Cryptophagus setulosus, Ctenicera cuprea, Culex pipiens, Culex pipiens agg., Culicoides, Culiseta annulata, Cunctochrysa, Cunctochrysa albolineata, Curculio villosus, Cyanea capillata, Cyanea lamarckii, Cychramus luteus, Cydia ulicetana, Cygnus, Cylindroiulus, Cylindrotoma distinctissima, Cynips divisa, Cynomya mortuorum, Cyphon ochraceus, Cystoderma amianthinum, Dactylis, Dactylorhiza, Daedaleopsis confragosa, Daldinia concentrica, Dalopius marginatus, Daphnia, Daphniidae, Dascillus cervinus, Deliphrum tectum, Delphacodes, Delphinidae, Delphinus delphis, Denticollis linearis, Deporaus betulae, Depressaria daucella, Dermaptera, Deroceras (Deroceras) agreste, Deroceras (Deroceras) laeve, Deroceras (Deroceras) reticulatum, Deroceras invadens, Dexiosoma caninum, Diastata, Dicranomyia chorea, Dicranomyia morio, Dicranomyia ornata, Dicranopalpus ramosus, Dicrotendipes notatus, Dicyrtomina saundersi, Dilophus febrilis, Dipsacus, Discus (Gonyodiscus) rotundatus, Dolerus (Dolerus) bajulus, Dolerus (Dolerus) cothurnatus, Dolerus (Poodolerus) aeneus, Dolichopeza albipes, Dolichopus atratus, Dolichopus nubilus, Dolichopus plumipes, Dolichopus popularis, Dolichopus rupestris, Dolichopus simplex, Dolichopus ungulatus, Donacia clavipes, Donacia simplex, Dryocoetes autographus, Dryops (Dryops) ernesti, Dryops (Dryops) luridus, Dryopteris, Dryopteris filix-mas agg., Dugesia lugubris, Dytiscus, Dytiscus marginalis, Ecdyonurus, Ectopsocus, Ectopsocus briggsi sensu lato, Ectopsocus petersi, Elipsocus, Elipsocus hyalinus, Elipsocus pumilis sensu lato, Elipsocus pumilis sensu stricto, Elmis aenea, Elodes, Elodes minuta, Emberiza melanocephala, Empididae, Empis borealis, Empis livida, Empis tessellata, Empis verralli, Encephalus complicans, Enderleinella obsoleta, Endothenia quadrimaculana, Enicocerus exsculptus, Enoplognatha ovata sensu lato, Ensis ensis, Ensis siliqua, Entoloma, Entoloma serrulatum, Entomobrya nivalis, Ephemeroptera, Epilobium, Epinotia immundana, Epinotia ramella, Epinotia tenerana, Equisetum, Erebia aethiops subsp. aethiops, Erioconopa trivialis, Eriophorum, Eriophyes laevis, Erioptera flavata, Erioptera fuscipennis, Erioptera lutea, Eriothrix rufomaculata, Erpobdella octoculata, Euconulus (Euconulus) cf. alderi, Euconulus (Euconulus) cf. fulvus, Euconulus fulvus agg., Euconulus fulvus seg., Eucypris anglica, Eudasyphora cyanella, Eudonia lacustrata, Eudonia murana, Eudonia truncicolella, Eugnorisma glareosa subsp. glareosa, Eupeodes luniger, Euphrasia, Euphylidorea meigenii, Eupithecia, Eupoecilia angustana, Eusphalerum sorbi, Eutrichapion (Eutrichapion) viciae, Euxoa, Evergestis pallidata, Exidia glandulosa, Fagus, Fannia, Fannia fuscula, Felis catus, Festuca, Festuca ovina x vivipara, Filago, Filipendula, Flammulina velutipes, Formica, Formicidae, Fraxinus, Fraxinus excelsior 'Diversifolia', Fungi, Gabrius breviventer, Galba (Galba) truncatula, Galeopsis, Galerucella, Galerucella lineola, Galerucella nymphaeae, Galium, Gammaridea, Gammarus, Gammarus pulex, Ganoderma australe, Ganoderma lucidum, Gasterosteidae, Gastrophysa polygoni, Gastrophysa viridula, Gastropoda, Gaviidae, Geastrum, Geomyza tripunctata, Geophilus carpophagus, Geotrupes, Geotrupes stercorarius, Geranium, Gerridae, Gibbula cineraria, Gibbula umbilicalis, Glischrochilus (Glischrochilus) quadripunctatus, Gloeophyllum sepiarium, Glossiphonia complanata, Glyceria, Gnaphalium, Gobius paganellus, Gonioctena pallida, Gracillaria syringella, Grammoptera