Rallidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesGruiformes

  • 4,621,039

    Occurrences
  • 294

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Rallidae

Common names

  • Coots eng
  • rail eng
  • Rails eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Kirchman, Jeremy J., Steadman, David W. (2006): Rails (Rallidae: Gallirallus) from prehistoric archaeological sites in Western Oceania. Zootaxa 1316: 1-31, DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.173941

Living period

61.7 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Gruiformes
family
Rallidae
genus
92
species
294
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123612014) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.