Rupicola peruvianus (Latham, 1790)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesCotingidaeRupicola

  • 4,275

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Rupicola peruvianus (Latham, 1790)

Common names

  • Andean cock of the rock eng
  • Andean Cock-of-the-rock eng
  • Andenfelsenhahn deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,331 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Cotingidae
genus
Rupicola
species
Rupicola peruvianus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2006) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2006.05.28

David, Normand, and Michel Gosselin (2002) The grammatical gender of avian genera: Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, vol. 122, no. 4

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Osburn, P. I. (1909) Notes on the nesting of the Western Martin

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.