ruficornis, Graphomya maculata, Graphopsocus cruciatus, Graptus triguttatus, Grimmia austrofunalis, Grimmia ungeri, Gymnadenia, Gymnocheta viridis, Gymnopus confluens, Gyraulus (Gyraulus) albus, Gyrinidae, Gyrinus natator, Gyrinus substriatus, Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea, Haliplus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) lineolatus, Haliplus (Haliplinus) ruficollis, Haliplus (Liaphlus) flavicollis, Haliplus (Liaphlus) fulvus, Haliplus (Neohaliplus) lineatocollis, Halocladius varians, Hartigiola annulipes, Hebeloma, Hebeloma crustuliniforme, Helicella itala, Helix, Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) brevipalpis, Helophorus (Helophorus) flavipes, Helophorus (Helophorus) granularis, Helophorus (Helophorus) obscurus, Helophorus (Megahelophorus) aequalis, Helophorus (Megahelophorus) grandis, Helvella lacunosa, Hemerobius lutescens, Hemerobius pini, Hemerobius simulans, Hemicrepidius hirtus, Hemimycena lactea, Heracleum, Hieracium, Hilara, Hilara chorica, Hilara clavipes, Hilara maura, Hilara nigrina, Hilara obscura, Hipparchia semele subsp. atlantica, Hirudinea, Hirudinidae, Hyacinthoides, Hybos culiciformis, Hybos femoratus, Hydnum repandum, Hydraena nigrita, Hydraena riparia, Hydrobius fuscipes, Hydrometra, Hydroporus erythrocephalus, Hydroporus gyllenhalii, Hydroporus incognitus, Hydroporus melanarius, Hydroporus memnonius, Hydroporus morio, Hydroporus palustris, Hydroporus pubescens, Hydropunctaria maura, Hydrotaea irritans, Hydrothassa marginella, Hygrocybe coccinea, Hygrocybe conica, Hygrocybe pratensis, Hygrocybe reidii, Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca, Hygrotus (Hygrotus) quinquelineatus, Hylastes ater, Hylesinus varius, Hylobius, Hylobius (Callirus) abietis, Hypericum, Hyperoodon ampullatus, Hypholoma fasciculare, Hypholoma fasciculare var. fasciculare, Hypnoidus riparius, Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, Hypoxylon fragiforme, Hystrichopsylla talpae, Ichneumon suspiciosus, Ichneumonidae, Ilione lineata, Ilybius fuliginosus, Ilybius wasastjernae, Iris, Isochnus foliorum, Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus, Juncus, Kalcapion pallipes, Koeleria macrantha sens.lat., Kretzschmaria deusta, Kuehneromyces mutabilis, Laccaria amethystina, Laccaria laccata, Laccobius colon, Laccobius striatulus, Lacerta viridis sensu lato, Lachesilla pedicularia, Lacinius ephippiatus, Lacrymaria lacrymabunda, Lactarius blennius, Lactarius deliciosus, Lactarius helvus, Lactarius rufus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius tabidus, Lactarius torminosus, Lactarius vietus, Lactuca, Laetiporus sulphureus, Lagopus lagopus subsp. scotica, Lagria hirta, Lampetra planeri, Larix, Larus argentatus subsp. argentatus, Larus ichthyaetus, Lasioglossum, Lasius niger sensu lato, Lathrobium (Lathrobium) brunnipes, Lathrobium (Lathrobium) geminum, Lauria (Lauria) cylindracea, Leccinum scabrum, Lehmannia marginata, Leiobunum rotundum, Leiodes dubia, Leiosoma deflexum, Leiostyla (Leiostyla) anglica, Lemnaceae, Lentinus brumalis, Leontodon, Leotia lubrica, Lepas (Anatifa) anatifera, Lepidochitona (Lepidochitona) cinerea, Lepista nuda, Lepthyphantes, Leptochiton asellus, Leptura quadrifasciata, Leptusa fumida, Leptusa pulchella, Lepus timidus subsp. scoticus, Lesteva longoelytrata, Lesteva sicula subsp. heeri, Leucoptera spartifoliella, Leucoraja naevus, Ligustrum, Liliaceae, Lilium, Limax cinereoniger, Limax