Pasiphaeidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostracaDecapoda

  • 4,827

    Occurrences
  • 108

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pasiphaeidae

Common names

  • glass shrimps eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Decapoda
family
Pasiphaeidae
genus
10
species
108
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Dana, J.D. 1852. Conspectus crustaceorum, &c. Conspectus of the Crustacea of the exploring expedition under Capt. C. Wilkes, U.S.N. Macroura. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 6: 10-28.

De Grave, S. & C.H.J.M. Fransen. (2011). Carideorum catalogus: the recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda). Zool. Med. Leiden. 85(9): 30.ix.2011: 195-589 figs 1-59.

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 470 Addition to the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology of the names of one hundred and two genera of Caridea (class Crustacea, order Decapoda) and the use of the Plenary Powers for various purposes in connection therewith.Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 16(9), 129-202 (1957)

Martin, J.W., & Davis, G.E. (2001). An updated classification of the recent Crustacea. Science Series, 39. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles, CA (USA).

Türkay, M. (2001). Decapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 284-292

d'Udekem d'Acoz, C. (1999). Inventory and distribution of the decapod crustaceans from the northeastern Atlantic, the Mediterranean and the adjacent continental waters north of 25°N. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 40. Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris. ISBN 2-86515-114-10. X, 383 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117516402) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.