Sterculia foetida L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaMalvalesMalvaceaeSterculia

  • 541

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sterculia foetida L.

Common names

  • Indian-almond eng
  • Java-olive eng
  • anacagüita spa
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 97 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Malvales
family
Malvaceae
genus
Sterculia
species
Sterculia foetida
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

L. (1753) In: Sp. Pl. 2: 1008

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (116586669) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.