maximus, Limnebius truncatellus, Limnophila nemoralis agg., Limnophyes pumilio, Limonia flavipes, Limonia mitis agg., Limonia nubeculosa, Limonia trivittata, Limosa limosa subsp. islandica, Linaria, Liogluta granigera, Liophloeus tessulatus, Lipoptena cervi, Lissonota (Lissonota) setosa, Lissotriton, Lithobius, Littorina littorea, Littorina obtusata, Livia juncorum, Lochmaea caprea, Lochmaea suturalis, Loensia fasciata, Lonchoptera lutea, Longitarsus exoletus, Longitarsus jacobaeae, Longitarsus melanocephalus, Lophopilio palpinalis, Lordithon lunulatus, Lotus, Loxia, Lucilia caesar, Luperus longicornis, Lutraria lutraria, Luzula, Lycoperdon echinatum, Lycoperdon perlatum, Lymnaea (Stagnicola) fuscus, Lymnaea stagnalis, Lymnaeidae, Macoma balthica, Macrophya, Macrotyphula fistulosa var. fistulosa, Malthinus flaveolus, Malthinus seriepunctatus, Malthodes flavoguttatus, Malthodes marginatus, Malthodes minimus, Malthodes mysticus, Marasmius oreades, Marasmius rotula, Margarinotus (Ptomister) striola, Medetera diadema, Megabunus diadema, Megachile, Megaptera novaeangliae, Megasternum concinnum, Meioneta saxatilis sensu lato, Melangyna compositarum, Meloe, Meloe violaceus, Melolontha melolontha, Merdigera obscura, Mesembrina meridiana, Mesopsocus, Mesopsocus immunis, Metopsia clypeata, Metylophorus nebulosus, Micrargus herbigradus sensu lato, Micrelus ericae, Microcara testacea, Micromus paganus, Micromus variegatus, Micropeplus staphylinoides, Mitopus morio, Mitostoma chrysomelas, Mocuellus, Mocyta amplicollis, Mocyta fungi, Mocyta orbata, Mola mola, Molinia, Molophilus appendiculatus, Molophilus cinereifrons, Molophilus griseus, Molophilus medius, Morchella esculenta, Muridae, Mustela furo x putorius, Mustela putorius subsp. furo, Mutinus caninus, Mycena, Mycena haematopus, Myosotis, Myoxocephalus scorpius, Mytilus edulis, Myxomycetes, Nassarius reticulatus, Neanura muscorum, Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) depressus, Nectria cinnabarina, Nedyus quadrimaculatus, Nemastoma bimaculatum, Nematus (Pteronidea) reticulatus, Neobisium (Neobisium) carcinoides, Neocoenorrhinus germanicus, Neocrepidodera transversa, Neophilaenus, Nephrotoma appendiculata, Nephrotoma quadrifaria, Nesovitrea (Perpolita) hammonis, Netelia (Netelia) testacea, Neuroctena anilis, Neuroptera, Neuroterus albipes, Neuroterus numismalis, Neuroterus quercusbaccarum, Nicrophorus, Nicrophorus humator, Nicrophorus investigator, Nicrophorus vespillo, Nicrophorus vespilloides, Nineta vittata, Nomada, Notodontidae, Notonectidae, Nymphula nitidulata, Nymphulinae, Ocalea picata, Octopoda, Ocydromia glabricula, Ocypus (Ocypus) olens, Odeles marginata, Odiellus spinosus, Odonata, Oedemera (Oedemera) virescens, Oenanthe, Oenothera, Oiceoptoma thoracicum, Oligolophus hanseni, Oligolophus tridens, Olindia schumacherana, Olophrum fuscum, Olophrum piceum, Omalium excavatum, Omalium laeviusculum, Omalium rivulare, Ophion luteus, Ophiura ophiura, Opilio parietinus, Opilio saxatilis, Orchesella villosa, Orchestes (Orchestes) quercus, Orchestes (Orchestes) signifer, Orchestes (Salius) fagi, Orchestia gammarellus, Orchidaceae, Orcinus orca, Orectochilus villosus, Oreodytes septentrionalis, Ormosia albitibia, Ormosia nodulosa, Ornithogalum, Orthoptera, Ostracoda, Othius angustus, Othius punctulatus, Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) atroapterus, Otiorhynchus (Dorymerus) singularis, Otiorhynchus (Dorymerus) sulcatus, Oudemansiella