Equisetales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaEquisetopsida

  • 871,036

    Occurrences
  • 227

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Equisetales

Common names

  • Schachtelhalmartige deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Equisetopsida
order
Equisetales
family
8
genus
68
species
227
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, UNKNOWN

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.