Siluriformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygii

  • 372,852

    Occurrences
  • 4,297

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Siluriformes

Common names

  • catfish eng
  • catfishes eng
  • catfishes
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

93.9 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Siluriformes
family
47
genus
546
species
4,297
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R.; van der Laan, R. (eds). (2017). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123605931) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.