mucida, Oulema melanopus s.l., Oulema obscura, Oxychilus (Oxychilus) alliarius, Oxychilus (Oxychilus) cellarius, Oxyloma (Oxyloma) elegans, Oxypoda alternans, Oxypoda annularis, Oxypoda brevicornis, Oxypoda mutata, Oxystoma subulatum, Oxytelus laqueatus, Oxytelus sculptus, Pachytodes cerambyciformis, Pagurus bernhardus, Pammene aurana, Panorpa, Panorpa communis, Panorpa germanica, Parabolitobius inclinans, Pardosa, Parethelcus pollinarius, Paridae, Paroligolophus agrestis, Paroligolophus meadii, Parornix anglicella, Patella pellucida, Patella vulgata, Paxillus atrotomentosus, Paxillus involutus, Pedicia immaculata, Pedicia rivosa, Pelagia noctiluca, Peltigera, Peniophora quercina, Perapion (Perapion) hydrolapathi, Pericoma, Pericoma extricata, Pericoma fuliginosa, Peridesmia discus, Peripsocus phaeopterus sensu lato, Peripsocus subfasciatus, Persicaria, Petrobius brevistylis, Petrobius maritimus, Peziza, Peziza vesiculosa, Phaedon armoraciae, Phaedon tumidulus, Phalacrocorax carbo subsp. sinensis, Phalangium opilio, Phaonia subventa, Phasia hemiptera, Phebellia glauca, Phellodon confluens, Pherbellia schoenherri, Pherbina coryleti, Philodromus, Philonthus decorus, Philonthus laminatus, Philonthus longicornis, Philonthus marginatus, Philonthus politus, Philotarsus parviceps, Pholis gunnellus, Phratora laticollis, Phratora vitellinae, Phratora vulgatissima, Phyllobius (Dieletus) argentatus, Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) glaucus, Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) pomaceus, Phyllobius (Nemoicus) oblongus, Phyllobius (Parnemoicus) roboretanus, Phyllobius (Parnemoicus) viridicollis, Phyllobius (Phyllobius) pyri, Phyllobius (Pterygorrhynchus) maculicornis, Phyllonorycter geniculella, Phyllonorycter hilarella, Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae, Phyllonorycter strigulatella, Phyllopertha horticola, Phylloscopus, Phyllotreta flexuosa, Phyllotreta tetrastigma, Physa fontinalis, Phytomyza ilicis, Phytomyza spondylii, Picea, Picidae, Pieris, Pinaceae, Pinus, Piptoporus betulinus, Pipunculus campestris, Pipunculus lenis, Pirapion immune, Pisidium personatum, Planorbis carinatus, Planorbis planorbis, Platambus maculatus, Plateumaris, Plateumaris discolor, Platichthys flesus, Platybunus triangularis, Platycheirus clypeatus, Platycheirus clypeatus agg., Platycheirus europaeus, Platycheirus nielseni, Platycheirus occultus, Platycheirus peltatus, Platycheirus ramsarensis, Platycheirus scutatus, Platycheirus splendidus, Platypalpus pallidiventris, Plecoptera, Pleurobrachia pileus, Pleuroptya ruralis, Pleurotus dryinus, Pleurotus ostreatus, Plutella xylostella, Poa pratensis sens.lat., Poaceae, Pocadicnemis pumila sensu lato, Podosphaera clandestina, Pogonognathellus longicornis, Polietes lardarius, Pollenia rudis, Polycelis nigra, Polydesmus, Polydrusus, Polydrusus (Eustolus) pterygomalis, Polydrusus (Neoeustolus) cervinus, Polydrusus (Polydrusus) tereticollis, Polygala, Polygonum, Polyommatus icarus subsp. icarus, Polypodium vulgare Sensu lato, Polyporus leptocephalus, Polyporus squamosus, Populus, Postia caesia, Postia subcaesia, Potamogeton, Potamopyrgus antipodarum, Potentilla, Primula, Pristiphora (Pristiphora) pallidiventris, Procladius crassinervis, Protapion fulvipes, Protapion nigritarse, Protocalliphora azurea, Prunus, Psathyrella piluliformis, Pseudevernia furfuracea, Pseudorca crassidens, Psococerastis gibbosa, Psychoda albipennis, Psylliodes