Inachis io (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraNymphalidaeAglais

  • 45,972

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Inachis io (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Peacock eng
  • Dagpauwoog nld
  • Dagpåfugleøje dan
  • more

Taxonomic status

doubtful species

Georeferenced data

View records

All 43,312 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Nymphalidae
genus
Aglais
species
Inachis io
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • name parent mismatch

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Dyntaxa - Svensk taxonomisk databas.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.