Pleuronectidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPleuronectiformes

  • 427,760

    Occurrences
  • 111

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pleuronectidae

Common names

  • dabs eng
  • halibuts eng
  • righteye flounders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

130.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Freshwater, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Pleuronectiformes
family
Pleuronectidae
genus
44
species
111
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Direction 33 Addition to the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology of the generic name Pleuronectes Linnaeus, 1758 (class Actinopterygii) (Direction supplementary to Opinion 68).Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 1C(C.22), 329-340 (1956)

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

van der Land, J.; Costello, M.J.; Zavodnik, D.; Santos, R.S.; Porteiro, F.M.; Bailly, N.; Eschmeyer, W.N.; Froese, R. (2001). Pisces, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 357-374

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120969780) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.