chrysocephala, Pteridium, Pteridophyta, Pterophoridae, Pteroxanium kelloggi, Ptomaphagus subvillosus, Ptychoptera albimana, Ptychoptera contaminata, Ptychoptera minuta, Ptychoptera paludosa, Ptychoptera scutellaris, Pulvinula convexella, Punctum (Punctum) pygmaeum, Pyralidae, Pyrausta aurata, Pyrrhidium sanguineum, Quedius, Quedius (Microsaurus) mesomelinus, Quedius (Quedius) curtipennis, Quedius (Quedius) fuliginosus, Quedius (Quedius) molochinus, Quedius (Raphirus) boopoides, Quedius (Raphirus) maurorufus, Quedius (Raphirus) picipes, Quedius (Raphirus) umbrinus, Quercus, Radix peregra, Ranunculus, Reuterella helvimacula, Rhagionidae, Rhagium (Hagrium) bifasciatum, Rhagium (Megarhagium) mordax, Rhagonycha fulva, Rhagonycha lignosa, Rhagonycha limbata, Rhagonycha testacea, Rhamphomyia crassirostris, Rhantus (Rhantus) exsoletus, Rhantus (Rhantus) suturellus, Rheocricotopus atripes, Rhipidia maculata, Rhithrogena, Rhizophagus (Rhizophagus) dispar, Rhizostoma pulmo, Rhodocollybia butyracea, Rhodocollybia maculata, Rhododendron, Rhodostethia rosea, Rhogogaster (Cytisogaster) picta, Rhyssa persuasoria, Ribes, Rorippa, Rosa, Rubus, Rugilus rufipes, Rumex, Russula, Russula aeruginea, Russula claroflava, Russula cyanoxantha, Russula delica, Russula exalbicans, Russula fellea, Russula nigricans, Russula nitida, Russula nobilis, Russula ochroleuca, Russula puellaris, Rutilus rutilus, Rutpela maculata, Sagina, Salix, Salmo trutta, Salmo trutta subsp. trutta, Salpingus planirostris, Salpingus ruficollis, Sarcomyxa serotina, Sarcophaga carnaria, Sarcoscypha austriaca var. austriaca, Sarcoscypha coccinea, Saxifragaceae, Scathophaga stercoraria, Schwenckfeldina carbonaria, Sciaphilus asperatus, Sciapus platypterus, Sciodrepoides watsoni, Scleroderma citrinum, Scolytus scolytus, Scoparia ambigualis, Scoparia pyralella, Semibalanus balanoides, Senecio, Sepsis flavimana, Sepsis fulgens, Sepsis violacea, Serica brunnea, Serpula lacrymans, Sialidae, Sialis, Sialis lutaria, Sicus ferrugineus, Silpha atrata, Simulium, Simulium argyreatum, Sinodendron cylindricum, Siphlonurus, Sitona lepidus, Sitona puncticollis, Sitona suturalis, Solidago, Sonchus, Sonchus arvensis subsp. uliginosus, Sorex, Soricidae, Soronia punctatissima, Spergula, Spergularia, Spermodea lamellata, Sphaerium corneum, Sphaerophoria, Sphecodes, Spirorbis (Spirorbis) spirorbis, Stachys, Stagnicola palustris, Staphylinidae, Staphylinus caesareus, Staphylinus erythropterus, Stellaria, Stenichnus collaris, Stenopsocus immaculatus sensu lato, Stenopsocus lachlani, Stenus, Stenus (Hemistenus) impressus, Stenus (Hypostenus) similis, Stenus (Metatesnus) bifoveolatus, Stenus (Metatesnus) brevipennis, Stenus (Metatesnus) butrintensis, Stenus (Metatesnus) flavipes, Stenus (Metatesnus) nitidiusculus, Stenus (Metatesnus) picipes, Stenus (Metatesnus) pubescens, Stenus (Stenus) bimaculatus, Stenus (Stenus) clavicornis, Stenus (Stenus) guttula, Stenus (Stenus) guynemeri, Stenus (Stenus) juno, Stenus (Stenus) providus, Stenus (Tesnus) brunnipes, Stephostethus lardarius, Stereum hirsutum, Sterna, Stigmella alnetella, Stigmella anomalella, Stigmella aurella, Stigmella hybnerella, Stigmella oxyacanthella, Stigmella salicis, Stropharia cyanea, Stropharia pseudocyanea, Strophingia ericae, Strophosoma melanogrammum, Succinea putris, Succisa, Suillia, Suillia variegata, Suillus luteus, Sybistroma obscurellum, Sylvicola cinctus, Sylvicola fenestralis, Sylvicola punctatus, Sympetrum, Sympetrum