Euphausiacea

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostraca

  • 298,891

    Occurrences
  • 98

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Euphausiacea

Common names

  • krill eng
  • krill
  • krill swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Habitat

Marine, Epifaunal

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Euphausiacea
family
2
genus
19
species
98
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Brusca, R.C.; Brusca, G.J. (1990). Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates: Sunderland, MA (USA). ISBN 0-87893-098-1. 922 pp.

Martin, J.W., & Davis, G.E. (2001). An updated classification of the recent Crustacea. Science Series, 39. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles, CA (USA). 124 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.