Xylaria hypoxylon (L. ex Hook.) Gre…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

FungiAscomycotaSordariomycetesXylarialesXylariaceaeXylaria

  • 9,031

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Xylaria hypoxylon (L. ex Hook.) Grev.

Common names

  • Geweihförmige Holzkeule deu
  • geweizwam nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Doubtful species

Habitat

Tronco em decomposição

Remarks

Possible variant of Xylaria hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824

Georeferenced data

View records

All 8,694 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
Ascomycota
class
Sordariomycetes
order
Xylariales
family
Xylariaceae
genus
Xylaria
species
Xylaria hypoxylon
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Codina,J. & Font Quer,P. ( 1931). Introducció a l´estudi dels macromicets de Catalunya, CavanillesiaCavanillesia3(7-12):100-189 <1662>

Grevillea,15: 86–92,1897

Hedwigia,31: 93–114,1892

Losa Quintana,J.M. ( 1974). Macromicetes del bosque de Quercus robur L., Anales Inst.Bot.CavanillesAnales Inst.Bot.Cavanilles31(1):185-197 <110>

Romero de la Osa Mateos,L. ( 1991). Contribución al estudio de los hongos de la Sierra de Aracena (Huelva), Bol.Soc.Micol.MadridBol.Soc.Micol.Madrid15:53-76 <6397>

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • orthographic variant

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Taxon list of fungi and fungal-like organisms from Germany compiled by the DGfM.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.