Nymphalidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidoptera

  • 3,660,376

    Occurrences
  • 25,690

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Nymphalidae

Common names

  • admirals eng
  • anglewings eng
  • brush-footed butterflies eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Phil. Mag. (n.s.), 1(2): 187

Living period

38.0 to 0.126 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Nymphalidae
genus
678
species
25,690
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Direction 99 Addition to the Official List of Fainily-group names in Zoology of the names of certain family-Gi Oup taxa belonging to the order Lepidoptera (class Insecta), the names of the type genera of which have already been placed on the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology.Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 1F, 161-174 (1958)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.