Passerina ciris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesCardinalidaePasserina

  • 61,579

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Passerina ciris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Painted Bunting eng
  • Colorín sietecolores spa
  • Pabstfink deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 58,622 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Cardinalidae
genus
Passerina
species
Passerina ciris
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Gallardo, J. C. , V. Macías, and E. Velarde. 2009. Birds (Vertebrata: Aves) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 1321–1342 in Felder, D. L. and D. K. Camp (eds. ), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.