Trochilidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesApodiformes

  • 3,477,431

    Occurrences
  • 595

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Trochilidae

Common names

  • hummingbird eng
  • Hummingbirds eng
  • hummingbirds
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

33.9 to 28.1 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Apodiformes
family
Trochilidae
genus
155
species
595
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Blake, E. R. (1950) Birds of the Acary Mountains of Southern British Guiana

Gordon, K. (1932) Sex of incubating Killdeer

Lea, R. B.,E. P. Edwards (1951) A nest of the Rufous-breasted Spinetail in Mexico

Wetherbee, K. B., (Mrs.) (1932) Nesting Bluebirds successful in spite of Protocalliphora

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123611582) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.