Polypodiopsida

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophyta

  • 5,113,588

    Occurrences
  • 19,542

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Polypodiopsida

Common names

  • ウラボシ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Polypodiopsida
order
7
family
43
genus
862
species
19,542
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123848535) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.