Scleractinia

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaAnthozoa

  • 484,167

    Occurrences
  • 7,375

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scleractinia

Common names

  • hard corals eng
  • stony coral eng
  • stony corals eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Published in

Bourne G.C. (1900). The Anthozoa. In: Lankester E.R. (ed), A Treatise on Zoology. Part II. The Porifera and Coelenterata. London, Adam & Charles Black. Pp. 1-84.

Living period

466.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Intermediate-level epifaunal

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Anthozoa
order
Scleractinia
family
137
genus
1,295
species
7,375
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Bourne G.C. (1900). The Anthozoa. In: Lankester E.R. (ed), A Treatise on Zoology. Part II. The Porifera and Coelenterata. London, Adam & Charles Black. Pp. 1-84.

Chevalier, J.P. & Beauvais, L. 1987. Ordre des Scleractiniaires, p. 403-764. In: Grasse PP (ed.), Traite de Zoologie, Cnidaires, Anthozoaires. Masson, Paris.

Vaughan, T.W. & Wells, J.W. 1943. Revision of the suborders, families and genera of the Scleractinia. Special Papers of the Geological Society of America 44: 1–363.

Wells, J.W. 1956. Scleractinia. In: Moore RC (ed) Treatise on invertebrate paleontology F. Coelenterata. Geological Society of America & University of Kansas Press, pp. 328–440.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.