Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 176…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCyprinodontiformesFundulidaeFundulus

  • 3,670

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Common names

  • Killifish eng
  • Mummichog eng
  • Blauband-Kärpfling deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Brackish, Freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,235 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Cyprinodontiformes
family
Fundulidae
genus
Fundulus
species
Fundulus heteroclitus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl (1995) Aquarien Atlas. Band 4.: Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Doadrio, I., B. Elvira and Y. Bernat (1991) Cyprinidae.: p. 31-79. In I. Doadrio, B. Elvira and Y. Bernat (eds.). Peces continentales españoles: inventario y clasificación de zonas fluviales. Coleccion Ténica, ICONA, Madrid.

FishBase, version december 2007

FishBase, version may 2009

FishBase, version october 2012

Grabda, E. and T. Heese (1991) Polskie nazewnictwo popularne kraglouste i ryby. Cyclostomata et Pisces.: Wyzsza Szkola Inzynierska w Koszalinie. Koszalin, Poland. 171 p. (in Polish).

Leeke, P.B. (2002) List of common names of fishes in Portugal.: Personal communication, August 21, 2002.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.