Firmicutes

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Bacteria

  • 59,433

    Occurrences
  • 1,556

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Firmicutes

Common names

  • Gram positive bacteria
  • low G+C Gram positive bacteria
  • low GC Gram+
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Bacteria
phylum
Firmicutes
class
3
order
9
family
41
genus
370
species
1,556
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Garrity, G. M; Boone, D. R. ; Castenholz, R. W. ed. 2001: Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology. 2nd ed. Williams & Wilkins.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.