Equidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPerissodactyla

  • 156,888

    Occurrences
  • 307

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Equidae

Common names

  • asses eng
  • horse eng
  • horses eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

56.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Perissodactyla
family
Equidae
genus
57
species
307
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121052139) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.