Oplophoridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostracaDecapoda

  • 8,994

    Occurrences
  • 84

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Oplophoridae

Common names

  • deepsea shrimps eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

130.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Decapoda
family
Oplophoridae
genus
17
species
84
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Dana, J.D. 1852. Conspectus crustaceorum, &c. Conspectus of the Crustacea of the exploring expedition under Capt. C. Wilkes, U.S.N. Macroura. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 6: 10-28.

De Grave, S. & C.H.J.M. Fransen. (2011). Carideorum catalogus: the recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda). Zool. Med. Leiden. 85(9): 30.ix.2011: 195-589 figs 1-59.

Howson, C. M.; Picton, B. E. (1997). The species directory of the marine fauna and flora of the British Isles and surrounding seas. Ulster Museum Publication, 276. The Ulster Museum: Belfast, UK. ISBN 0-948150-06-8. vi, 508 (+ cd-rom) pp.

Martin, J.W., & Davis, G.E. (2001). An updated classification of the recent Crustacea. Science Series, 39. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles, CA (USA). 124 pp.

Türkay, M. (2001). Decapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 284-292

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121200542) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.