nigrescens, Sympetrum striolatum, Symphytum, Sympycnus desoutteri, Syndemis musculana, Syrphidae, Tachina grossa, Tachinus corticinus, Tachinus humeralis, Tachinus laticollis, Tachinus marginellus, Tachinus pallipes, Tachinus rufipes, Tachinus subterraneus, Tachydromia arrogans, Tachydromia authors, Tachypeza nubila, Tachyporus chrysomelinus, Tachyporus dispar, Tachyporus hypnorum, Tachyporus obtusus, Talitrus saltator, Tandonia budapestensis, Taphrina alni, Taraxacum, Taraxacum officinale agg., Tasgius (Rayacheila) globulifer, Tegenaria, Tenthredo (Maculedo) maculata, Tenthredo (Tenthredo) arcuata, Tenthredo (Tenthredo) scrophulariae, Tephritis conura, Tephritis neesii, Tephritis vespertina, Tephrochlamys rufiventris, Tetragnatha, Tetraonidae, Tetratoma fungorum, Thalictrum, Thanatophilus rugosus, Thelaira nigripes, Thelephora penicillata, Themira pusilla, Themira superba, Thymallus thymallus, Tibellus, Tilia, Tinca tinca, Tipula, Tipula cava, Tipula confusa, Tipula fascipennis, Tipula flavolineata, Tipula lateralis, Tipula luna, Tipula luteipennis, Tipula melanoceros, Tipula oleracea, Tipula paludosa, Tipula scripta, Tipula staegeri, Tipula subnodicornis, Tipula unca, Tipula variicornis, Tipula vittata, Tipulidae, Tomicus piniperda, Tomocerus, Trachyspora intrusa, Trametes gibbosa, Trametes pubescens, Trametes versicolor, Tremella mesenterica, Trichadenotecnum majus, Tricholoma, Tricholoma fulvum, Tricholomopsis rutilans, Trichoniscoides, Trichopsocus dalii sensu lato, Trichoptera, Trichosirocalus troglodytes, Trifolium, Tringa flavipes, Triturus, Trivia arctica, Trochosa, Trochulus (Trochulus) hispidus, Trochulus (Trochulus) striolatus, Trypodendron domesticum, Turritella communis, Tursiops truncatus, Typhaeus typhoeus, Udea lutealis, Udea olivalis, Ulmus, Ulva, Urocerus gigas, Urtica, Utricularia, Vaccinium, Valenzuela burmeisteri, Valenzuela flavidus, Vallonia cf. excentrica, Velella velella, Venerupis corrugata, Veronica, Vertigo (Vertigo) antivertigo, Vertigo (Vertigo) pygmaea, Vertigo (Vertigo) substriata, Vicia, Viola, Vitrea contracta, Vitrea crystallina, Vitrea crystallina agg., Vitrea crystallina seg., Vitrina pellucida, Wesmaelius (Kimminsia) nervosus, Xanthochlorus ornatus, Xestophanes brevitarsis, Xylaria hypoxylon, Xylaria polymorpha, Xysticus, Yponomeuta cagnagella, Yponomeuta evonymella, Yponomeutidae, Zelotes, Zenobiella subrufescens, Ziphiidae, Zonitoides (Zonitoides) excavatus, Zorochros minimus, Zygaena, Zygodon viridissimus, Zygoptera

Methodology

Quality control

Surveys have been undertaken on an ad-hoc basis where a particular need or gap in the knowledge of a reserve arose. The surveys included in this dataset have been professionally commissioned or completed through Scottish Wildlife Trust itself and so are assumed to be of a high standard. This data has not been verified using the NBN Record Cleaner as verification rules for these species are currently unavailable. Much of this data has been digitised from paper records with a validation procedure in place and so should reflect the original records.

Method Steps

  1. As this is a collated dataset from multiple surveys (undertaken by professional surveyors or Scottish Wildlife Trust staff), data collection methods are listed in the survey level metadata. This data is not verified, but as this is a collation of commissioned surveys by professional surveyors and Scottish Wildlife Trust staff, it is felt this data should be reliable.