Lama glama (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactylaCamelidaeLama

  • 654

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lama glama (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Guanaco eng
  • llama eng
  • Lama deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

2.588 to 0.012 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 57 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Camelidae
genus
Lama
species
Lama glama
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.