Vermivora virginiae (S. F. Baird, 18…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesParulidaeVermivora

  • 1,356

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Vermivora virginiae (S. F. Baird, 1860)

Common names

  • Virginia's Warbler eng
  • Chipe de Virginia spa
  • Virginiawaldsänger deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 695 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Parulidae
genus
Vermivora
species
Vermivora virginiae
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.